In Case You Missed It: Baltimore Marathon Photos
SportsHigh School SportsVarsity Letters

Seven locals named Under Armour boys lacrosse All-Americans

Under Armour Inc.Johnny Unitas

The boys rosters for the 2013 Under Armour All-America Lacrosse Classic have been announced, with seven players from area teams representing the South team.

The Classic is set for 8 p.m. July 6 at Towson University's Johnny Unitas Stadium, capping the three-day event.

Earning spots on the 22-player South team are: Max Greene, Gilman; Colin Heacock, Boys' Latin; Stephen Kelly, Calvert Hall; Mac Pons, Boys' Latin; Ben Pridemore, Boys' Latin; Danny Sweeney, McDonogh with Calvert Hall's Garrett Epple not participating due to injury.

The game will be shown live on ESPNU. The UA All-America Girls Classic will precede the boys game at 5 p.m. Saturday. 

The event also includes the underclassmen tournament, which features the country's top boys and girls players from the classes of 2014-16. The three-day tournament concludes on Sunday, July 7, with the boys and girls finals at 3:30 p.m. on different fields surrounding Unitas Stadium.

UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICANS – BOYS

SOUTH TEAM

Name/Position/Hometown/High School/College

Matt Barrett/Goalie/Glenmoore, PA/Malvern Prep/Virginia

Sean Coleman/Midfield/Doylestown, PA/LaSalle College/Harvard

Zach Currier/Midfield/Peterborough, ON, Canada /Culver Academy/Princeton

Wilkins Dismuke/Attack/Lone Tree, CO/Rock Canyon/Johns Hopkins

Kieran Eissler/Midfield/Henderson, NV/Coronado/Johns Hopkins

Matt Emery/Midfield/San Francisco, CA/St Ignatius Prep/Virginia

Garrett Epple +/Defense/Cockeysville, MD/Calvert Hall/Notre Dame

Nick Fields/Defense/Potomac, MD/Bullis/Johns Hopkins

Kevin Gayhardt/Defense/Bryn Mawr, PA/Episcopal Academy/Penn

Max Greene/Attack/Towson, MD/Gilman/Harvard

Colin Heacock/Attack/Catonsville, MD/Boys' Latin/Maryland

Stephen Kelly/Midfield/Lutherville, MD/Calvert Hall/North Carolina

Ian King/Attack-Midfield/Cincinnati, OH/St. Xavier/Michigan

Dylan Maltz/Attack/Ashburn, VA/Stonebridge/Syracuse

Nick Mazza/Midfield/Davidsonville, MD/Calverton/Penn State

Dan Morris/Goalie/Dallas, TX/Dallas Jesuit/Maryland

Austin Pifani/Defense/Roslyn, PA/Abington/North Carolina

Mac Pons/Defense/Bel Air, MD/Boys' Latin/Maryland

Ben Pridemore/Midfield/Lutherville, MD/Boys' Latin/Notre Dame

Matt Rambo/Attack/Glenside, PA/LaSalle College/Maryland

Will Reynolds/Defense/Newtown, PA/Delbarton/Princeton

Michael Sutton/Midfield/Sewell, NJ/St. Augustine/Penn State

Danny Sweeney/Defense/Glenelg, MD/McDonogh/Villanova

+ Injured, will not play

NORTH TEAM

Name/Position/Hometown/High School/College

Nick Aponte/Midfield/West Islip, NY/West Islip/Penn State

Eddie Blatz/Defense/Garden City, NY/Garden City/Georgetown

Jack Bruckner/Midfield/Port Jefferson, NY/Ward Melville/Duke

Connor Cannizzaro/Attack/Cazenovia, NY/Cazenovia/Maryland

Brian Dunne/Defense/Melville, NY/Chaminade/Duke

Jordan Evans/Attack/DeWitt, NY/Jamesville-DeWitt/Syracuse

Parker Ferrigan/Goalie/Baldwinsville, NY/Baldwinsviile/Syracuse

Scott Firman/Defense/Fayetteville, NY/Jamesville-DeWitt/Syracuse

J.T. Forkin/Midfield/Long Beach, NY/Long Beach/Syracuse

Danny Fowler/Goalie/Wantagh, NY/Chaminade/Duke

Justin Guterding/Attack/Garden City, NY/Garden City/Duke

Tate Jozokos/Midfield/Wolfeboro, NH/Governor's Academy/North Carolina

Chris Keating/Defense/Windham, NH/Phillips Exeter/Yale

Jack Lambert/Defense/Cross River, NY/John Jay-Cross River/North Carolina

Ryan Lukacovic/Attack/Syosset, NY/Chaminade/Virginia

Zach Miller/Midfield/Steamburg, NY/Hill Academy/Denver

Tim Rotanz/Attack/Wading River, NY/Shoreham-Wading River/Maryland

Matt Ryan/Defense/Ipswich, MA/Phillips Exeter/Harvard

Shane Simpson/Attack/Hamilton, ON, Canada/Salisbury School/North Carolina

Nick Weston/Midfield/Honeoye Falls, NY/Salisbury School/Syracuse

Zed Williams/Midfield/Silver Creek, NY/Silver Creek/Virginia

Tommy Zenker/Midfield/Melville, NY/Chaminade/Duke

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Under Armour Inc.Johnny Unitas
Comments
Loading