Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. $12 for 12 weeks.
Sports High School Sports Varsity Letters

Spalding's Abey, McDonogh's Cook lead seven locals named to Consensus All-State Football Team

Seven Baltimore area players were named to the Consensus All-State Football Team Tuesday with numerous others making the big school, small school and private school teams.

McDonogh's Dom Damico, who guilded the Eagles to an 11-0 season and the MIAA A Conference championship, shared Coach of the Year honors with Fort Hill's Todd Appel, whose Sentinels finished 14-0 with the Class 1A state title.

DeMatha wide receiver Cameron Phillips, who is headed to Virginia Tech, was named Offensive Player of the Year. Middletown lineman Ricky Leonard, committed to Florida State. was named Defensive Player of the Year.

The All-State team is selected by Maryland high school football media with the top 30 vote getters named to the Consensus All-State Team.

Archbishop Spalding quarterback Zach Abey, The Baltimore Sun Offensive Player of the Year, made the consensus first team as an all-purpose selection. McDonogh lineman Jared Cohen and Meade lineman Jake Hawk were also selected first team.

On defense, Gilman defensive end Melvin Keihn made the team for the second straight year. McDonogh linebacker Wyatt Cook, The Sun's Defensive Player of the Year, Eagles defensive back Josh Woods and Annapolis Area Christian defensive back Demetrius Johnson also made the consensus team.

To read more about all the players selected to the Consensus All-State Team, click here.

Local players named to the Big School (Class 4A/3A) teams:

First Team Offense

Jacquez Adams, Franklin, quarterback

Kyle Evans, Meade, running back

Steven Smothers, Franklin, wide receiver

Jake Hawk, Meade, lineman

David Robbins, Glenelg, lineman

Matt Thompson, Perry Hall, lineman

Sean Bowling, North Harford, kicker

First Team Defense

Niquekko Cook, Meade, lineman

Randy Fischer, Broadneck, linebacker

Zach Nicholas, Mount Hebron, defensive back

Reggie White Jr., Milford Mill, defensive back

Parker Jones, Broadneck, punter

Second Team Offense

Jamaal Morant, Milford Mill, running back

Avain White, Reservoir, running back

Ryan Hursey, Westminster, wide receiver

James Smith, South River, wide receiver

Cory Daniel, River Hill, tight end

Patrick Allen, Franklin, lineman

Matt Powell, Old Mill, lineman

Bryce Devine, Chesapeake-AA, lineman

Alex Potocko, River Hill, kicker

Second Team Defense

Jeb Gilman, Annapolis, lineman

Logan Kirby, River Hill, lineman

Earl Mackel, Wilde Lake, lineman

Landon Reecher, Broadneck, lineman

Jamarkeus Hammond, Meade, linebacker

Kwame Kumah, Arundel, linebacker

Jordan Adams, Franklin, defensive back

Kavon Witherspoon, Meade, defensive back

For the complete Big School All-State list including Honorable Mention, click here.

Locals named to the Small School (Class 2A-1A) All-State Teams:

First Team Offense

William Crest, Dunbar, quarterback

Sherrod Hawkes, Patterson, running back

Dominic Miller, Dunbar, wide receiver

Alex Helm, Fallston, lineman

First Team Defense

Donta Smith, Douglass-B, lineman

Brock Turnbaugh, Hereford, linebacker

Second Team Offense

Ben Nardo, South Carroll, quarterback

Dan White, South Carroll, wide receiver

Alex Hollingshead, Patterson Mill, lineman

Second Team Defense

Scott Eudy, South Carroll, lineman

Donyae Moody, Douglass-B, linebacker

Eddie Nelson, Dunbar, linebacker

Jaequan Hill, Edmondson, defensive back

Brandon Waters, Joppatowne, punter

For the complete Small School All-State list including Honorable Mention, click here.

Locals named to the Private School All-State Team:

First Team Offense

Alex Hurdle, McDonogh, running back

Zach Abey, Archbishop Spalding, all purpose

Jaren Cohen, McDonogh, lineman

First Team Defense

Ricardo Johnson, Archbishop Curley, lineman

Ellison Jordan, Gilman, lineman

Melvin Keihn, Gilman, lineman

Wyatt Cook, McDonogh, linebacker

Keifer Rawlings, St. Paul's, linebacker

Demetrius Johnson, Annanpolis Area Christian, defensive back

Josh Woods, McDonogh, defensive back

Dominic Maggio, Boys' Latin, punter

Second Team Offense

Kai Locksley, Gilman, quarterback

Erik Evans, Calvert Hall, tight end

Deonte Harris, Archbishop Curley, all purpose

Ryan Ford, McDonogh, lineman

Melvin Gowl, Archbishop Spalding, lineman

Sheldon Johnson, Gilman, lineman

Chibuzo Ukandu, Gilman, lineman

Ross Supovitz, McDonogh, kicker

Second Team Defense

Gbenga Akinyode, Annapolis Area Christian, lineman

Connor Keenan, St. Paul's, lineman

Julian Mears, John Carroll, lineman

Nnamdi, Egbuaba, St. Frances, linebacker

Connor Young, McDonogh, linebacker

Preston Waters, Boys' Latin, linebacker

Robert Branch, Gilman, defensive back

Nick Farmer, Archbishop Curley, defensive back

Nick Gesualdi, Boys' Latin, defensive back

Kareem Montgomery, McDonogh, defensive back

Jarid Ryan, Severn, defensive back

For the complete Private School All-State list including Honorable Mention, click here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading