Sports High School Sports Varsity Letters

Spring sports polls (April 18)

Boys lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

8-1

1

2. Boys’ Latin

6-3

2

3. Calvert Hall

6-2

3

4. St. Paul’s

9-1

5

5. Severna Park

8-0

7

6. Severn

9-2

4

7. Loyola Blakefield

2-4

6

8. St. Mary’s

9-1

8

9. Gilman

4-3

9

10. Hereford

6-3

11

11. Westminster

8-0

13

12. Archbishop Spalding

5-4

12

13. Broadneck

7-1

10

14. Fallston

6-2

14

15. South River

6-2

--

 

Other teams considered: Bel Air (5-3), Centennial (6-2), Gerstell Academy (7-1), John Carroll (4-5), Towson (6-1).

Girls lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

12-0

1

2. Glenelg

7-0

2

3. Notre Dame Prep

12-1

3

4. Marriotts Ridge

6-1

4

5. Manchester Valley

7-1

5

6. Garrison Forest

6-3

7

7. Glenelg Country

10-1

8

8. Archbishop Spalding

9-2

9

9. Severna Park

6-2

12

10. Century

8-1

6

11. Westminster

7-1

14

12. Bryn Mawr

5-4

--

13. Bel Air

6-1

10

14. Fallston

8-1

11

15. Mount Hebron

6-3

15

Other teams considered: Dulaney (2-3), Hereford (6-2), Howard (5-2), St. Paul’s (4-6), Severn (7-7), Southern (7-1).

Baseball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Archbishop Spalding

15-2

2

2. Calvert Hall

14-2

1

3. Severna Park

9-1

4

4. Chesapeake-AA

8-1

5

5. St. Mary’s

12-5

3

6. Patterson Mill

9-1

7

7. Gilman

14-6

8

8. River Hill

8-1

9

9. Century

8-2

10

10. Reservoir

9-1

--

11. Westminster

7-2

--

12. Eastern Tech

6-3

12

13. Old Mill

8-3

11

14. Catonsville

5-2

14

15. Dulaney

6-2

15

Other teams considered: Arundel (6-4), Bel Air (3-5), C. Milton Wright (7-3), Glen Burnie (8-2), Loyola (6-5), Marriotts Ridge (7-3), Towson (5-4).

Softball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Eastern Tech

7-0

1

2. Dulaney

9-0

2

3. Severna Park

8-3

5

4. Bel Air

6-2

4

5. Chesapeake-AA

8-2

6

6. Manchester Valley

8-1

3

7. Arundel

8-2

--

8. John Carroll

6-2

7

9. Lansdowne

5-1

10

10. Marriotts Ridge

8-2

14

11. Broadneck

8-3

12

12. C. Milton Wright

5-5

8

13. Northeast

7-4

9

14. South Carroll

8-3

--

15. Glen Burnie

8-4

--

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (5-4), Centennial (6-3), Century (8-5), Howard (7-3), Sparrows Point (5-2), Winters Mill (8-4).

Boys track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Mount Saint Joseph

1

2. Dulaney

2

3. Gilman

4

4. Poly

5

5. Century

3

6. Severna Park

8

7. Howard

--

8. Reservoir

--

9. Northeast-AA

--

10. Arundel

7

Other teams considered: Digital Harbor, Edgewood, Hereford, Loyola, Mount Hebron, South River.

Girls track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Franklin

1

2. Old Mill

5

3. Severna Park

3

4. Mount Hebron

2

5. Reservoir

--

6. Dulaney

7

7. Arundel

8

8. McDonogh

--

9. City

10

10. Poly

9

Other teams considered: Atholton, Broadneck, Hereford, Howard, Maryvale, South River.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun
72°