Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for April 29, 2014

Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Boys' Latin13-012. St. Paul's9-533. McDonogh12-344. St. Mary's9-455. Calvert Hall11-466. Gilman8-527. Loyola7-678. Westminster12-089. Howard11-0910. Bel Air9-21011. Hereford10-31112. Arundel11-11213. South River9-21314. Broadneck8-3—15. Archbishop Curley12-1—

Other teams considered: Annapolis (8-3), Archbishop Spalding (7-9), Dulaney (10-2), Fallston (7-4), Glenelg (8-4), Mount St. Joseph (8-7), Severn (7-9)

Girls lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. McDonogh17-012. Mount Hebron11-153. Archbishop Spalding15-544. Marriotts Ridge10-225. Severn12-486. Roland Park13-467. Notre Dame Prep9-438. Hereford12-0109. Bryn Mawr7-7910. St. Paul's6-61411. Broadneck9-21112. Manchester Valley11-01213. C. Milton Wright7-3714. Century7-31315. Fallston9-3—

Other teams considered: John Carroll (9-8), Mount de Sales (6-10), South River (6-5), St. Mary's (5-9), Towson (9-1)

Baseball

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Calvert Hall16-312. Atholton13-183. St. Paul's16-364. Archbishop Spalding16-425. Archbishop Curley13-756. Reservoir12-237. Arundel12-248. Chesapeake-AA12-279. North Harford14-3910. St. Mary's19-11211. South Carroll11-21012. Mount St. Joseph9-101113. Eastern Tech11-4—14. Franklin12-21415. Marriotts Ridge9-413

Other teams considered: Fallston (9-6), Gilman (11-11), River Hill (9-4), South River (9-6), Winters Mill (9-4)

Softball

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Eastern Tech16-012. Northeast16-023. Mount Hebron12-134. Howard12-1-145. River Hill11-366. North Harford10-2—7. Hereford10-258. Seton Keough16-399. Liberty9-11110. Chesapeake-AA10-5711. Broadneck11-4812. Archbishop Spalding10-51513. Glenelg11-41214. Bel Air10-31415. Mount de Sales9-610

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (10-6), Dunbar (10-0), Glen Burnie (10-5-1), Havre de Grace (10-1), North County (6-8), Reservoir (8-3), Severna Park (9-7)

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev. 1. McDonogh12. Gilman23. Century34. Severna Park55. Broadneck46. Mount Hebron67. Mount St. Joseph78. Howard99. Digital Harbor810. Dulaney10

Other teams considered: Arundel, Edgewood, Hereford, Long Reach, Perry Hall, Milford Mill

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev. 1. McDonogh12. Milford Mill23. Hereford34. Howard45. Long Reach56. Dulaney67. Severna Park78. Liberty89. Mount de Sales1010. Perry Hall—

Other teams considered: Arundel, Broadneck, Century, Franklin, Patapsco, Western Tech

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading