Boys basketball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Dunbar 11-0 
2. Milford Mill 9-1 
3. Mount St. Joseph17-3 
4. Patterson 8-4 
5. John Carroll 17-5 
6. St. Frances 11-5 
7. City 8-1 
8. Forest Park 9-1 
9. Edmondson 9-2 
10. Arundel 11-0 10 
11. Lake Clifton 10-2 11 
12. Glen Burnie 12-1 12 
13. Poly 9-3 14 
14. South Carroll 10-2 -- 
15. Archbishop Spalding 13-7 13 

Other teams considered: Annapolis (8-3), Broadneck (9-4), Centennial (10-3), Century (11-1), Gilman (11-4), Owings Mills (8-3).

Girls basketball


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Aberdeen 11-0 
2. Digital Harbor 10-4 
3. McDonogh 15-1 
4. Archbishop Spalding 10-5 
5. Glenelg 14-0 
6. Poly 11-0 
7. St. Vincent Pallotti 11-4 
8. Joppatowne 10-2 
9. Dunbar 10-3 10 
10. Meade 7-4 11 
11. South River 9-2 12 
12. Roland Park 9-8 
13. Catonsville 11-1 14 
14. Seton Keough 8-8 -- 
15. John Carroll 10-3 15 

Other teams considered: Century (11-1), Notre Dame Prep (10-3), Oakland Mills (12-2), River Hill (11-3), Western (7-4)

Wrestling

No. School Record Prev. 
1. McDonogh15-3 
2. St. Paul's 4-1 
3. Archbishop Spalding 12-5 
4. Winters Mill 21-0 
5. John Carroll12-1 
6. Owings Mills 15-1 
7. South River 17-2  
8. Archbishop Curley  3-1  
9. South Carroll 19-5
10. River Hill 22-7 10 
11. Century  23-9 12 
12. Sparrows Point . 20-1 13 
13. Meade  14-2 --  
14. North County  14-3 11 
15. Glenelg  10-6 14 

Other teams considered: Arundel (10-4), Bel Air (10-4), Hereford (13-2), Loyola (12-10),

North Carroll (13-6), Old Mill (16-9), Patterson Mill (22-7), Wilde Lake (10-3).

Boys indoor track

No. School Prev. 
1. Gilman 
2. Mount St. Joseph 
3. Hereford 
4. Mount Hebron 
5. Francis Scott Key 
6. Perry Hall — 
7. Severna Park 
8. Franklin 
9. Howard 
10. Old Mill — 

Other teams considered: Catonsville, Chesapeake-AA, Digital Harbor, Dulaney, Meade, River Hill, Wilde Lake.

Girls indoor track

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 
2. Liberty 
3. Hereford 
4. Western 
5. Mount Hebron 
6. Hammond 
7. Severna Park — 
8. River Hill 
9. Franklin — 
10. Archbishop Spalding — 

Other teams considered: Annapolis, Atholton, Broadneck, Digital Harbor, Dulaney, Franklin, John Carroll, Maryvale.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.