Football

No. School    Record    Prev.
1. McDonogh    11-0    1
2. Gilman    7-3    2
3. Meade    10-3    3
4. Archbishop Spalding    8-3    4
5. Franklin    12-2    9
6. Arundel    9-3    5
7. Old Mill    10-1    6
8. Perry Hall    10-2    7
9. Broadneck    8-3    8
10. Howard    8-3    10
11. Glenelg    9-2    11
12. St. Paul’s    9-1    12
13. River Hill    10-3    13
14. Douglass    13-1    14
15. Archbishop Curley    9-2    15

Other teams considered:
Dunbar (9-3), Fallston (11-1), Patterson (9-4), Reservoir (8-4); South Carroll (9-3)

 

Boys basketball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. St. Frances 6-0 3
2. Milford Mill 1-0 2
3. Mount St. Joseph 5-1 1
4. City 2-0 4
5. Patterson 3-0 5
6. Edmondson 2-0 7
7. Randallstown 1-0 8
8. Poly 2-0 9
9. Calvert Hall 6-0 15
10.Oakland Mills 2-0 12
11. Arch. Spalding 1-2 6
12. John Carroll 5-3 10
13. Dunbar 1-1 13
14. New Town 0-2 11
15. Lake Clifton 1-0

Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter for high school sports updates

Other teams considered: Arundel (1-1), Ben Franklin-Masonville (2-0), Boys' Latin (6-1), Edgewood (1-0), Mount Carmel (4-2), Reservoir (1-0), River Hill (1-0), Severn (3-0), Winters Mill (1-0)

Girls basketball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Aberdeen 1-0 1
2. McDonogh 2-0 2
3. Roland Park 1-0 3
4. Milford Mill 0-0 5
5. Poly 2-0 6
6. St. Frances 2-0 7
7. St. Vincent Pallotti 0-2 4
8. Reservoir 1-0 8
9. Howard 1-0 9
10. City 2-0 10
11. River Hill 0-1 11
12. Catonsville 0-0 12
13. Seton Keough 0-1 13
14. St. Mary's 2-1 14
15. Patterson Mill 1-0 15

Other teams considered: Arundel (1-0), Centennial (1-0), Institute of Notre Dame (1-0), Mount Hebron (1-0), Old Mill (1-0), Severna Park (1-0), South River (1-0), Winters Mill (0-0)

Wrestling

No. School Record Prev. 
1. McDonogh 0-0 1
2. Mount St. Joseph 2-0 5
3. River Hill 1-0 3
4. John Carroll 1-1 2
5. Glenelg 1-0 4
6. Hereford 2-0 7
7. Archbishop Spalding 0-1 6
8. South Carroll 1-0 9
9. Bel Air 2-1 8
10. Archbishop Curley 1-0 10
11. Owings Mills 0-0 11
12. Reservoir 1-0 12
13. South River 2-0 13
14. Mount Hebron 4-1 14
15. Winters Mill 0-0 15

Other teams considered: Broadneck (0-0), Digital Harbor (0-0), Fallston (0-0), Loyola (1-0), North Carroll (0-0), Patterson Mill (1-0), Western Tech (1-0)

Boys indoor track

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 1
2. Century 2
3. Gilman 4
4. Hereford 3
5. Severna Park 5
6. Mount St. Joseph 7
7. Loyola 6
8. Digital Harbor 8
9. Long Reach 9
10. Catonsville

Other teams considered: Atholton, Milford Mill, Mount Hebron, Wilde Lake

Girls indoor track

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 1
2. Hereford 2
3. Liberty 3
4. Dulaney 4
5. South River 5
6. Severna Park 6
7. Western Tech 7
8. Milford Mill 8
9. Atholton 9
10. Towson

Other teams considered: Franklin, Glenelg, Howard, Mount de Sales, River Hill

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Football


No. School