Black Friday Sale: Get 75% off a digital subscription
High School Sports

High school sports polls for May 27, 2014

Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Boys' Latin18-012. St. Paul's13-723. Gilman13-734. McDonogh15-545. Calvert Hall13-656. St. Mary's11-667. Loyola8-878. South River17-2119. Howard18-1810. Hereford17-41011. Westminster15-1912. Dulaney14-41213.Bel Air14-31314. Arundel14-31415. Fallston15-415

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (15-2), Broadneck (11-5), Glenelg (13-5), Mount St. Joseph (8-10), North Carroll (16-3), Severn (8-11)

Girls lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. McDonogh21-012. Severn14-523. Roland Park16-534. Marriotts Ridge17-245. Notre Dame Prep10-556. Archbishop Spalding15-667. Mount Hebron13-278. Manchester Valley18-189. Bryn Mawr8-8910. Century12-51011. Severna Park15-21112. Hereford17-11213. Broadneck14-31314. C. Milton Wright13-51415. Fallston14-415

Other teams considered: John Carroll (10-9), Mount de Sales (7-11), St. Paul's (7-7)


No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Archbishop Spalding24-412. Reservoir22-223. Chesapeake-AA23-244. Calvert Hall22-735. North Harford22-356. Atholton18-267. St. Mary's27-178. Archbishop Curley17-1289. St. Paul's20-8910. Arundel18-31011. Franklin18-31112. Southern17-91513. South Carroll13-41214. Perry Hall13-61315. Mount St. Joseph14-1414

Other teams considered: Dulaney (13-7), Fallston (15-7), Hereford (10-8), Marriotts Ridge (13-7), South River (14-7), Sparrows Point (12-6)


No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Eastern Tech25-012. Northeast21-123. Chesapeake-AA17-744. Mount Hebron19-335. Seton Keough19-356. Howard19-2-167. C. Milton Wright15-778. Hereford14-489. Perry Hall16-4910. River Hill14-51011. Liberty17-31112. Glenelg16-61213. Broadneck14-71314. South Carroll11-81415. Manchester Valley16-6—

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (12-6), Bel Air (12-6), Havre de Grace (13-3), Mount de Sales (12-7), North Harford (14-5), Reservoir (13-8-3), Severna Park (15-9), Sparrows Point (17-3)

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev. 1. McDonogh12. Gilman23. Century34. Long Reach65. Howard—6. Wilde Lake57. Digital Harbor108. Loyola99. Reservoir—10. Pikesville—

Other teams considered: Meade, Mount St. Joseph, Old Mill, Reservoir, River Hill, Severna Park

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev. 1. McDonogh12. Milford Mill23. South River44. Dulaney—5. Howard36. Atholton—7. Liberty58. Western Tech109. Franklin910. Manchester Valley—

Other teams considered: Catonsville, C. Milton Wright, Harford Tech, Long Reach, Poly, Severna Park

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun