Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
Sports High School Sports Varsity Letters

State wrestling tournament individual and team results

Class 4A-3A Championship Round

106 - Salvo (PEH) md Smith (THS), 8-0

113 - Leadbeter (NOC) d Savage (TUS), 5-4

120 - Harrell (BDN) d Colbert (NHG), 3-2

126 - Kraisser (CTN) md Alley (SRI), 14-4

132 - T. Goodwin (ARU) d Taylor (BAR), 9-4

138 - Sutton (WCH) d Reddick (DUV), 10-6

145 - Rice (CHA) md J. Goodwin (HAM), 13-4  

152 - Llopez (LAP) tf Wax (TUS), 19-3

160 - Wenzlaff (TUS) md Taylor (WWH), 12-2

170 - Lineberger (THS) d Perez (SPR), 7-3

182 - Covaliu (WAJ) d Rimel (URB), 9-5

195 - Ballard (NCT) md Kirby (RVH), 13-5

220 - Green (PEH) d Boozer (ELR), 5-4

285 - Johnson (RVH) d Boarman (LAP), 3-2

 

Class 4A-3A Semifinal Round

106

Smith (THS) d Way (URB), 2-1

Salvo (PEH) d Margolis (LAP), 2-0

113

Leadbeter (NOC) p Kennedy (CLK), 1:48

Savage (TUS) d Polonsky (WLD), 5-3 OT

120

Harrell (BDN) d Bienstock (QOR), 3-2

Colbert (NHG d Colbert (NHG), 3-1

126

Alley (SRI) d Hardy (STD), 6-4 OT

Kraisser (CTN) tf Deogarcia (PKD), 15-0

132

Taylor (BAR) d Jackson (WLD), 2-0

T.Goodwin (ARU) p Truitt (LEO), 5:17

138

Sutton (WCH) d Rowell (RES), 4-0

Reddick (DUV) d Beam (EVT), 9-4

145

Rice (CHA) md Kendrick (MTH), 12-0

J. Goodwin (HAM) d James (TOW), 6-2

152

Wax (TUS) d Staton (SEV), 2-1 3OT

Llopez (LAP) md Garrett (TOW), 14-3

160

Taylor (WWH) d Morakinyo (WLD), 4-3

Wenzlaff (TUS) md Wenzlaff (TUs), 12-2

170

Perez (SPR) p Perdomo (PKD), 3:55

Lineberger (THS) d Burns (NHG), 11-6

182

Covaliu (WAJ) d Cannon (CHO), 8-1

Rimel (URB) d Callender (JHB), 9-6

195

Ballard (NCT) md Scarlas (MEA), 15-2

Kirby (RVH) d Holbrook (OLM), 4-3

220

Boozer (ELR) d Bernardo (TSW), 3-2 3OT

Green (REH) d Benedict (RVH), 6-3

285

Johnson (RVH) p Daryoush (WWH), 3:04

Boarman (LAP) d Maddox (NCT), 5-3

 

Class 4A-3A Team Scores

 1 91.00 River Hill

2 82.00 Perry Hall

3 72.00 Urbana 

4 70.50 Tuscarora 

5 63.00 La Plata 

6 52.00 Wilde Lake 

52.00 Thomas Stone 

8 51.00 North Hagerstown 

9 49.00 Northern-Cal

10 48.00 Walter Johnson 

11 46.50 North County 

12 41.00 Arundel

13 39.00 Leonardtown

14 37.00 Thomas Wootton 

15 36.50 Duval 

16 34.00 Bel Air

34.00 Hammond 

34.00 Hubie Blake

34.00 Walt Whitman 

20 32.00 Meade 

21 31.00 Chesapeake

31.00 Eleanor Roosevelt

23 30.00 Broadneck

24 29.00 Parkdale

29.00 Springbrook

26 28.00 Centennial

27 27.00 Towson

28 26.50 Bethesda-Chevy Chase 

29 25.00 Winston Churchill

30 22.00 Clarksburg

31 21.00 Hereford

32 20.00 South River

20.00 Seneca Valley

34 18.50 Chopticon

35 18.00 Reservoir

18.00 Charles H. Flowers

37 17.00 Eastern Technical

38 16.00 Stephen Decatur

16.00 Quince Orchard

40 14.50 Linganore

41 14.00 Old Mill

14.00 Damascus

43 12.00 North Point

12.00 Northwest

45 11.50 Huntingtown

46 10.00 Magruder

47 9.00 Montgomery Blair

48 8.50 Mt. Hebron

49 6.50 South Hagerstown

50 6.00 Catonsville

51 4.00 Annapolis

4.00 High Point

4.00 Great Mills

54 3.00 Dulaney

3.00 Paint Branch

3.00 Sherwood

57 2.00 Atholton

2.00 Mergenthaler

2.00 Poly

60 1.00 C. Milton Wright

1.00 Severna Park

1.00 Parkville

1.00 Bladensburg

1.00 Suitland

1.00 Gaithersburg

66 0.00 North Harford

0.00 Northeast AA

0.00 Aberdeen

0.00 Franklin

0.00 Kenwood

0.00 Digital Harbor

72 -2.00 Milford Mill

 

