Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1
SportsHigh School Sports

NDP's Ford, Eastern Tech's Stambaugh win at Unsung Heroes Awards

High School SportsBasketball

Neither Claire Ford of Notre Dame Prep nor Matt Stambaugh of Eastern Tech sought the spotlight in their high school sports careers.

On Monday night, however, both seniors found themselves literally bathed in it at the 74th Annual McCormick Unsung Heroes Awards in Hunt Valley.

Ford, who switched from shooting guard to point guard her senior year of basketball, and Stambaugh, who excelled as a guard in football despite his 5-foot-9, 165-pound frame, each were named winners of the event's crowning prize, the Charles Perry McCormick Scholarship, worth $36,000 over four years.

The two were among 113 seniors from 72 schools nominated for the award, which annually goes to a male football player and female basketball player who demonstrate "unselfish team play" and "contribute substantially to the success of their teams without receiving acclaim."

Ford, who plans to attend Maryland, helped her team to eight wins last season after giving up the glory of scoring to become her team's primary distributor. Winning this scholarship, however, gave her more time in the spotlight than she ever anticipated.

"I was shaking," Ford said. "I knew there were over 100 other fitting candidates. This is just really exciting."

NDP coach Katie Marks praised Ford for "her work ethic and her selfless attitude, despite almost always being the smallest person on the court."

Stambaugh, whose Eastern Tech team finished 5-5 last season, was equally shocked.

He said he never saw being small in stature as an obstacle in the trenches.

"It's just all about the technique," said Stambaugh, who plans to attend Stevenson. "It doesn't matter about your size. If you have the technique, you can do it."

"He probably will not play college football, but he will be an excellent father, son and community member for the rest of his life, and everyone that has been associated with him will be a better person," Mavericks coach Marc Mesaros said.

Player nominations came from coaches or athletic directors, and were then blindly evaluated by an independent judging panel.

Nominees for the 2014 Unsung Heroes Awards

Archbishop Curley: Football - Morgan McColgan

Archbishop Spalding: Basketball - Alexis Rowland, Football - Zachary Hill

Baltimore City College: Basketball - Koraan Sydnor, Football - Terrill Heath, Jr.

Baltimore Lutheran: Basketball - Catherine Bruzdzinski, Football - Tyler Woolsey

Baltimore Polytechnic Institute: Basketball - Jasmine Smith, Football - Dashaun Horshaw

Benjamin Franklin, Masonville Cove: Basketball - Raneshia Galloway

Bluford Drew Jemison: Football - Kyron Wallace

Boys' Latin: Football - Michael Whitehurst

Bryn Mawr: Basketball - Alexa Philippou

Calvert Hall:Football - Nicholas Auvil

Carver A&T: Basketball - Kristina Brown

Carver Vo-Tech: Basketball - Tyearna Fullard, Football - Ian Anderson

Catholic High: Basketball - Courtney Torbeck

Catonsville: Basketball - Breya Wallace

Chesapeake-BC: Basketball - Taylor Barnett, Football - Nate Montgomery

Digital Harbor: Basketball - Jennifer Jones, Football - Wayne Smith, Jr.

Dulaney: Basketball - Francesca Brancati, Football - Blaik Thompson

Dunbar: Basketball - Leslie Ann James, Football - Eddie Nelson

Dundalk: Basketball - Saeida DeJesus, Football - Shane Dial

Eastern Tech: Football - Matt Stambaugh

Edmondson: Football - Taje Langston

Forest Park: Basketball - Shaunta Brown, Football - Daquan Ritch

Franklin: Basketball - Precious Ross, Football - Alexander Webb

Frederick Douglass: Football - Darnell Edwards, Jr.

Friends: Basketball- Rose Woolson, Football - Charlie Emrich

FAET: Football - Keith Luck, Jr.

Garrison Forest: Basketball - Luci Shepherd

Gilman: Football - Dale Waters

Hereford: Basketball - Kendra Herbenar, Football - Wyatt Bosley

Institute of Notre Dame: Basketball - Brooke Fields

John Carroll: Basketball - Haley Kyger, Football - Andrew Reininger

Kenwood: Basketball - Starr Speller, Football - Davin Harris

Lake Clifton: Basketball - Elexis Faulkner, Football - Corey Claybon, Jr.

Lansdowne: Basketball - Miranda Ritter, Football - Brian Voyce

Loch Raven: Basketball - Courtney Genovese, Football - Robert Lease

Loyola: Football - Tommy Baird

Maritime Industries: Football - Shakyrys Charles

Maryvale: Basketball - Kalyn Crocetti

McDonogh: Basketball - Maya Wynn, Football - Dan Tiberii

Mercy : Basketball - Kristina Bayton

Mervo: Basketball - Jasmine Henley, Football - Joshua Holley

Milford Mill: Basketball - Krishea Thompson, Football - Rashawd Thompson

Mount de Sales: Basketball - Anne Tavera

Mount Saint Joseph: Football - Shane Lowman

National Academy Foundation: Basketball - Keehyn Fields, Football - Kieron Robinson

New Town: Basketball - Tiana Davis, Football - DaMarco Spears

Northwestern: Basketball - Shantae Byro, Football - Kali Tyree

Notre Dame Prep: Basketball - Claire Ford

Our Lady of Mount Carmel: Football - Kody Dietsch

Overlea: High Basketball - Meaira McPherson, Football - Ibn Moore

Owings Mills: Basketball - Briana Forbes, Football - Ja Juan Rhue

Parkville: Basketball - Catherine Nicholl, Football - Key Dennis

Patapsco: Basketball - Savannah Clough, Football - Brandon Benner

Patterson: Basketball - Tanesha Smith, Football - Mackramat Egborebhe

Perry Hall: Basketball - Stephanie Roche, Football - Patrick Whitty

Pikesville:Basketball - Nicole Elover, Football - Jay Shaw

Randallstown: Basketball - D'Anna Dawson, Football - Rashid Tallie

Reginald F. Lewis: Basketball- Mela nie Dodd, Football - Alexander Bullock

Roland Park: Basketball - Tatyana Carter

Seton Keough: Basketball - Caitlin Alley

Severn: Basketball - Lauren Manning, Football - Brian Dennin

Southwestern High: Basketball - Angel Williams, Football - Darius Thorpe

Sparrows Point: Basketball - Kelsey Baumgart, Football - Christopher Byrd, Jr.

St. Frances: Football - Justin Rogers

St. Mary's: Basketball - Maria Sanchez, Football - Hunter Sears

St. Paul's: Football - Henry Ford

St. Timothy's: Football - Morgan Berman

Towson: Basketball - Aylish Ptak, Football - Davey Thomas

W.E.B. DuBois: Football - Terry Brown

Western: Basketball - Maya Lee

Western Tech: Basketball - Sheena McKnight, Football - Sean Bhatia

Woodlawn: Basketball - Dorshera Queen, Football - Xavier Brooks

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
High School SportsBasketball
Comments
Loading