Varsity Letters News and notes on Baltimore area high school sports
Sports High School Sports Varsity Letters

High school sports polls for Dec. 5 (fall final)

Football (final)

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. St. Frances

12-0

1

2. Howard

12-1

2

3. Broadneck

11-1

3

4. Mount Saint Joseph

6-4

4

5. Archbishop Spalding

5-4

5

6. Dunbar

12-1

7

7. McDonogh

6-5

6

8. Gilman

5-7

8

9. Milford Mill

12-1

9

10. Calvert Hall

7-5

10

11. Meade

8-2

11

12. Arundel

8-3

12

13. Harford Tech

12-1

13

14. Westminster

10-2

14

15. Old Mill

7-3

15

Other teams considered: Edgewood (8-4), Glenelg (8-4), Havre de Grace (11-2), Long Reach (8-4), Mervo (8-2), Perry Hall (8-3), River Hill (9-1), St. Mary’s (7-4)

 

Boys soccer (final)

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

20-2

1

2. C. Milton Wright

15-2-2

3

3.Mount Saint Joseph

14-6-1

4

4. Arch. Curley

18-3-1

5

5. Eastern Tech

19-1

7

6. Severna Park

18-1-1

2

7. River Hill

15-2-2

6

8. Meade

14-3

8

9. Centennial

11-5-2

9

10. Towson

12-4

10

11. Mount Hebron

11-3-2

11

12. Bel Air

10-5

12

13. Loyola Blakefield

13-8-1

13

14. South River

10-4-2

14

15. Friends

16-1-1

15

Other teams considered: Calvert Hall (8-10-1), Century (11-4-3), Chesapeake-AA (9-5-2), Fallston (13-5), Manchester Valley (14-4), Oakland Mills (10-4-2), Patterson Mill (11-8), Sparrows Point (11-8-1)

 

Girls soccer (final)

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

14-2-4

1

2. River Hill

17-2

2

3. Broadneck

17-2-1

3

4. Archbishop Spalding

10-3-2

4

5. Hereford

15-3-1

5

6. Sparrows Point

16-2

6

7. South River

11-3-1

7

8. Perry Hall

14-3

8

9. Severna Park

13-2-2

9

10. Mercy

12-9-1

10

11. Winters Mill

12-4

11

12. Atholton

12-4

12

13. Bel Air

13-5

13

14. St. Mary’s

12-6-1

14

15. Wilde Lake

12-3-1

15

Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA (9-7-1), Eastern Tech (9-3-2), Fallston (10-7-2), Mount Hebron (10-4-1), Patterson Mill (11-6-1), St. Paul’s (14-1-1), Westminster (9-4-3)

 

Field hockey (final)

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Notre Dame Prep

18-0

1

2. Severna Park

14-2

2

3. Chesapeake-AA

15-4

7

4. Glenelg

12-4

6

5. Garrison Forest

16-5

5

6. South River

13-6

8

7. C. Milton Wright

17-2

3

8. Dulaney

18-2

4

9. Broadneck

8-4-1

9

10. Arch. Spalding

11-6-1

10

11. River Hill

11-4-1

11

12. Westminster

14-4

12

13. McDonogh

11-6-1

14

14. St. Paul’s

11-2

15

15. Hereford

11-9

Other teams considered: Arundel (10-5-1), Francis Scott Key (11-6), Liberty (13-4), Mount Hebron (11-6), South Carroll (12-4)

 

Girls volleyball (final)

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Arundel

19-1

1

2. Atholton

16-2

2

3. South River

14-4

3

4. Westminster

16-2

4

5. Howard

14-4

5

6. Mount de Sales

14-2

6

7. Glenelg

14-3

7

8. Towson

16-3

8

9. Liberty

12-3

9

10. Hereford

16-4

10

11. Wilde Lake

13-6

11

12. Centennial

10-6

12

13. Bel Air

14-3

13

14. Poly

13-1

14

15. Severna Park

10-7

15

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (11-6), Century (11-4), Dulaney (10-5), River Hill (10-5), St. Paul’s (9-6), Western Tech (15-3)

 

Boys cross country (final)

No. School

Prev.

1. Severna Park

1

2. Dulaney

2

3. Liberty

5

4. Mount St. Joseph

5. Howard

3

6. Calvert

8

7. River Hill

4

8. Centennial

9. Atholton

10

10. Loyola Blakefield

9

Other teams considered: Broadneck, Century, C. Milton Wright

 

Girls cross country (final)

No. School

Prev.

1. Hereford

1

2. Severna Park

3

3. Archbishop Spalding

2

4. River Hill

6

5. Calvert

6. C. Milton Wright

5

7. Liberty

7

8. Dulaney

4

9. South River

10. Broadneck

9

Other teams considered: Centennial, Patterson Mill, Towson

 

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun
39°