Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
SportsHigh School SportsVarsity Letters

Coaches pick All-Baltimore County field hockey teams

College SportsField Hockey

The varsity field hockey coaches in Baltimore County have voted on All-County teams and sportsmanship awards. They are presented here.

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS: Division 1 -- Hereford; Division 2 -- Owings Mills.

OVERALL ALL-COUNTY TEAM

Goalie: Meg Horan, Towson, junior

Defense: Caitlin Abbott, Hereford, senior; Emily Edington, Dulaney, senior; Maggie Whelley, Catonsville, senior; Maggie Coccagna, Towson, senior

Midfield: Allison Kennelly, Dulaney, senior; Shannon Martello, Hereford, senior; Sara Beach, Towson, senior; Rachel Saks, Catonsville, senior; Lacey Aghazarian, Hereford, senior

Attack: Mary Claire Abbott, Hereford, senior; Suzy Banister, Dulaney, senior; Brittani LaFollette, Sparrows Point, senior; Maddie Tribbe, Towson, junior; Brooke Stevens, Catonsville, junior

DIVISION I FIRST TEAM

Goalie: Meg Horan, Towson, junior

Defense: Caitlin Abbott, Hereford, senior; Emily Edington, Dulaney, senior; Maggie Whelley, Catonsville, senior; Maggie Coccagna, Towson, senior

Midfield: Allison Kennelly, Dulaney, senior; Shannon Martello, Hereford, senior; Sara Beach, Towson, senior; Rachel Saks, Catonsville, senior; Lacy Aghazarian, Hereford, senior

Attack: Mary Claire Abbott, Hereford, senior; Suzy Banister, Dulaney, senior; Maddie Tribbe, Towson, junior; Brooke Stevens, Catonsville, junior

DIVISION I SECOND TEAM

Goalie: Rebecca Chase, Franklin, junior

Defense: Steph Hensler, Perry Hall, junior; Charlotte Meredith, Dulaney, senior; Sarah Smith, Hereford, junior; Catherine Walbrecher, Eastern Tech, junior

Midfield: Samantha Janecek, Hereford, junior; Casey Ryan, Towson, junior; Sara Sprinkel, Dulaney, junior

Attack: Emily Hubbard, Towson, junior; Kati Williams, Dulaney, junior; Logan Oh, Perry Hall, sophomore; Maddie Hoover, Hereford, junior; Eleanor Kaestner, Franklin, sophomore

DIVISION I HONORABLE MENTION

Goalie: Cori Kosko, Loch Raven, junior

Defense: Madison Fell, Franklin, senior; Kelly Reyman, Catonsville, junior; Audrey Chesser, Towson, junior; Emily Barbalace, Eastern Tech, freshman

Midfield: Marley Heller, Perry Hall, junior; Julianna Johnston, Franklin, junior; Courtney McCoy, Loch Raven, senior; Lindsay Meyers, Eastern Tech, senior

Attack: Jill Schreider, Franklin, junior; Gabbie Benson, Eastern Tech, senior; Catherine Sweeney, Catonsville, sophomore; Samantha Pavsner, Franklin, junior

DIVISION II FIRST TEAM

Goalie: Franny Hearn, Sparrows Point, junior

Defense: Erica Feldenzer, Carver A&T, senior; Morgan McCaskill, Sparrows Point, senior; Audrey Melcher, Lansdowne, junior; Chanya Rice, Patapsco, senior

Midfield: Margo Csipo, Carver A&T, senior; Lacey Kurlander, Pikesville, senior; Kiera Lane, Sparrows Point, sophomore; Katie Loeffler, Lansdowne, junior

Attack: Kelly Haacke, Parkville, senior; Brittani LaFollette, Sparrows Point, senior; Katelyn Strumsky, Lansdowne, senior; Gabriella Mednick, Carver A&T, senior

DIVISION II SECOND TEAM

Goalie: Kristina Klaben, Carver A&T, junior

Defense: Cait Foltz, Sparrows Point, senior; Danielle Farmer, Carver A&T, senior; Kodie Duncan, Patapsco, senior

Midfield: Sam Guntz, Sparrows Point, senior; Natalia Boukum, Parkville, junior; Kayla Taylor, Kenwood, junior; Ryann Plotkin, Pikesville, junior

Attack: Mackenzie Alchin, Sparrows Point, senior; Sylvia Umegbula, Parkville, senior

DIVISION II HONORABLE MENTION

Goalie: Grace Markley, Kenwood, senior

Midfield: Kelly Raynor, Lansdowne, sophomore; Bridget Donner, Carver A&T, freshman

Attack: Rachel Lam, Kenwood, sophomore; Lara Carson, Carver A&T, senior

sandra.mckee@baltsun.com

 

The varsity field hockey in Baltimore County have voted on all-county teams and sportsmanship awards. They are preseneted here.

 

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS: Division 1, Hereford: Division 2, Owings Mills.

