Track & Field: A golden Day 1 for Carroll at 2A West meet

Megan Woodward
Contact ReporterCarroll County Times

When a lightning delay halted the Class 2A West Region meet Thursday afternoon at Century, some teams returned to their buses while many filled the high school's gymnasium.

Once inside, Knights sprinter Henry Seabrook got hold of the auxiliary cord during the delay and entertained his regional competitors with a dance-off to keep the mood lighthearted and fun, despite the hold-up.

When the first day of competition resumed, it brought success for a slew of Carroll County teams and individuals.

Prior to the delay, South Carroll's boys and girls 4x800 relay teams captured region titles. The Cavaliers' girls team, made up of Megan O'Neill, Karly Eudy, Jamie Anderson and Allie Zolkiewicz finished in 9:25.8, followed by Catoctin (10:13.3), Century (10:18.1) and Walkersville (10:36.6).

O'Neill started the Cavaliers off on a positive pace and teammates Eudy and Anderson continued to pave the way before Zolkiewicz ran the anchor leg.

"Going into it we knew there was going to be a lot of strong competition," Zolkiewicz said. "We were really determined and really focused to run well and hard to show the rest of the teams in the region what we could do. For this race, they all got us a huge lead so they made my job easy, I just had to keep it so I wanted to keep up the lead they all got for me."

Brayden Fugini's first year of track has been faring well and the South Carroll junior helped the Cavs' 4x800 relay team capture regional gold in 8:12.04. He also ran a leg on the 4x800 relay that finished third at the county meet last week. Teammates Caleb Enoff, Lee Goodson, and Remy Mezebish completed the relay team.

"It was definitely scary having [Liberty senior] Nick Tilson behind you to try and hold on but we performed well," Mezebish said. "The nervousness pushed us further and we're not surprised, but we're happy, especially with it being Brayden's first year."

Winters Mill's Dimeon Wright, fresh off a county title victory in the triple jump, won the long jump region crown in 22-4. Century's Bryce Harrell was second.

Francis Scott Key junior Sarah Pernell also triumphed in the field, winning girls triple jump gold in 35-2.

"The first few days after counties I worked really hard and aligned it to give my legs rest," Pernell said. "I came into regionals with a game plan to do my best ... and I knew that if I PR'd I would be likely to get first."

Pernell said she did not hit a personal record on Thursday, but was pleased with her performance regardless.

Tilson was aiming high for his senior outdoor track season and he found it with a strong victory in the 3,200. Teammate John Lemaster finished second and Century's Zach Fenton and Jacob Spera were third and fourth.

It was a change of pace for Tilson after finishing third to Fenton and Spera at last week's county meet, but he said he felt his adrenaline burning during the final 200-meter push.

"So far this year it's been a slight struggle," Tilson said. "Coming into the 3,200, I wanted to get out there with the Century guys because I know they like to get out fast and it worked for them in counties so I told my teammate John that we should get out with them. We hung in there as long as possible and luckily it turned out the way we wanted it to."

Century senior Kyle Bryant cleared 13-9 for his second consecutive outdoor regional pole vault title. He said his goal was to advance to states and as he was preparing to attempt to clear the state advancement height (11-3), the lightning detector sounded to indicate the 30-minute delay.

He felt warmed up before then, he said, but was pleased to clear the required height once the weather cooled down.

"Honestly, I think it was positive," Bryant said. "I had really tight calves before my race I wasn't feeling great about it. Our athletic trainer really fixed that and I had no problems for the rest of the day. I think that was the key to my success today."

"I just want to finish the year off with a PR," Bryant added. "I really just want to do my best and put it all out on the track and finish my track record off with a bang."

The second half of the region meet will resume Saturday at 10 a.m. at Century.

Boys Results

3,200 run: 1. Nick Tilson (Liberty) 9:53.60, 2. John Lemaster (Liberty) 9:56.13, 3. Zach Fenton (Century) 9:58.35, 4. Jacob Spera (Century) 10:02.78.

4x200 relay: 1. Century 1:29.57, 2. Walkersville 1:30.69, 3. Francis Scott Key 1:31.94, 4. Middletown 1:32.22.

4x800 relay: 1. South Carroll 8:12.04, 2. Liberty 8:13.94, 3. Middletown 8:16.40, 4. Century 8:23.07.

Shot put: 1. Andrew Haberman (Century) 49-02.25, 2. Dylan Baker (Mountain Ridge) 47-05.25, 3. Luca Pagni (Liberty) 46-03.50, 4. Noah DeMichele (Mountain Ridge) 45-05.75.

High jump: 1. Kaden Mcelhenny (Mountain Ridge) 6-05, 2. Collin Hess (Walkersville) 6-02, 3. Ben Kennedy (Century) 6-0, 4. Jalen Stanton (Century) 5-10, 5. Reese Talbot (Liberty) 10-0.

Long jump: 1. Dimeon Wright (Winters Mill) 22-04, 2. Bryce Harrell (Century) 21-00.

Girls Results

3,200 run: 1. Julien Webster (Catoctin) 11:01.27, 2. Reilly Caldwell (Middletown) 11:10.69, 3. Megan Bertolette (Walkersville) 11:52.03, 4. Kealy Faughnan (Marriotts Ridge) 11:53.27, 5. Natalie Poulton (Century) 11:57.27, 6. Emma Kartalia (Winters Mill) 12:03.23.

4x200 relay: 1. Oakland Mills 1:44.04, 2. Walkersville 1:45.62.

4x800 relay: 1. South Carroll 9:35.80, 2. Catoctin 10:13,30, 3. Century 10:18.10, 4. Walkersville 10:36.60.

Triple jump: 1. Sarah Pernell (FSK) 35-02, 2. Abigail Potter (Liberty) 32-11.50, 3. Riley Murtha (Marriotts Ridge) 33-04.50.

Discus: 1. Alexie Arnold (Mountain Ridge) 111-06, 2. Kayla Rademacher (Middletown) 104-05, 3. Mikayla Cline (Williamsport) 103-01, 4. Madison Reeser (Century) 96-05.

mwoodward@carrollcountytimes.com

410-857-7893

twitter.com/mwwodwardCCT

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
79°