Video games can help treat people with swallowing disorders

69 football players to be honored at the 53rd Scholar Athlete Awards Dinner

5 winners to share in $20,000 in scholarship money

The top scholars among local high school football players will be honored Wednesday night at the 53rd Annual Scholar Athlete Awards Dinner at Martin's West.

Athletes from Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Frederick, Harford and Howard counties are invited to the event sponsored by the Greater Baltimore Chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame.

Five regional winners will share in $20,000 in scholarship money.

"It's one of the biggest events of its kind in the country and they really treat the kids well," Catonsville coach Rich Hambor said. "They take care of them before hand and let them know what they're really representing and what they've won and how important it is to everybody. They really let them know that people are noticing the great things that they're doing."

Last year's winners -- Gilman's Jelani Roberts, Winters Mill's Liam Butler, Archbishop Spalding's Alex Plotkin, Bel Air's Andrew Visconti and Catonsville's Garrett Wack -- were selected from among 79 nominees.

"All year, let's face it, the headlines are stolen by the players with the most statistics and the most wins and on and on," Spalding coach Kyle Schmitt said, "and I think this is an awesome night to honor the kids who are getting it done in the most important area of this whole journey -- in academics. It's exciting to be able to hear 69 success stories from the different schools and see how promising each of these kids is. A lot of our future leaders are in this group."

For Hambor, hearing about the range of activities the scholar athletes participate in is one of the highlights of the evening.

"You hear them talk about kids who are musicians and artists and Boy Scouts and in choir and working with little kids," he said. "Just the amount of different kinds of talents and different kinds of interests you see up there is really overwhelming to me, because you know on our teams, we have a lot of kids who do different things, but just to see these kids be great players and have so many other diverse interests, it's great."

In addition to the individual winners, the Greater Baltimore Chapter will honor Gilman with the A. Paul Merton Award as the area's top high school football team. The No. 1 Greyhounds (10-1) finished the season with 10 straight wins, sweeping their Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association competition en route to the A Conference championship.

The dinner begins at 6 p.m. Tickets are $60 and available by calling 410-207-3857.

Following are the nominees for the scholarship awards:

Jeffrey Belt III, Dundalk

Matthew Beveridge, Oakdale

Brandon Booth, St. Mary's

Nicholas Borsa, Sparrows Point

Trevor Brown, Archbishop Curley

TaeVaughn Buie, Edgewood

Daniel Carr, Arundel

James Clark, Kenwood

Jonathan Comaromi, Dulaney

Shane Conners, South Carroll

Matthew Cosh, Southern

Bryan Costabile, Mount Saint Joseph

Kobe Dellers, Severn

Matthew Dennis, Chesapeake-AA

Samuel Detrow, Westminster

Jacob Eichhorst, Manchester Valley

Kyle Fisher, Winters Mill

Danny Flanagan, Poly

Joshua Fonseca, Francis Scott Key

Nicholas Franzoni, Calvert Hall

Jacob Galloway, Urbana

Nicholas Giannuzzi, Lansdowne

Tyrone Gibson, Chesapeake-BC

Nicholas Godsey, Joppatowne

Nicholas Grace, Catonsville

David Harding, Archbishop Spalding

Oliver Harrison, Catoctin

Tyler Hartman, Havre de Grace

Avery Henningsen, Parkville

Elisha Howard, Woodlawn

Kane Jackson, Atholton

Jarrett Justice, Century

Max Keefe, Boys' Latin

Maxwell Kirin, Liberty

Jacob Langer, Towson

Karl Lyons, Aberdeen

Justin Madden, Milford Mill

Fawad Malik, Eastern Tech

Seth McClain, Gov. Thomas Johnson

Noah McCoy, McDonogh

Hugh McMullen, South River

Stephen McNair, Howard

Riley McNulty, Broadneck

Ryan Menusan, Long Reach

Jeffrey Mergler, North Harford

Alec Milner, Fallston

Jakob Nause, Hereford

James Nicol Jr., Bel Air

Edward O'Neil, St. Vincent Pallotti

Eric Ostrow, Franklin

Viraj Patel, River Hill

Zachary Payne, Northeast

Connor Petrelle, Walkersville

Dennis Praylow, Patapsco

Louis Prensky, Middletown

Kurt Rawlings, John Carroll

Michael Reynolds, Severna Park

Jordan Richter, Patterson Mill

Nicholas Rosen, Marriotts Ridge

Gavin Rowley, Loyola

Andrew Schatz, C. Milton Wright

Stephen Spanellis, Gilman

Stanley Springer, Hammond

Nathaniel Vance, Annapolis

John Wells, Jr., St. Paul's

Caleb White, City

Dixon Wiley, North Carroll

Christopher Wissmann, Old Mill

Raekwon Wright, Patterson

Copyright © 2016, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
45°