Video games can help treat people with swallowing disorders

High school sports polls for May 20, 2014

Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Boys' Latin18-012. St. Paul's13-723. Gilman13-744. McDonogh15-535. Calvert Hall13-656. St. Mary's11-667. Loyola8-878. Howard18-099. Westminster15-1810. Hereford17-31111. South River16-21212. Dulaney14-4—13.Bel Air14-31014. Arundel14-31315. Fallston14-415

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (15-2), Broadneck (11-5), Glenelg (13-5), Mount St. Joseph (8-10), North Carroll (16-2), Severn (8-11)

Girls lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. McDonogh21-012. Severn14-523. Roland Park16-534. Marriotts Ridge16-245. Notre Dame Prep10-556. Archbishop Spalding15-667. Mount Hebron13-278. Manchester Valley17-1119. Bryn Mawr8-8910. Century12-51311. Severna Park14-2—12. Hereford17-1813. Broadneck14-31014. C. Milton Wright13-51215. Fallston14-314

Other teams considered: John Carroll (10-9), Mount de Sales (7-11), St. Paul's (7-7)

Baseball

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Archbishop Spalding24-422. Reservoir19-243. Calvert Hall22-734. Chesapeake-AA21-255. North Harford21-266. Atholton18-217. St. Mary's27-1108. Archbishop Curley17-1289. St. Paul's20-8710. Arundel18-4911. Franklin18-31112. South Carroll13-41213. Perry Hall13-6—14. Mount St. Joseph14-141515. Southern15-9—

Other teams considered: Dulaney (13-7), Fallston (15-7), Hereford (10-7), Marriotts Ridge (13-7), South River (14-7)

Softball

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Eastern Tech23-012. Northeast21-123. Mount Hebron19-244. Chesapeake-AA16-6105. Seton Keough19-376. Howard19-2-137. C. Milton Wright15-6—8. Hereford14-469. Perry Hall16-4—10. River Hill14-5511. Liberty17-3812. Glenelg16-61113. Broadneck14-71214. South Carroll11-7—15. Mount de Sales12-715

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (12-6), Bel Air (12-6), Havre de Grace (13-3), Manchester Valley (14-6), North Harford (14-5), Reservoir (13-8-3), Severna Park (15-8), Sparrows Point (14-2-1)

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev. 1. McDonogh12. Gilman23. Century34. Dulaney45. Wilde Lake66. Long Reach77. Edgewood—8. Hereford—9. Loyola910. Digital Harbor10

Other teams considered: Franklin, Meade, Mount St. Joseph, Oakland Mills, Old Mill, Reservoir

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev. 1. McDonogh12. Milford Mill23. Howard34. South River65. Liberty56. Hereford97. Reservoir—8. C. Milton Wright—9. Franklin410. Western Tech8

Other teams considered: Atholton, Harford Tech, Manchester Valley, Pikesville, Severna Park, Wilde Lake

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2016, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
46°