Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
SportsHigh School Sports

The Baltimore Sun's high school sports polls for April 7, 2014

Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Boys' Latin7-012. McDonogh8-123. Calvert Hall9-134. Loyola5-365. St. Paul's5-356. Gilman3-347. Westminster5-088. Hereford4-279. St. Mary's6-2910. Arundel5-01011. Archbishop Spalding6-41112. Bel Air3-11213. Howard6-01514. South River4-11415. Centennial4-113

Other teams considered: Annapolis (3-2), Chesapeake-AA (4-1), Dulaney (5-1), Fallston (2-1), Glenelg (4-2), Mount St. Joseph (6-3), Severn (6-4)

Girls lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. McDonogh8-012. Marriotts Ridge7-023. Notre Dame Prep6-264. Severn6-275. St. Paul's4-346. C. Milton Wright3-137. Century5-158. Mount Hebron5-089. John Carroll4-41110. Roland Park6-11011. St. Mary's4-3912. Archbishop Spalding7-41213. Bryn Mawr4-31314. Severna Park3-01415. Hereford7-0—

Other teams considered: Broadneck (3-2), Glenelg (6-1), South River (3-2), Towson (5-0)

Baseball

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Archbishop Spalding13-132. Calvert Hall8-213. Reservoir6-044. Arundel7-055. Chesapeake8-086. North Harford5-097. Gilman6-628. Atholton6-0119. Catonsville2-2610. Mount St. Joseph4-6711. Archbishop Curley5-61012. St. Paul's6-21213. St. Mary's12-11414. South Carroll5-0—15. Franklin6-0—

Other teams considered: Broadneck (5-2), Eastern Tech (5-2), Glenelg Country (4-1), North County (6-2), South River (4-3), Westminster (2-2)

Softball

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Eastern Tech8-012. Northeast7-023. Chesapeake-AA6-144. River Hill5-155. Seton Keough4-066. Howard6-0117. Glen Burnie5-278. Liberty4-089. Hereford4-11010. Archbishop Spalding3-21211. Mount de Sales4-1312. Mount Hebron3-11313. Broadneck6-21414. Glenelg4-3915. Manchester Valley4-1—

Other teams considered: Atholton (4-2), Mercy (3-1), North Carroll (3-1), Reservoir (4-1), South River (3-2), Sparrows Point (3-0)

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev. 1. McDonogh12. Gilman23. Century74. Severna Park35. Mount Hebron46. Reservoir—7. Broadneck58. Mount St. Joseph99. Digital Harbor610. Hereford10

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley, Dulaney, Long Reach, Pikesville, C. Milton Wright

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev. 1. McDonogh12. Milford Mill23. Howard94. Severna Park45. South River56. Long Reach—7. Hereford38. Dulaney79. Mount de Sales—10. Century—

Other teams considered: Broadneck, Franklin, Liberty, Patapsco, Western Tech

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading