Race-by-race picks for today's Preakness Day at Pimlico Race Course

For The Baltimore Sun

Gabby Gaudet and Stan Stalter's race-by-race picks for Preakness Day at Pimlico Race Course today:

Race 1, 10:30 a.m. post time

Gaudet's selections: No. 5 Spring Quality, No. 1 Connemara Coast, No. 6 Kaitain

Salter's selections: No. 5 Spring Quality, No. 6 Kaitain, No. 7 Cause He’s Western

Race 2, 11:05 a.m.

Gaudet's selections: No. 2 Commend, No. 7 Shan Dian Kia, No. 6 Grey Fox

Salter's selections: No. 6 Grey Fox, No. 10 Best Yes, No. 2 Commend

Race 3, 11:41 a.m.

Gaudet's selections: No. 2 Cursive, No. 8 Flight Pattern, No. 5 Moral High Ground

Salter's selections: No. 8 Flight Pattern, No. 6 Seeing’n’believing, No. 5 Moral High Ground

Race 4, 12:16 p.m.

Gaudet's selections: No. 5 Dharmaster, No. 7 Confederate, No. 2 Super Dude

Salter's selections: No. 5 Dharmaster, No. 2 Super Dude, No. 4 Mr. Douguie Fresh

Race 5, 12:51 p.m.

Gaudet's selections: No. 7 Nite Delite, No. 5 Pretty Perfection, No. 8 Eila

Salter's selections: No. 9 Sunnysammi, No. 8 Eila, No. 5 Pretty Perfection

Race 6, 1:28 p.m.

Gaudet's selections: No. 1 Jose Sea View, No. 11 I’m Da Big Man, No. 6 Here’s Johnny

Salter's selections: No. 5 Coturnix, No. 6 Here’s Johnny, No. 1 Jose Sea View

Race 7, 2:07 p.m.

Gaudet's selections: No. 7 Recruiting Ready (best bet), No. 2 Always a Suspect, No. 1 Three Rules

Salter's selections: No. 7 Recruiting Ready, No. 2 Always a Suspect, No. 4 Liar’s Dice

Race 8, 2:47 p.m.

Gaudet's selections: No. 1 Mo Maverick (price play), No. 10 Adonis Cred, No. 4 Dover Cliffs

Salter's selections: No. 4 Dover Cliffs, No. 6 Yoshida, No. 1o Adonis Creed

Race 9, 3:27 p.m.

Gaudet's selections: No. 4 A.P. Indian, No. 5 Whitmore, No. 6 Holy Boss

Salter's selections: No. 5 Whitmore, No. 4 A.P. Indian, No. 1 Laki

Race 10, 4:07 p.m.

Gaudet's selections: No. 7 Elysea’s World, No. 2 Zipessa, No. 6 On Leave

Salter's selections: No. 3 Danilovna (price play), No. 7 Elysea’s World, No. 6 On Leave

Race 11, 4:43 p.m.

Gaudet's selections: No. 1 Honor the Fleet, No. 2 Hedge Fund, No. 9 Time to Travel

Salter's selections: No. 2 Hedge Fund, No. 1 Honor the Fleet, No. 7 True Timber

Race 12 , 5:39 p.m.

Gaudet's selections: No. 2 World Approval, No. 10 Ring Weekend, No. 3 Top of Mind

Salter's selections: No. 2 World Approval, No. 3 Top of Mind, No. 10 Ring Weekend

Race 13, 6:48 p.m. PREAKNESS

Gaudet's selections: No. 5 Classic Empire, No. 4 Always Dreaming, No. 2 Cloud Computing

Salter's selections: No. 4 Always Dreaming (best bet), No. 6 Gunnevera, No. 5 Classic Empire

Race 14, 7:35 p.m.

Gaudet's selections: No. 8 Classic Wildcat, No. 10 Haywired, No. 9 Hunger

Salter's selections: No. 7 Minor Legend, No. 10 Haywired, No. 8 Classic Wildcat

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
19°