Class 2A-1A Championship Round

106 - Shaffer (SOG) d Hensley (OAK), 3-0

113 - Rivera (PKS) d Brown (PEV), 2-1

120 - Anthony (WTE) d Miller, 7-0

126 - Martz (MTR) d Janowitz (MVM), 7-1

132 - Cullison (FAL) d Capobianco (MID), 6-5

138 - Cook (WMI) d Culver (EAS), 5-4

145 - Gancayco (PTX) d Austin (FAL), 8-6

152 - Cimorosi (RIS) d McAllister (PKS), 5-2

160 - Shoemaker (WIL) d Carr (OWM), 7-1

170 - Reiter (SCL) d Herrmann (MID), 8-2

182 - Ziegler (MID) d Schmitz (SCL), 7-2

190 - Wright (MTR) p Brown (RIS), 1:40

220 - Ramsey (WIC) d Burndley (WMI), 5-3

285 - Twigg (GLG) d Tull (PKS), 8-3

 

Class 2A-1A Semifinal Round

106

Shaffer (SOG) p Valdez-Cortez (WMI), 5:15

Henslely (OAK) tf Buckley (CTT), 15-0

113

Brown (PEV) p Bekar (OWM), 1:53

Rivera (PKS) d Knight (SNH), 1-0

120

Miller (WIC) d Davis (WIL), 8-5

Anthony (WRE) d Anthony (WTE), 5-4

126

Martz (MTR) d Pilkington (PTX), 13-6

Janowitz (MVM) d Perella (CTT), 4-3 3OT

132

Capobianco (MID) d Trybus (BHM), 7-4

Cullison (FAL) d Osselburn (NOG), 4-2

138

Culver (EAS) d Tye (CNT), 4-0

Cook (WMI) md Darr (FTH), 15-3

145

Austin (FAL) wbdefault Sharkey (WMI)

Gancayco (PTX) md Ryder (CNT)

152

McAllister (PKS) d Villard (WIC), 5-1

Cimorosi (RIS) md Stavish (SCL), 10-0

160

Shoemaker (WIL) d Winning (POO), 8-5

Carr (OWM) d Chang(WMI), 6-5

170

Reiter (SCL) tf Cross (QAN), 16-0

Herrmann (MID) d Pullen (WIC), 5-1

182

Ziegler (MID) p Fitzwater (BRN), 3:19

Schmitz (SCL) md Krug (SPP), 8-0

195

Wright (MTR) p Olauson (QAN), 4:46

Brown (RIS) d Beachum (WTE), 4-0

220

Burndley (WMI) d Jung (GLG), 5-0

Ramsey (WIC) d Peters (FSK), 3-1

285

Tull (PKS) p Kadje (OAK), 3:04

Twigg (GLG) d Muir (CSD), 3-0

 

Class 2A-1A Team Scores

1 115.00 Winters Mill 

2 92.00 Parkside 

3 78.50 Middletown

4 74.00 Oakland Mills 

5 73.00 Century 

6 71.00 Wicomico 

71.00 Owings Mills

8 66.50 South Carroll 

9 64.50 Mountain Ridge

10 62.00 Fallston

11 61.00 Glenelg 

12 55.50 Patuxent

13 55.00 Catoctin 

14 53.00 Perryville

53.00 Rising Sun 

16 43.00 Liberty 

17 35.50 Queen Anne's

35.50 North Carroll 

35.50 Williamsport 

20 33.50 Western STES 

21 29.50 Southern (Gar.)

22 27.00 Southern-AA

23 25.00 Snow Hill

24 22.00 Easton

25 21.00 Poolesville

21.00 Saint Michaels

21.00 Manchester Valley

28 19.00 Bohemia Manor

29 18.00 Walkersville

30 17.00 Elkton

31 16.00 Northern (Gar.)

32 15.50 Kent Island

33 15.00 Pikesville

34 14.00 Harford Tech

35 13.00 Sparrows Point

36 11.00 Cambridge - South Dorchester

11.00 W.E.B. DuBois

11.00 Francis Scott Key

11.00 Brunswick

40 8.50 New Town

41 8.00 Patterson Mill

8.00 Fort Hill

43 7.00 Lackey

7.00 Dundalk

45 6.00 McDonough

6.00 North Caroline

47 4.00 Marriotts Ridge

4.00 Long Reach

4.00 Colonel Richardson

50 3.00 Calvert

3.00 Gwynn Park

3.00 Overlea

53 1.00 Carver A&T

1.00 Loch Raven

1.00 Edmondson

56 0.00 Surrattsville

0.00 North East (Cecil)

0.00 Chesapeake

0.00 Lansdowne

0.00 Carver Vo-Tech

0.00 Northwestern

0.00 Forestville



Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading