Police: Armed teenagers driving robbery spike in Baltimore

What's next for The Baltimore Sun's Top 15 girls basketball teams

With many still in action, here's what's next for The Baltimore Sun's Top 15 girls basketball teams.

Most of The Baltimore Sun's Top 15 girls basketball teams are still in action this week, with the state public-school playoffs continuing and other teams headed to out-of-town tournaments. Here’s a quick look at what’s coming up for the Top 15.

No. 1 St. Frances (23-4)

Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference champion

Next: Vs. Mount Carmel in the first round of the Bishop Walsh Girls Invitational Tournament in Cumberland

When: Thursday, 8 p.m.

No. 2 McDonogh (19-5)

IAAM A Conference runner-up

Next: Vs. Elizabeth Seton in the first round of the Bishop Walsh Tournament

When: Thursday, 4:45 p.m.

No. 3 Old Mill (22-0)

Anne Arundel County champion, the Baltimore area’s only undefeated team

Bye in first round of sectional playoffs

Next: Vs. Severna Park in the Class 4A East Section I semifinal

When: Tuesday, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Seton Keough (17-8)

IAAM A Conference semifinalist

Next: Vs. Riverdale Baptist in the first round of the Bishop Walsh Tournament

When: Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 5 Western (20-1)

Baltimore City champion

Bye in first round of sectional playoffs

Next: Vs. Sherwood in the Class 4A North Section II semifinal

When: Tuesday, 6 p.m.

No. 6. MATHS (18-6)

Next: Vs. National Christian Academy in the National Independent Scholastic Athletic Association Tournament at UNC-Greensboro.

When: Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

No. 7 Catonsville (21-1)

Baltimore County champion

Bye in first round of sectional playoffs

Next: Vs. Bel Air in the Class 4A North Section I semifinal

When: Monday, 5:30 p.m.

No. 8 Aberdeen (19-1)

Harford County champion

Bye in first round of sectional playoffs

Next: Vs. C. Milton Wright in the Class 3A North Section II semifinal

When: Tuesday, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Poly (17-5)

Baltimore City runner-up

Bye in first round of sectional playoffs

Next: Vs. City in the Class 3A North Section I semfinal

When: Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

No. 10 Roland Park (15-8)

IAAM A Conference quarterfinalist

Season over

No. 11 Howard (21-2)

Howard County champion

Sectional first round: Def. Springbrook, 64-24

Next: Vs. Paint Branch in the Class 4A North Section II semifinal

When: Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 12 Manchester Valley (22-1)

Carroll County champion

Bye in first round of sectional playoffs

Next: Vs. North Carroll in the Class 1A West Section II semifinal

When: Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 13 New Town (18-2)

Bye in first round of sectional playoffs

Next: Vs. Western Tech in the Class 2A North Section II semifinal

When: Tuesday, 5 p.m.

No. 14 Patterson Mill (14-5)

Harford County runner-up

Bye in first round of sectional playoffs

Next: Vs. Havre de Grace in the Class 1A North Section I semifinal (moved to Class 1A after winning 2A state championship last year)

When: Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

No. 15 Liberty (14-7)

Carroll County runner-up

Bye in first round of sectional playoffs

Next: Vs. Oakland Mills in the Class 2A West Section II semifinal

When: Tuesday 6:30 p.m.

Copyright © 2016, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
70°