Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
SportsHigh School Sports

High school sports polls for April 1, 2014

Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev. Boys' Latin5-01McDonogh7-12Calvert Hall8-15Gilman2-23St. Paul's3-34Loyola3-36Hereford2-17Westminster2-08St. Mary's5-19Arundel3-011Archbishop Spalding5-312Bel Air2-013Centennial3-0—South River2-114Howard3-015

Other teams considered: Annapolis (3-0), Broadneck (2-1), Chesapeake-AA (2-1), Dulaney (3-0), Fallston (1-0), Glenelg (2-1), Mount St. Joseph (6-2), Severn (4-3)

Girls lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. McDonogh5-012. Marriotts Ridge4-023. C. Milton Wright1-034. St. Paul's3-145. Century3-056. Notre Dame Prep4-1117. Severn3-268. Mount Hebron2-079. St. Mary's3-1910. Roland Park5-01311. John Carroll3-2812. Archbishop Spalding5-41213. Bryn Mawr2-3—14. Severna Park2-0—15. Broadneck2-114

Other teams considered: Dulaney (2-1); Glenelg (3-1), Hereford (4-0), South River (2-1), Towson (2-0)

Baseball

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Calvert Hall5-112. Gilman5-323. Archbishop Spalding9-174. Reservoir2-045. Arundel3-066. Catonsville0-157. Mount St. Joseph2-338. Chesapeake-AA4-089. North Harford3-0910. Archbishop Curley2-41011. Atholton2-01212. St. Paul's5-0—13. Glenelg Country2-01314. St. Mary's8-11415. Westminster1-115

Other teams considered: Bel Air (0-1), Broadneck (3-1), Eastern Tech (2-2), Franklin (3-0), Marriotts Ridge (3-0), North County (3-1), South River (1-3)

Softball

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Eastern Tech4-012. Northeast4-043. Mount de Sales2-034. Chesapeake-AA2-1—5. River Hill2-056. Seton Keough2-067. Glen Burnie3-128. Liberty1-079. Glenelg2-1810. Hereford1-1—11. Howard2-01212. Archbishop Spalding1-1913. Mount Hebron1-11114. Broadneck4-1—15. C. Milton Wright2-115

Other teams considered: Atholton (1-1), Lansdowne (2-1), Mercy (2-0), North Carroll (1-1), Perry Hall (2-1), Reservoir (3-0), South River (1-1)

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev. 1. McDonogh12. Gilman23. Severna Park44. Mount Hebron75. Broadneck—6. Digital Harbor67. Century38. Howard89. Mount St. Joseph910. Hereford—

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley, Atholton, Dulaney, Westminster, Wilde Lake

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev. 1. McDonogh12. Milford Mill23. Hereford44. Severna Park55. South River36. Liberty67. Dulaney88. Western Tech79. Howard910. Broadneck—

Other teams considered: Franklin, Long Reach, Maryvale, Old Mill, Reservoir

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading