www.baltimoresun.com/sports/high-school/varsity-letters/bal-allmiaa-teams-for-wrestling-and-indoor-track-20130221,0,915960.story

baltimoresun.com

All-MIAA teams for wrestling and indoor track

By Dean Jones Jr.

The Baltimore Sun

8:36 PM EST, February 21, 2013

Advertisement

The Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association announced its All-MIAA teams for wrestling and indoor track.

The All-MIAA team for wrestling consists of those who won each individual weight class at the MIAA tournament earlier this month.

No. 1 McDonogh led the All-MIAA team with five wrestlers, including TK Megonigal (106 pounds), Xavi Ramos (138), Jack Clark (145), Myles Martin (160) and Tyler Patrick (182).

No. 6 Archbishop Spalding had three wrestlers honored -- Wolfie Bradley (120), Logan Breitenbach (152) and Zach Abey (195).

No. 3 John Carroll and St. Pauls each had two champions. Scott Strappelli (132) and Hunter Ritter (170) won for the Patriots, while Ryan Friedman (113) and Jack Mutchnik (126) were recognized for the Crusaders.

Gilman's Shane Cockerille (220) and St. Vincent Pallotti's Antonio Santoro (285) also won.

For indoor track, the conference recognizes each individual event champion and five at-large athletes, who are selected by the league's coaches.

No. 1 McDonogh's Matt Brown and Justin Weathers, as well as No. 3 Gilman's Melvin Keihn, No. 10 Mount St. Joseph's Doug Neary and Calvert Hall's Pat Dunk were recognized as the at-large selections.

In addition to Brown and Weathers, the Eagles also had four other All-MIAA honorees -- Nighel Scott (500 meters), Mikey Singer (1600 meters), Josh Woods (high jump) and Andrew Robinson (shot put).

Two relay teams and two individuals were recognized from No. 7 Loyola. The Dons' 4 x 200-meter relay team of Connor Cunningham, Bernard Little, Dominic Piedmont and Connor Reynolds and the 4 x 800 team of Conner Perry, Evan Pham, Tyler Spear and Ted Terpos won their respective events, while Spear won the 3,200 meters and Cunningham won the long jump.

Along with Keihn, Gilman's 4 x 400 team of Adam Aist, Cameron Helm, Chris Jackson and Jibri McLean won, while Helm won at 300 meters and McLean was victorious in the 800.

Mount St. Joseph's Charles Fisher won the 55-meter hurdles and he Gaels' Landrie Hatcher was the winner in the triple jump.

Calvert Hall's Troy Stokes won the 55 meters and John Carroll's Austin Markley was recognized in the pole vault.