The drawings for the boys and girls state basketball playoff brackets took place Sunday at Long Reach.

The first round for the girls is scheduled for Friday and Saturday, while the boys are set to play first-round games on Tuesday, Feb. 26.

The No. 3 Dunbar boys have a bye in the first round and will start their quest for a fourth consecutive state championship in the Class 1A South regional quarterfinals against the winner of the KASA-Fairmont Heights game.

No. 13 Lake Clifton, the defending Class 2A state champion for the boys, faces a tough road to repeat. The Lakers will host Dundalk in a first-round game, and No. 6 Edmondson, No. 11 Randallstown, Loch Raven and Douglass are also in the Class 2A North region.


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter for high school sports updates

Patterson, which won the Class 3A state championship last year with two-time Baltimore Sun All-Metro Player of the Year Aquille Carr, opens the playoffs with a first-round game at home against Parkville in the Class 3A North region.

Four teams in the latest girls basketball poll from The Baltimore Sun will compete for the Class 3A North title.

No. 2 Aberdeen, the defending Class 3A champion, has a first-round bye and will meet the winner of the Patterson-Franklin matchup in the regional quarterfinals.

No. 6 Milford Mill will play at home against C. Milton Wright in the first round, while No. 7 Digital Harbor hosts Eastern Tech and No. 9 City begins the playoffs with a home game against Patapsco.

Three ranked teams have first-round byes in the girls' Class 3A East region.

No. 10 Reservoir will play the winner of Atholton-Northeast game in the regional quarterfinals. No. 11 River Hill is scheduled to face the Annapolis-Hammond winner in the quarterfinals, and No. 13 Howard will face the Centennial-Mount Hebron winner.

The Dunbar girls, who won the past two Class 1A state championships, will play the winner of the Northwestern-Southside Academy game in the regional quarterfinals.

The girls' state championships will be held at UMBC's RAC Arena on March 9, and the boys' state title games are set for March 16 at Maryland's Comcast Center.

Friday, Feb. 22 OR Saturday, Feb. 23

Girls basketball

Class 4A East first round

Chesapeake-AA at North County, TBA
Severna Park at Glen Burnie, TBA
Meade at Broadneck, TBA

Class 4A North first round

Southwestern at Western, TBA
Perry Hall at Westminster, TBA
Sherwood at No. 4 Poly, TBA
Blake at Dulaney, TBA
Kenwood at Springbrook, TBA

Class 3A East first round

Annapolis at Hammond, TBA
Atholton at Northeast, TBA
Centennial at Mount Hebron, TBA
J.M. Bennett at Wilde Lake, TBA

Class 3A North first round

Franklin at Patterson, TBA
Parkville at Towson, TBA
Eastern Tech at No. 7 Digital Harbor, TBA
C. Milton Wright at No. 6 Milford Mill, TBA
Hereford at Woodlawn, TBA
Bel Air at North Harford, TBA
Patapsco at No. 9 City, TBA

Class 2A East first round

Elkton at No. 14 Patterson Mill, TBA
Harford Tech at North East, TBA
Rising Sun at Fallston, TBA
Joppatowne at Edgewood, TBA

Class 2A North first round

Carver at Douglass, TBA
Lake Clifton at Dundalk, TBA

Class 2A South first round

Patuxent at Marriotts Ridge, TBA
Oakland Mills at Glenelg, TBA
Long Reach at Douglass-PG, TBA
Lackey at Southern-AA, TBA

Class 2A West first round

Francis Scott Key at Catoctin, TBA
Wheaton at Liberty, TBA
Winters Mill at Oakdale, TBA

Class 1A North first round

Perryville at FAET, TBA
Havre de Grace at Bohemia Manor, TBA
Pikesville at Overlea, TBA

Class 1A South first round

Surrattsville at W.E.B. DuBois, TBA
Fairmont Heights at Reginald F. Lewis, TBA
Maritime Academy at KASA, TBA
Northwestern at Southside Academy, TBA

Class 1A West first round

Brunswick at Manchester Valley, TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Boys basketball

Class 4A East first round

Glen Burnie at South River, TBA
Severna Park at North County, TBA
Great Mills at Broadneck, TBA
Leonardtown at Chesapeake-AA, TBA

Class 4A North first round

Springbrook at Mervo, TBA
No. 12 Poly at Southwestern, TBA
Sherwood at Perry Hall, TBA
Blake at Catonsville, TBA

Class 3A East first round

Wilde Lake at Mount Hebron, TBA
Northeast at Howard, TBA
Atholton at Hammond, TBA
Stephen Decatur at Centennial, TBA

Class 3A North first round

Eastern Tech at Patapsco, TBA
Parkville at Patterson, TBA
Woodlawn at C. Milton Wright, TBA
Hereford at Bel Air, TBA
Aberdeen at Towson, TBA
Digital Harbor at Franklin, TBA
North Harford at No. 8 City, TBA

Class 2A East first round

Elkton at Joppatowne, TBA
Fallston at Harford Tech, TBA
Patterson Mill at Edgewood, TBA

Class 2A North first round

Lansdowne at Owings Mills, TBA
Dundalk at No. 13 Lake Clifton, TBA

Class 2A South first round

Marriotts Ridge at Southern-AA, TBA
Douglass-PG at Glenelg, TBA

Class 2A West first round

Walkersville at Century, TBA
Liberty at Williamsport, TBA
Winters Mill at Wheaton, TBA

Class 1A North first round

Havre de Grace at FAET, TBA
Carver A&T at FAST, TBA
Baltimore Freedom Academy at Western Tech, TBA
Overlea at Bluford Drew Jemison, TBA
Sparrows Point at Bohemia Manor, TBA

Class 1A South first round

KASA at Fairmont Heights, TBA
W.E.B DuBois at Southside Academy, TBA
Reginald F. Lewis at Northwestern, TBA
Maritime Academy at National Academy Foundation, TBA

Class 1A West first round

North Carroll at Clear Spring, TBA
Manchester Valley at Boonsboro, TBA