Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
SportsHigh School SportsVarsity Letters

Tuesday school closings force more girls basketball postponements

Monday's snowfall left icy roads in its wake for Tuesday morning, so schools in Anne Arundel, Carroll and Howard counties closed forcing more postponements in the girls basketball playoffs.

All girls sectional semifinals were scheduled for Tuesday and most teams in Baltimore City, Baltimore County and Harford County wilil play their games as scheduled unless their opponents were from a county where schools were closed Tuesday. Postponed games will be made up on Wednesday with section finals to follow on Thursday.

There have also been some time changes to accomodate double headers with boys sectional semifinal games which were postponed from Monday.

Notable postponements include games in Class 3A East where The Baltimore Sun's No. 2 girls team, Poly, will now host Centennial on Wednesday at 6 p.m. No. 7 City will host No. 13 Mount Hebron Wednesday at 6 p.m.

In 4A North, No. 11 Howard's home game against Blake has been moved to Wednesday at 7 p.m. In Class 4A East, No. 14 South River hosts Annapolis and No. 15 Old Mill hosts Meade, both Wednesday 6 p.m. 

Several other ranked teams will play Tuesday as scheduled: No. 4 Milford Mill hosts Woodlawn at 5 p.m. and No. 9 Catonsville hosts Western at 6  p.m.

Following is the girls sectional semifinal schedule for teams in the Baltimore metro area. Go to the MPSSAA web site for the complete brackets.


Class 4A North

Section I

Western at Catonsville, Tuesday, 6

Dulaney at Perry Hall, Tuesday, 6

Section II

Blake at Howard, Wednesday, 7

Springbrook at Paint Branch, Wednesday, 6

Class 4A East

Section I

Meade at Old Mill, Wednesday, 6

Arundel at Glen Burnie, Wednesday, 6

Section II

Annapolis at South River, Wednesday, 6

Leonardtown at North Point, Wednesday, 6:30

Class 3A North

Section I

Woodlawn at Milford Mill, Tuesday, 5

Westminster at Franklin, Wednesday, 6

Section II

North Harford at Aberdeen Tuesday, 5

C. Milton Wright at Bel Air, Tuesday, 7

Class 3A East

Section I

Centennial at Poly, Wednesday, 6

Mount Hebron at City, Wednesday, 6

Section II

River Hill at Reservoir, Wednesday, 7:30

Glenelg at Atholton, Wednesday, 7

Class 2A North

Section I

Western Tech at Carver A&T, Tuesday, 5

Loch Raven at Dunbar, Tuesday, 5

Section II

Randallstown at Hereford, Tuesday, 6

Owings Mills at Chesapeake-BC, Tuesday, 6

Class 2A South

Section I

Hammond at Calvert, Wednesday, 6

Marriotts Ridge at Oakland Mills, Wednesday, 7:15

Section II

Southern-AA at Largo, Wednesday, 7

Friendly at Gwynnn Park, Wednesday, 7:15

Class 2A East

Section I

Patterson Mill at Fallston, Tuesday, 5

Harford Tech at Rising Sun, Tuesday, 6

Class 2A West

Section II

Winters Mill at Poolesville, Wednesday, 7

South Carroll at Century, Wednesday, 5:30

Class 1A North

Section I

Carver A&T at New Town, Tuesday, 7

Sparrows Point at Pikesville, Tuesday, 6:30

Class 1A South

Section I

Maritime vs. Ben Franklin-Masonville at Patterson, Tuesday, 5

Lewis at Lake Clifton, Tuesday, 4

Section II

NAF at Forest Park, Tuesday, 4

New Era at Edmondson, Tuesday, 5

Class 1A West

Section II

North Carroll at Clear Spring, Wednesday, 7

Smithsburg at Manchester Valley, Wednesday, 7:30

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading