Franklin girls repeat as 3A indoor track champs; Reservoir boys, Severna Park girls second

For The Baltimore Sun

The Franklin girls used depth and the trio of Nyjari McNeil, Tylar Colbert and Cameron Hinton to win last year’s indoor track and field state championship meet. They did it again this year, with some extra help from Jasmine Johnson.

That group of four performers helped the Indians rally and then hold off Northern-Calvert to repeat as Class 3A champion Tuesday night at the Prince George’s Sports & Learning Complex

Last year, Franklin rallied to beat out Urbana by seven points. It wasn’t easy this year either, as the Indians pulled away late and finished with 72.5 points to defeat Northern-Calvert (51).

Franklin clinched the title before the final event — which it then won — and now has captured the state title three times in the past four years, as it beat Milford Mill by two points for the 2015 Class 3A crown.

“I’m ecstatic,” Franklin coach Paul Hannsen said. “We had to battle, [and] we battled the whole day.”

McNeil won two races, the same pair she captured last year. The San Diego State-bound senior took the 500 in a state-record 1 minute, 13.30 seconds and later won the 800 in 2:17.21.

Hinton was the first winner early in the meet when she took the 300 in 39.37, repeating as the champion. She also took fourth in the 500.

Colbert helped with a fourth in the 300 plus a sixth in the 55. Johnson finished third in the 500 and joined McNeil, Colbert and Hinton on the victorious 1,600 relay team in the night’s final event.

The quartet set a state record by winning in 3:52.15.

The Indians also finished third in the 800 relay. McNeil is confident that these state titles will help the program in the years after she graduates.

“I think it instills a lot of confidence,” she said. “It [tells] people [they can] do well.”

The Reservoir boys came close in Class 3A, but the Gators finished one point short as Linganore held on, 54-53. Kai Muniz led the way for Reservoir with victories in the 800 (1:59.02) and 1,600 (4:31.49).

Severna Park’s girls also finished second. The Falcons ended up with 49 points in Class 4A, four behind victorious Walter Johnson.

Emily Knight had a big night for Severna Park. She won 500 in 1:15.74 and took the 800 in 2:20.11 as the Falcons were trying for their first state title in 41 years.

The Dulaney boys led for a while in the latter stages of the meet, but the Lions couldn’t hold on and finished third (41.5 points). Northwest won for a fifth straight year with 52 points while Wise took second with 43. Dulaney got a victory from Josiah Nilsen in the high jump (6-6).

CLASS 4A

BOYS

Team scores (top 5): 1. Northwest, 52; 2. Wise, 43; 3. Dulaney, 41.5; 4. E. Roosevelt, 34; 5. Northwood, 30.

Individual events

3,200-meter relay: 1. Bethesda-Chevy Chase, 8:08.79; 2. Blair, 8:10.05; 3. North Point, 8:15.79.

300: 1. Prince (ER), 35.57; 2. Pierce (WIS), 35.70; 3. Willie (NC), 35.70.

1,600: 1. Suhr (RM), 4:21.47; 2. Antonetti (GAI), 4:23.91; 3. Keeny (SR), 4:25.96.

500: 1. Phillips (NWD), 1:05.53; 2. Prince (ER), 1:06.27; 3. Coulihaly (PB), 1:07.97.

55 hurdles: 1. Tunson (CHF), 7.44; 2. Abrams (ARU), 7.61; 3. Adebayo (DUV). 7.70.

3,200: 1. Nakasaka (BCC), 9:26.21; 2. Mulugeta (NWD), 9:30.93; 3. Fed (NWD), 9:33.11.

55: 1. Mganga (NW), 6.44; 2. Page (PB), 6.55; 3. Olojo (ER), 6.62.

800 relay: 1. Wise, 1:30.85; 2. E. Roosevelt, 1:31.55; 3. Paint Branch, 1:32.37.

800: 1. Osborne (NW), 1:58.01; 2. Suhr (RM), 1:58.09; 3. Phillips (NWD), 2:00.24.

1,600 relay: 1. Wise, 3:26.92; 2. Northwest, 3:27.43; 3. Howard, 3:27.47.

Shot put: 1. Ahmar (BRD), 56-9.5; 2. Birgin (WJ), 55-10.5; 3. Duffield (MEA), 48-6.5.

Pole vault: 1. Baluyot (BRD), 13-0 (won jump-off); 2. Brunner (URB), 13-0; 3. Madro (DUL), 12-0.

High jump: 1. Nilsen (DUL), 6-6; 2. Muteba (NW), 6-6; 3. Joyner (BOW), 6-4.

GIRLS

Team scores (top 5): 1. Walter Johnson, 53; 2. Severna Park, 49; 3. Northwest, 46; 4. Urbana, 38; 5. Wise, 34.

Individual events

3,200-meter relay: 1. South River, 9:37.03; 2. W. Johnson, 9:52.09; 3. Whitman, 9:56.91.

300: 1. Wright (NW), 40.96; 2. Essex (LEO), 41.16; 3. Williams (WIS), 41.79.

1,600: 1. Green (WJ), 5:05.30; 2. Coffin (ANN), 5:09. 86; 3. Gaul (WJ), 5:12.85.

500: 1. Knight (SPK), 1:15.74; 2. Auderset (URB), 1:16.35; 3. Kamara (GAI), 1:16.49.

55 hurdles: 1. Pessima (NW), 8.09; 2. Adeyemi (BLA), 8.31; 3. Dunbar (PB), 8.37.

3,200: 1. Green (WJ), 10:51.92; 2. Janke (BRD), 11:01.36; 3. Coffin (ANN), 11:30.34.

55: 1. Henderson (NP), 7.21; 2. Wright (NW), 7.21; 3. Minor (MER), 7.30.

800 relay: 1. Wise, 1:45.26; 2. North Point, 1:46.45; 3. Mervo, 1:46.59.

800: 1. Knight (SPK), 2:20.11; 2. Green (WJ), 2:20.12; 3. Casey (MB), 2:20.90.

1,600 relay: 1. Wise, 4:03.11; 2. Severna Park, 4:05.95; 3. Paint Branch, 4:08.22.

Shot put: 1. Iloanya (HOW), 39-8.5; 2. Bestman (PB), 38-7; 3. Akingbesote (CHF), 37-10.5.

Pole vault: 1. Bohrer (URB), 10-9; 2. Adams (SPK), 10-0; 3. Calabrese (URB), 10-0.

High jump: 1. Wright (NW), 5-6; 2. Depry (WHE), 5-6; 3. Stover (RM), 5-4.

CLASS 3A

BOYS

Team scores (top 5): 1. Linganore, 54; 2. Reservoir, 53; 3. Oxon Hill, 49; 4. S. Hagerstown, 45; 5. Northeast-AA, 33.

Individual events

3,200-meter relay: 1. N. Hagerstown, 8:15.02; 2; Mount Hebron, 8:17.04; 4. Oxon Hill, 8:24.73.

300: 1. Carroll (NE), 35.50; 2. Turay (SHG), 35.90; 3. Lewis (WES), 36.21.

1,600: 1. Muniz (RES), 4:31.49; 2. Gebreselase (DH), 4:34.97; 3. Cioffi (LIN), 4:35.42.

500: 1. Nixon (MM), 1:05.37; 2. Serville (OX), 1:06.01; 3. Snowden (NE), 1:06.08.

55 hurdles: 1. Turay (SHG), 7.35; 2. Sampson (OX), 7.62; 3. George (OX), 7.64.

3,200: 1. Belmaggio (LIN), 9:47.46; 2. Costello (CEN), 10:02.83; 3. McKinsey (NHG), 10:09.90.

55: 1. Carroll (NE), 6.46; 2. Nwankwoala (KEN), 6.57; 3. Kamau (RES), 6.57.

800 relay: 1. Reservoir, 1:31.19; 2. Watkins Mill, 1:31.38; 3. Atholton, 1:31.77.

800: 1. Muniz (RES), 1:59.02; 2. Nixon (MM), 1:59.03; 3. Serville (OX), 1:59.29.

1,600 relay: 1. Oxon Hill, 3:29.46; 2. Linganore, 3:29.88;3. Blake, 3:31.74.

Shot put: 1. Brown (NOR), 49-1; 2. Neal-Watson (JMB), 48-3; 3. Bare (MV), 46-9.25.

Pole vault: 1. Holsingere (LIN), 14-0; 2. Krutz (RES), 11-6; 3. Bunyard (ATH), 10-6.

High jump: 1. McDonald (SHG), 6-6; 2. Moore (SHG), 6-4; 3. Bannon (LIN), 6-2.

GIRLS

Team scores (top 5): 1. Franklin, 72.5; 2. Northern-Calvert, 51; 3. Frederick, 40; 4. Blake, 39, Mount Hebron, 38.

Individual events

3,200-meter relay: 1. Centennial, 9:59.04; 2. Tuscarora, 10:00.93; 3. Northern-Calvert, 10:02.65.

300: 1. Hinton (FRA), 39.37; 2. Phillips (JHB), 40.04; 3. Smith (FRE), 40.37.

1,600: 1. Deresky (NOR), 5:08.06; 2. Rogers (CMW), 5:12.90; 3. Tatum (NOR), 5:14.20.

500: 1. McNeil (FRA), 1:13.30 (state record); 2. Harrison (JHB), 1:15.00; 3. Johnson (FRA), 1:16.34.

55 hurdles: 1. Tabugo (RES), 8.43; 2. Meredith (FRE), 8.49; 3. Woolfork (JMB), 8.53.

3,200: 1. Sweeney (NOR), 11:30.80; 2. Beyer (MH), 11:44.37; 3. Mack (NOR), 11:57.70.

55: 1. Smith (FRE), 7.01; 2. Ritter (MH), 7.12; 3. Tutu (WM), 7.28.

800 relay: 1. Blake, 1:43.54; 2. Mount Hebron, 1:45.23; 3. Franklin, 1:45.93.

800: 1. McNeil (FRA), 2:17.21. 2. Rogers (CMW), 2:23.03; 3. Tatum (NOR), 2:27.26

1,600 relay: 1. Franklin, 3:52.15 (state record); 2. Blake, 3:55.35; 3. Mount Hebron, 4:00.17.  

Shot put: 1. Tolbard (FRE), 41-6.75; 2. George (OX), 38-5.75; 3. Mayou (FRE), 38-1.5.

Pole vault: 1. Taylor (TOW), 8-6; 2. Riss (NHG), 8-6: 3. McKeon (CHE), 8-0.

High jump: 1. Gallagher (LIN), 5-4; 2. Butler (HUN), 5-2; 3. Garriott (MV), 5-2.

jseid1234@aol.com

twitter.com/JeffSeid62

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
73°