 

BALTIMORE COUNTY - OVERALL - ALL-COUNTY TEAM:

 

POSITION: Player, School, Grade

 

GOALIE: Meg Horan, Towson, 11

 

DEFENSE: Caitlin Abbott, Hereford, 12; Emily Edington, Dulaney, 12; Maggie Whelley, Catonsville, 12; Maggie Coccagna, Towson, 12.

 

MIDFIELD:Allison Kennelly, Dulaney, 12; Shannon Martello, Hereford, 12; Sara Beach, Towson, 12; Rachel Saks, Catonsville, 12; Lacey Aghazarian, Hereford, 12.

 

ATTACK: Mary Claire Abbott, Hereford, 12; Suzy Banister, Dulaney, 12; Brittani LaFollette, Sparrows Point, 12; Maddie Tribbe, Towson, 11; Brooke Stevens, Catonsville, 11.

 

 

 

DIVISION I - 1st Team

 

GOALIE: Meg Horan, Towson, 11.

 

DEFENSE: Caitlin Abbott, Hereford, 12; Emily Edington, Dulaney, 12; Maggie Whelley, Catonsville, 12; Maggie Coccagna, Towson, 12.

 

MIDFIELD: Allison Kennelly, Dulaney, 12; Shannon Martello, Hereford, 12; Sara Beach, Towson, 12; Rachel Saks, Catonsville, 12; Lacy Aghazarian, Hereford, 12.

 

ATTACK: Mary Claire Abbott, Hereford, 12; Suzy Banister, Dulaney, 12; Maddie Tribbe, Towson, 11; Brooke Stevens, Catonsville, 11.

 

DIVISON I - 2nd Team

 

GOALIE: Rebecca Chase, Franklin, 11.

 

DEFENSE: Steph Hensler, Perry Hall, 11; Charlotte Meredith, Dulaney, 12; Sarah Smith, Hereford, 11; Catherine Walbrecher, Eastern Tech, 11.

 

MIDFIELD: Samantha Janecek, Hereford, 11; Casey Ryan, Towson, 11; Sara Sprinkel, Dulaney, 11.

 

ATTACK: Emily Hubbard, Towson, 11; Kati Williams, Dulaney, 11; Logan Oh, Perry Hall, 10; Maddie Hoover, Hereford, 11; Eleanor Kaestner, Franklin, 10.

 

DIVISION I - Honorable Mention

 

GOALIE: Cori Kosko, Loch Raven, 11.

 

DEFENSE: Madison Fell, Franklin, 12; Kelly Reyman, Catonsville, 11; Audrey Chesser, Towson, 11; Emily Barbalace, Eastern Tech, 9.

 

MIDFIELD: Marley Heller, Perry Hall, 11; Julianna Johnston, Franklin, 11; Courtney McCoy, Loch Raven, 12; Lindsay Meyers, Eastern Tech, 12.

 

ATTACK:  Jill Schreider, Franklin, 11; Gabbie Benson, Eastern Tech, 12; Catherine Sweeney, Catonsville, 10; Samantha Pavsner, Franklin, 11.

 

DIVISION 2 - 1st Team

 

GOALIE: Franny Hearn, Sparrows Point, 11.

 

DEFENSE: Erica Feldenzer, Carver Center, 12; Morgan McCaskill, Sparrows Point, 12; Audrey Melcher, Lansdowne, 11; Chanya Rice, patapsco, 12.

 

MIDFIELD: Margo Csipo, Carver Center, 12; Lacey Kurlander, Pikesville, 12; Kiera Lane, Sparrows Point, 10; Katie Loeffler, Lansdowne, 11.

 

ATTACK: Kelly Haacke, Parkville, 12; Brittani LaFollette, Sparrows Point, 12; Katelyn Strumsky, Lansdowne, 12; Gabriella Mednick, Carver Center, 12.

 

DIVISION 2 2nd Team

 

GOALIE: Kristina Klaben, Carver Center, 11.

 

DEFENSE: Cait Foltz, Sparrows Point, 12; Danielle Farmer, Carver Center, 12; Kodie Duncan, Patapsco, 12.

 

MIDFIELD: Sam Guntz, Sparrows Point, 12; Natalia Boukum, Parkville, 11; Kayla Taylor, Kenwood, 11; Ryann Plotkin, Pikesville, 11.

 

ATTACK: Mackenzie Alchin, Sparrows Point, 12; Sylvia Umegbula, Parkville, 12.

 

DIVISION 2 Honorable Mention

 

GOALIE: Grace Markley, Kenwood, 12.

 

MIDFIELD: Kelly Raynor, Lansdowne, 10; Bridget Donner, Carver Center, 9.

 

ATTACK: Rachel Lam, Kenwood, 10; Lara Carson, Carver Center, 12.

 

sandra.mckee@baltsun.com

 

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
College SportsField Hockey
Comments
Loading