Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1
SportsHigh School Sports

High school sports polls for May 13, 2014

High School Sports

Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Boys' Latin16-012. St. Paul's12-623. McDonogh15-434. Gilman13-665. Calvert Hall13-656. St. Mary's11-647. Loyola8-878. Westminster15-089. Howard15-0910. Bel Air13-21011. Hereford14-31112. South River13-21213.Arundel14-21414. Archbishop Curley14-11515. Fallston11-4—

Other teams considered: Broadneck (11-5), Dulaney (13-3), Glenelg (11-4), Mount St. Joseph (8-10), Severn (8-11)

Girls lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. McDonogh21-012. Severn14-553. Roland Park16-564. Marriotts Ridge13-245. Notre Dame Prep10-576. Archbishop Spalding15-637. Mount Hebron13-228. Hereford15-089. Bryn Mawr8-8910. Century12-41311. Broadneck14-21012. Manchester Valley14-11113. C. Milton Wright12-41214. Fallston11-31415. Mount de Sales7-1115

Other teams considered: John Carroll (10-9), Severna Park (12-2), St. Paul's (7-7), Towson (11-3)

Baseball

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Atholton17-112. Archbishop Spalding21-433. Calvert Hall20-524. Reservoir16-245. Chesapeake-AA17-266. North Harford18-287. St. Paul's20-678. Archbishop Curley16-999. Arundel18-3510. St. Mary's24-11011. Franklin16-21312. South Carroll13-31113. Dulaney12-61414. South River13-61515. Mount St. Joseph12-1312

Other teams considered: Boys' Latin (14-3), Fallston (13-6), Marriotts Ridge (12-6), North County (12-9), Perry Hall (11-5), Winters Mill (12-5)

Softball

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Eastern Tech20-012. Northeast20-023. Howard18-1-134. Mount Hebron14-245. River Hill14-456. Hereford13-367. Seton Keough18-378. Liberty11-189. North Harford13-4910. Chesapeake-AA13-61011. Glenelg14-51112. Broadneck13-61213. Mount de Sales12-61514. Bel Air12-51415. Archbishop Spalding12-613

Other teams considered: Atholton (11-8), C. Milton Wright (14-6), Dunbar (14-0), Havre de Grace (12-3), North County (9-11), Perry Hall (13-3), Severna Park ( 14 -7)

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev. 1. McDonogh12. Gilman23. Century34. Dulaney—5. Arundel—6. Wilde Lake—7. Reservoir—8. Long Reach—9. Loyola—10. Digital Harbor10

Other teams considered: Edgewood, Franklin, Meade, Milford Mill, South River

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev. 1. McDonogh12. Milford Mill23. Howard44. Franklin—5. Liberty76. South River—7. Severna Park88. Western Tech—9. Herford310. Poly—

Other teams considered: Annapolis, City, Digital Harbor, Dulaney, Maryvale

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
High School Sports
Comments
Loading