www.baltimoresun.com/sports/high-school/bs-va-sp-winter-polls-2013-20140407,0,4910521.story

baltimoresun.com

The Baltimore Sun's high school sports polls for April 7, 2014

The Baltimore Sun

4:55 PM EDT, April 7, 2014

Advertisement

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Boys' Latin 7-0 1
2. McDonogh 8-1 2
3. Calvert Hall 9-1 3
4. Loyola 5-3 6
5. St. Paul's 5-3 5
6. Gilman 3-3 4
7. Westminster 5-0 8
8. Hereford 4-2 7
9. St. Mary's 6-2 9
10. Arundel 5-0 10
11. Archbishop Spalding 6-4 11
12. Bel Air 3-1 12
13. Howard 6-0 15
14. South River 4-1 14
15. Centennial 4-1 13

Other teams considered: Annapolis (3-2), Chesapeake-AA (4-1), Dulaney (5-1), Fallston (2-1), Glenelg (4-2), Mount St. Joseph (6-3), Severn (6-4)

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 
1. McDonogh 8-0 1
2. Marriotts Ridge 7-0 2
3. Notre Dame Prep 6-2 6
4. Severn 6-2 7
5. St. Paul's 4-3 4
6. C. Milton Wright 3-1 3
7. Century 5-1 5
8. Mount Hebron 5-0 8
9. John Carroll 4-4 11
10. Roland Park 6-1 10
11. St. Mary's 4-3 9
12. Archbishop Spalding 7-4 12
13. Bryn Mawr 4-3 13
14. Severna Park 3-0 14
15. Hereford 7-0

Other teams considered: Broadneck (3-2), Glenelg (6-1), South River (3-2), Towson (5-0)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Archbishop Spalding 13-1 3
2. Calvert Hall 8-2 1
3. Reservoir 6-0 4
4. Arundel 7-0 5
5. Chesapeake 8-0 8
6. North Harford 5-0 9
7. Gilman 6-6 2
8. Atholton 6-0 11
9. Catonsville 2-2 6
10. Mount St. Joseph 4-6 7
11. Archbishop Curley 5-6 10
12. St. Paul's 6-2 12
13. St. Mary's 12-1 14
14. South Carroll 5-0
15. Franklin 6-0

Other teams considered: Broadneck (5-2), Eastern Tech (5-2), Glenelg Country (4-1), North County (6-2), South River (4-3), Westminster (2-2)

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Eastern Tech 8-0 1
2. Northeast 7-0 2
3. Chesapeake-AA 6-1 4
4. River Hill 5-1 5
5. Seton Keough 4-0 6
6. Howard 6-0 11
7. Glen Burnie 5-2 7
8. Liberty 4-0 8
9. Hereford 4-1 10
10. Archbishop Spalding 3-2 12
11. Mount de Sales 4-1 3
12. Mount Hebron 3-1 13
13. Broadneck 6-2 14
14. Glenelg 4-3 9
15. Manchester Valley 4-1

Other teams considered: Atholton (4-2), Mercy (3-1), North Carroll (3-1), Reservoir (4-1), South River (3-2), Sparrows Point (3-0)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 1
2. Gilman 2
3. Century 7
4. Severna Park 3
5. Mount Hebron 4
6. Reservoir
7. Broadneck 5
8. Mount St. Joseph 9
9. Digital Harbor 6
10. Hereford 10

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley, Dulaney, Long Reach, Pikesville, C. Milton Wright

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 1
2. Milford Mill 2
3. Howard 9
4. Severna Park 4
5. South River 5
6. Long Reach
7. Hereford 3
8. Dulaney 7
9. Mount de Sales
10. Century

Other teams considered: Broadneck, Franklin, Liberty, Patapsco, Western Tech

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.