Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls: Dec. 20, 2011

Boys basketball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Patterson 4-1 1 2. Mount St. Joseph 9-0 2 3. John Carroll11-1 6 4. Dunbar 2-0 4 5. Milford Mill 2-0 5 6. St. Frances 5-2 3 7. City 5-0 8 8. Edmondson 4-0 9 9. Forest Park 4-1 -- 10. Centennial 4-0 10
11. Arundel 4-0 11 12. McDonogh 5-2 12 13. Lake Clifton 3-1 7 14. Glenelg Country 6-2 15 15. Glen Burnie 5-0 -- 

Other teams considered: Annapolis (2-1), Ben Franklin (2-1), Broadneck (3-1), Digital Harbor (2-3), Gilman (4-1), Hereford (5-0), Owings Mills (2-1).

Girls basketball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Aberdeen 3-0 1 2. Digital Harbor 4-1 2 3. McDonogh 7-1 4 4. Archbishop Spalding 3-4 3 5. Dunbar 4-0 5 6. Glenelg 5-0 6 7. Joppatowne 3-0 7 8. St. Vincent Pallotti 7-3 8 9. Poly 5-0 9 10. South River 5-1 10 11. Roland Park 5-2 11 12. Western 3-1 12 13. Meade 4-1 13 14. Oakland Mills 4-1 14 15. Catonsville 4-0 — 

Other teams considered: Century (5-0), John Carroll (4-2), South Carroll (4-1)

Wrestling

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh1-0 1 2. St. Paul's 0-0 2 3. Archbishop Spalding 1-0 3 4. Winters Mill 10-0 4 5. Owings Mills  8-1 5 6.South Carroll 0-0 7 7. South River 5-0 8 8. John Carroll 2-1 14 9Archbishop Curley 0-1 6 10. Loyola 3-0 10 11. River Hill 7-2 11 12.North County 10-1 15 13. Glenelg 3-0 13 14.Century 6-3 12 15.Sparrows Point 10-0 — 

Other teams considered: Broadneck (0-4), Bel Air (7-2), Chesapeake-AA (2-3), Gilman (2-0), Harford Tech (4-5), Old Mill (0-1), Perry Hall (1-0), Wilde Lake (5-3).

Boys indoor track

No. School Prev. 1. Mount St. Joseph 2 2. Gilman 1 3. Atholton 3 4. Chesapeake-AA 9 5. Franklin — 6. Hereford 4 7. Century 5 8. Digital Harbor 7 9. Severna Park 8 10. Meade — 

Other teams considered: Dulaney, Catonsville, F.S. Key, Mount Hebron, Perry Hall, Wilde Lake

Girls indoor track

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Liberty 2 3. Hereford 3 4. River Hill 4 5. Century 5 6. Western 6 7. Mount Hebron 7 8. John Carroll 8 9. Dulaney — 10. Western Tech 9 

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Catonsville, Chesapeake-AA, Dulaney, Hammond, Digital Harbor.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading