Poly's Will Henderson wins three titles, Century boys win team crown at state track meet

For The Baltimore Sun

Will Henderson of Poly recently sprained his left ankle, bad timing since it came during the postseason as the senior was preparing for his biggest meets.

Still, Henderson shook off the injury and ended his high school career with a strong performance in the state championship meet at Morgan State. He won the long jump Friday and came back Saturday to win the 100-meter dash and the 110 hurdles, finishing with three state championships.

Henderson ended his high school career — indoors and outdoors — with seven state championships overall in six different events. He twice won the long jump, but also took first in the high jump, the 55, the 55 hurdles, 100 and 110 hurdles.

"The ankle's been getting better, [and] it worked fine," Henderson said, noting that the left ankle is what he pushes off on for his jumps. "This meet was about going out the way I wanted to."

The Poly senior, headed to Penn State in the fall, turned in two solid performances for wins in his last two races Saturday. He won the 100 in 14.49 seconds, edging Davon Carroll of Northeast (14.60).

Henderson also took first in the the 110 hurdles. He won that race in 14.49 seconds to beat Daniel George from Oxon Hill (14.60).

This capped a big senior year for Henderson, who also won two of his state titles at the indoor state championship meet a few months ago. He scored 30 of the team's 40 points in this meet.

"It feels just great," Henderson said.

The Century boys also felt great at the end of the meet as the Knights came away with their third state title in five years, taking first in the Class 2A competition.

Century's victory continued a string of success at the state meet in recent years. The Knights also won the state crown in 2013 and 2015 and finished second in 2011, 2014 and 2016.

The Knights finished with 65.5 points, edging Westlake (63). This victory was a team win as Century finished with just one first-place effort in the two days at Morgan State.

That lone win came at the right time, though, as the Knights won the 400-meter relay in 42.91 seconds Saturday, the meet's next-to-last event. Bryce Harrell, Stephen Shinholt, Henry Seabrook and Jalen Stanton ran in that event.

The victory extended Century's lead over Westlake to 12.5 points with one event left and clinched the state crown. Harrell came through in a big way by stepping into the relay after Century lost Tavon Montgomery (hamstring) earlier in the meet.

"They were able to pick up the hand-offs real quick," Century co-coach Dyron Johnson said. "He had never practiced with them, [but] they never skipped a beat."

Harrell also gave Century a second-place finish (long jump) Thursday while Kyle Bryant also took second (pole vault) on the first day of the meet. The 800 relay gave Century another second while Zach Fenton took third in the 3,200.

They were the only local team — boys or girls — in any of the four classes to win a team title. But there were some other individual winners. Maria Coffin of Annapolis won a state crown in the Class 4A 1,600, taking off on a sprint with about 150 meters remaining and eventually passing Abigail Green of Walter Johnson to win in 4:58.34.

Green (4:59.24) beat out Coffin in the 3,200 on Friday night, but the Providence-bound senior evened the score in this race. Coffin also hoped to take the 800 later on, but finished second behind Morgan Casey of Montgomery Blair.

Coffin was happy to win the one race, but also hoped she could have taken the other.

"[The 800] meant everything," Coffin said. "I have six [state titles] and I really wanted that seventh."

Also for the girls, Nadia Hackett from Poly took the 100 hurdles (14.69) and the 300 hurdles (44.28) in Class 3A. In the same class, Franklin's Njyari McNeil won the 400 (55.08) and set a Class 3A record for the state meet with a time of 2:11.27.

For the boys, Kieran McDermott of Bel Air won the Class 4A boys 800 (1:53.51) and 1,600 (4:11.94). Ellis Brown from Pikesville also took two titles in Class 1A, the 200 (22.30) and 400 (48.77).

jseid1234@aol.com

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(at Morgan State)

CLASS 4A

BOYS

Team scores (top 5): 1. Northwest, 64.5; 2. Digital Harbor, 39; 3. (tie) Springbrook, R. Montgomery, 35; 5. (tie) Broadneck, Suitland, 33.

110 hurdles: 1. Bryan (PKD), 14.40; 2. Onukwugha (PKD), 14.57; 3. Torrence (DH), 14.79.

100: 1. Bell (JFK), 10.79; 2. Lytton (WIS), 10.86; 3. Owumi (MB), 10.99

1,600: 1. McDermott (BA), 4:11.94; 2. Asfaw (RM), 4:18.89; 3. Unger (RM), 4:19.72.

400: 1. Nelson (HP), 47.99; 2. Sall (RM), 48.13; 3. Buchannan (SUI), 48.59.

300 hurdles: 1. Torrence (DH), 38.19; 2. Adebayo (DUV), 38.84; 3. Sodipo (LAU), 39.79.

200: 1. McClain (SPR), 21.81; 2. Bell (JFK), 21.93; 3. Buchannan (SUI), 22.02.

800: 1. McDermott (BA), 1:53.51; 2. Osborne (NW), 1:54.26; 3. Phillips (NOR), 1:54.67.

400 relay: 1. Springbrook, 43.39; 2. E. Roosevelt, 43.49; 3. Bowie, 43.52.

1,600 relay: 1. Springbrook, 160-9; 2. Digital Harbor, 3:21.21; 3. DuVal, 3:21.31

Triple jump: 1. Bynum (SUI), 47-2.5; 2. Taylor (BOW), 47-1.5; 3. Smith (SHE), 46-9.25.

Discus: 1. Smith (BLA), 160-9; 2. Aus (LEO), 154-10; 3. Amaya (BLA), 154-7.

GIRLS

Team scores (top 5): 1. C.H. Flowers, 85; 2. Northwest, 76; 3. Bowie, 67; 4. Old Mill, 59.5; 5. (tie) Paint Branch, Walter Johnson, 37.

100 hurdles: 1. Pessima (NW), 14.41; 2. Mealer (OM), 14.98; 3. Adeyemi (BLA), 15.05.

100: 1. O’Neal (CHF), 11.92; 2. Wright (NW), 12.11; 3. Thomas (ER), 12.63.

1,600: 1. Coffin (ANN), 4:58.34; 2. Green (WJ), 4:59.24; 3. Mann (HOW), 5:05.24.

400: 1. Daley (CHF), 56.18; 2. Kintzley (SPK), 57.07; 3. Porter (WIS), 57.24.

300 hurdles: 1. Pessima (NW), 44.38; 2. Christian (WJ), 44.52; 3. Moore (OM), 45.59.

200: 1. O’Neal (CHF), 24.31; 2. Wright (NW), 24.81; 3. Daley (CHF), 25.10.

800: 1. Casey (MB), 2:16.22; 2. Coffin (ANN), 2:16.63; 3. McGlynn (SR), 2:17.33.

400 relay: 1. C.H. Flowers, 47.83; 2. Northwest, 48.40; 3. Bowie, 48.48.

1,600 relay: 1. C.H. Flowers, 3:54.81; 2. Wise, 3:58.44; 3. W. Johnson, 3:58.63.

High jump: 1. Wright (NW), 5-4; 2. Mealer (OM), 5-4; 3. Grant (CHF), 5-2.

Shot put: 1. Bangura (BOW), 37-0 (wins by tie-breaker); 2. Smith (HOW), 37-0; 3. Akingdesote (CHF), 36-5.

Long jump: 1. Mealer (OM), 18-6; 2. Burks (BOW), 18-0; 3. Joyner (BOW), 17-10.

Pole vault: 1. Zeckowski (SR), 11-0; 2. Nagomyuk (BA), 9-0; 3. Jung (DUL), 9-0.

CLASS 3A

BOYS

Team scores (top 5): 1. Oxon Hill, 89; 2. Oakdale, 66.5; 3. (tie) Poly, Northeast, 40; 5. Urbana, 36.5.

1,600 meters: 1. Lockett (POO), 4:23.70; 2. Davis (URB), 4:26.99; 3. Reddy (RH), 4:27.02.

110 hurdles: 1. Henderson (POL), 14.49; 2. George (OX), 14.60; 3. Smith (WL), 14.69.

100: 1. Henderson (POL), 10.71; 2. Carroll (NE), 10.80; 3. Hollimon (FRA), 11.01.

400: 1. Robinson (OX), 47.81; 2. Ross (OX), 47.99; 3. Torian (EDG), 48.08.

300 hurdles: 1. George (OX), 37.98; 2. Starrs (OKD), 38.54; 3. Cadogan (LRH), 38.80.

200: 1. Carroll (NE), 21.92; 2. Tapande (DUN), 21.95; 3. Vinson (DAM), 22.54.

800: 1. Ross (OX), 1:52.62; 2. Kowalk (OAK), 1:57.01; 3. Johnson (TJ), 1:57.52.

400 relay: 1. Oxon Hill, 42.76; 2. Milford Mill, 43.22; 3. Damascus, 43.41.

1,600 relay: 1. Oakdale, 3:20.47; 2. T. Johnson, 3:21.26; 3. Linganore, 3:22.33.

Triple jump: 1. Dillard (NH), 48-5; 2. White (CTN), 46-4.5; 3. Lyles (WL), 45-4.5.

Discus: 1. Elias (URB), 150-10; 2. Alexy (HUN), 150-8; 3. Johnson (AB), 150-3.

Pole vault: 1. Lane (OAK), 14-0; 2. Brunner (URB), 13-0; 3. Ferguson (TJ), 12-6.

GIRLS

Team scores (top 5): 1. Frederick, 80; 2. Urbana, 65.33; 3. Mount Hebron, 44; 4. Oakdale, 42; 5. (tie) Northern-Calvert, Poly, 38.

1,600 meters: 1. Imhof (GM), 5:05.52; 2. Hargett (ATH), 5:05.57; 3. Satsangi (POO), 5:09.91.

100 hurdles: 1. N. Hackett (POL), 14.69; 2. Meredith (FRE), 14.89; 3. Terry (JMB), 14.96.

100: 1. Smith (FRE), 12.15; 2. Barnes (CIT), 12.38; 3. Depry (WHE), 12.53.

1,600: 1, Imhof (GM), 5:05.52; 2. Hargett (ATH), 5:05.57; 3. Satsangi (POO), 5:09.91.

400: 1. McNeil (FRA), 55.08; 2. Leatherman (OAK), 57.67; 3. Valentine (MTH), 57.99.

300 hurdles: 1. N. Hackett (POL), 44.28; 2. Woolfork (JMB), 45.54; 3. Stewart (FRE), 46.01.

200: 1. Smith (FRE), 24.53; 2. Barnes (CIT), 24.99; 3. Depry (WHE), 25.22.

800: 1. McNeil (FRA), 2:11.27 (class record); 2. Leatherman (OAK), 2:17.32; 3. Banham (MH), 2:17.75.

400 relay: 1. Reservoir, 48.89; 2. Frederick, 49.28; 3. J.M. Bennett, 49.63.

1,600 relay: 1. Blake, 3:58.09; 2. Urbana, 4:01.20; 3. City, 4:01.58.

Shot put: 1. Sipe (URB), 43-0.5; 2. Diamond (HUN), 37-0.5; 3. Tolbard (FRE), 36-5.

High jump: 1. Garriott (MV), 5-2; 2. Gilbert (FRA), 5-0; 3. McKenzie (WHE), 5-0.

Long jump: 1. Riggins (CMW), 18-4; 2. Chukwujekwu (RES), 18-1.5; 3. White (HUN), 18-0.

CLASS 2A

BOYS

Team scores (top 5): 1. Century, 65.5; 2. Westlake, 63; 3. Middletown, 42; 4. Douglass-PG, 41; 5. Liberty, 32.

1,600: 1. McDermott (MID), 4:23.93; 2. Harris (LR), 4:29.60; 3. Anastasi (SO), 4:29.82.

3,200: 1. Diehl (CAL), 9:32.79; 2. Nichols (KI), 9:36.61; 3. Fenton (CTY), 9:38.34.

800 relay: 1. Westlake, 1:28.71; 2. Century, 1:28.98; 3. Largo, 1:29.64.

110 hurdles: 1. Smith (FD), 14.70; 2. Turay (OKM), 14.99; 3. Strong (LAP), 15.18.

100: 1. Vereen (OKM), 10.76; 2. Cofield (NT), 10.84; 3. Hawkins (TS), 10.96.

400: 1. Alcorn (WSL), 48.74; 2. Fennell (GPK), 49.52; 3. Arnold (CEN), 49.81.

300 hurdles: 1. Smith (FD), 39.04; 2. Hackett (LAR), 39.10; 3. Strong (LAP), 40.35.

200: 1. Cofield (NT), 22.16; 2. Oge (PKS), 22.22; 3. Alcorn (WSL), 22.22.

800: 1. McDermott (MID), 1:53.80; 2. Burke (GPK), 2:00.59; 3. Goodson (SC), 2:00.97.

400 relay: 1. Century, 42.91; 2. Westlake, 43.10; 3. F. Douglass-PG, 43.32.

1,600 relay: 1. Westlake, 3:24.20; 2. Central, 3:27.39; 3. Dunbar, 3:29.30.

Discus: 1. Nash (HER), 160-11; 2. Franklin (NC), 156-10; 3. Nottage (WSL), 150-4.

Triple jump: 1. Hair (DBR), 46-2; 2. McCrae (PAT), 43-4; 3. Adenekan (LR), 42-8.25.

GIRLS

Team scores (top 5): 1. Lackey, 113; 2. Hereford, 64.5; 3. Randallstown, 45; 4. South Carroll, 44; 5. Harford Tech, 34.

800 relay: 1. Oakland Mills, 1:42.86; 2. Lackey, 1:43.19; 3. Walkersville, 1:45.20.

100 hurdles: 1. Williams (LAC), 14.50; 2. Roney (RAN), 14.83; 3. Murtha (MAR), 15.58.

100: 1. Williams (LAC), 12.17; 2. Jeffery (LAC), 12.29; 3. Jones (WIC), 12.55.

400: 1.Jeffery (LAC), 56.21; 2. Zolkiewicz (SC), 57.33; 3. Ifebigh (ET), 57.47.

300 hurdles: 1. Williams (LAC), 43.44; 2. Roney (RAN), 44.58; 3. Bradley (FRI), 45.71.

200: 1. Jeffery (LAC), 24.94; 2. Valentine (NT), 25.30; 3. Watkins (FD), 25.62.

800: 1. Jackson (PAT), 2:12.81; 2. Zolkiewicz (SC), 2:16.99; 3. Webster (CAT), 2:18.62.

1,600: 1. Jackson (PAT), 4:51.21; 2. Webster (CAT), 4:57.79; 3. Caldwell (MID), 5:07.36.

400 relay: 1. Oakland Mills, 48.95; 2. Walkersville, 49.42; 3. Friendly, 49.49.

1,600 relay: 1. Liberty, 4:05.19; 2. N. Caroline, 4:06.03; 3. South Carroll, 4:07.11.

Long jump: 1. Williams (LAC), 19-1; 2. Dabipi (PKS), 17-4; 3. Jeffery (LAC), 16-11.

Pole vault: 1. Robertston (WAL), 11-9; 2. Butz (HER), 11-0; 3. Watt (MID), 10-0.

High jump: 1. Kelly (HT), 5-4; 2. Murtha (MR), 5-4; 3. Butz (HER), 5-2.

Shot put: 1. Usual (FD), 43-1; 2. Hawkins (LAC), 38-1; 3. Johnson (LAC), 35-2.5.

CLASS 1A

Team scores (top 5): 1. Boonsboro, 107.5; 2. Fairmont Heights, 59; 3. Pikesville, 56; 4. Surrattsville, 43; 5. Northern-Garrett, 41.

BOYS

3,200 meters: 1. Merritt (SMI), 9:26.48; 2. Horner (SG), 9:27.91; 3. Laird (BOM), 9:45.83.

800 relay: 1. Surrattsville, 1:30.13; 2. Edmondson-Westside, 1:30.53; 3. Fairmont Heights, 1:32.08.

110 hurdles: 1. Evans (NOG), 15.24; 2. Day (HDG), 15.48; 3. Burlimann (BOO), 15.73.

100: 1. Lockard (FH), 11.01; 2. Mann (HAN), 11.05; 3. Brown (PIK), 11.09.

1,600: 1. Merritt (SMI), 4:23.49; 2. Horner (SG), 4:24.72; 3. McClellan (BOO), 4:32.55.

400: 1. Brown (PIK), 48.77; 2. Allen (FH), 51.25; 3. Smiley (SUR), 51.33..

300 hurdles: 1. Burlimann (BCC), 40.28; 2. Ashman (HDG), 41.15; 3. Williams (PIK), 41.42.

200: 1. Brown (PIK), 22.30; 2. Mann (HAN), 22.42; 3. Moore (POO), 22.82.

800: 1. Koletsky (CSD), 1:58.06; 2. McClellan (BOO), 1:59.23. Thompson (FH), 1:59.59.

400 relay: 1. Edmondson-Westside, 43.76; 2. Surrattsville, 43.86; 3. Boonsboro, 44.89.

1,600 relay: 1. Pikesville, 3:26.18; 2. Fairmont Heights, 3:29.45; 3. Surrattsville, 3:35.33.

Discus: 1. Cook (BOO), 129-8; 2. Churchey (BOO), 128-6; 3. Leach (MCD), 126-2.

Pole vault: 1. Nave (ALL), 14-4; 2. Jones (PER), 13-6; 3. Davis (BOO), 11-6.

Triple jump: 1. Evans (NOG), 43-7.75; 2. Robertson (ALL), 43-4; 3. Speller (CR), 42-7.

Long jump: 1. Washington (ALL), 21-2; 2. Thornton (SH), 20-11; 3. Evans (NOG), 20-6.

GIRLS

Team scores (top 5): 1. Boonsboro, 126.5; 2. Smithsburg, 83; 3. Patterson Mill, 67; 4. Perryville, 59; 5. Allegany, 49.

800 relay: 1. Boonsboro, 1:47.38; 2. Patterson Mill, 1:47.43; 3. Joppatowne, 1:48.42.

100 hurdles: 1. Mullery (FH), 16.30; 2. Gray (ALL), 16.58; 3. Kimball (BOO), 16.59.

100: 1. Boyle (ALL), 12.61; 2. Daniels (SMI), 12.67; 3. Perry (MCD), 12.70.

400: 1. Daniels (SMI), 57.47; 2. Harper (BOO), 57.65; 3. McLeod (ED), 1:00.11.

300 hurdles: 1. Kimball (BOO), 48.76; 2. Gray (ALL), 48.76; 3. Bare (BOO), 49.02.

200: 1. Boyle (ALL), 25.46; 2. Daniels (SMI), 25.85; 3. Perry (MCD), 25.90.

800: 1. Eckart (PM), 2:21.82; 2. McAllister (SNO), 2:22.72; 3. Lindsay (SMI), 2:24.79.

400 relay: 1. Surrattsville, 50.81; 2. Cambridge-S. Dorchester, 51.42; 3. Boonsboro, 51.61.

1,600 relay: 1. Patterson Mill, 4:10.71; 2. Boonsboro, 4:11.77; 3. Joppatowne, 4:17.31.

Long jump: 1. Boyle (ALL), 16-10.5; 2. Perry (MCD), 16-10; 3. Degiovann (SOG)

Shot put: 1. Bell (PER), 36-9.5; 2. Cervis (PER), 34-7; 3. Hasell (SNO), 33-3.

High jump: 1. McElhenny (MR), 6-4; 2. Strong (LAP), 6-4; 3. Onyebadi (HT), 6-2.

Discus: 1. Rowe (SMI), 109-7; 2. Hasell (SH), 103-4; 3. Dodson (PER), 97-4.

81°