A 'paradise' amid the rocks and weeds
High School Sports

High school sports polls for April 22, 2014

Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Boys' Latin11-012. Gilman7-423. St. Paul's7-534. McDonogh11-245. St. Mary's7-456. Calvert Hall10-367. Loyola6-578. Westminster10-089. Howard10-01210. Bel Air7-21111. Hereford8-3912. Arundel9-11013. South River8-21414. Fallston6-3—15. Annapolis7-2—

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (9-1), Archbishop Spalding (7-7), Broadneck (6-3), Centennial (6-3), Dulaney (8-2), Glenelg (6-4), Mount St. Joseph (8-5), Severn (7-7)

Girls lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. McDonogh15-012. Marriotts Ridge9-123. Notre Dame Prep8-334. Archbishop Spalding13-455. Mount Hebron9-176. Roland Park10-347. C. Milton Wright6-268. Severn10-489. Bryn Mawr6-5910. Hereford10-01411. Broadneck6-21512. Manchester Valley8-0—13. Century6-21014. St. Paul's5-61215. St. Mary's5-613

Other teams considered: Fallston (6-3), Glenelg (9-1), John Carroll (7-7)

Baseball

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Calvert Hall12-322. Archbishop Spalding15-313. Reservoir11-134. Arundel11-145. Archbishop Curley10-686. St. Paul's13-297. Chesapeake-AA11-268. Atholton10-179. North Harford12-3510. South Carroll8-11511. Mount St. Joseph8-91012. St. Mary's16-11213. Marriotts Ridge9-2—14. Franklin9-11315. Catonsville5-414

Other teams considered: Eastern Tech (8-4), Fallston (7-5), Gilman (7-10), Mount Hebron (7-3), Severn (9-3)

Softball

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Eastern Tech14-012. Northeast13-023. Mount Hebron10-144. Howard10-1-1125. Hereford8-166. River Hill9-387. Chesapeake-AA9-438. Broadneck10-4119. Seton Keough10-2710. Mount de Sales8-5911. Liberty8-1512. Glenelg8-41513. C. Milton Wright9-4—14. Bel Air7-3—15. Archbishop Spalding8-5—

Other teams considered: Atholton (6-3), Glen Burnie (8-5-1), Havre de Grace (9-1), North Harford (6-2), Reservoir (5-3)

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev. 1. McDonogh12. Gilman23. Century34. Broadneck85. Severna Park56. Mount Hebron47. Mount St. Joseph78. Digital Harbor99. Howard—10. Dulaney10

Other teams considered: Arundel, C. Milton Wright, Hereford, Long Reach, Reservoir, Southern

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev. 1. McDonogh12. Milford Mill23. Hereford54. Howard35. Long Reach46. Dulaney67. Severna Park88. Liberty—9. Broadneck—10. Mount de Sales9

Other teams considered: Arundel, Century, Franklin, Patapsco, Western Tech

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2016, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
79°