www.baltimoresun.com/sports/high-school/bs-va-sp-polls-0423-20130422,0,1269200.story

baltimoresun.com

High school sports polls for April 23, 2013

Baltimore Sun high school sports polls for lacrosse, baseball, softball and track.

The Baltimore Sun

3:41 PM EDT, April 22, 2013

Advertisement

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Boys' Latin 13-0 1
2. St. Paul's 13-1 3
3. McDonogh 9-3 4
4. Calvert Hall 7-3 2
5. Gilman 8-2 5
6. Hereford 7-2 6
7. St. Mary's 6-5 7
8. Loyola 8-5 8
9. Archbishop Spalding 10-6 9
10. South River 8-2 10
11. Arundel 9-0 11
12. Westminster 9-0 12
13. Chesapeake-AA 8-1 13
14. Severn 9-6 14
15. Glenelg 7-2

Other teams considered: Broadneck (5-3), Centennial (8-2), Howard (8-1), Mount Hebron (9-1), Mount St. Joseph (9-6), North Harford (8-0), Severna Park (6-3)

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev.
1. McDonogh 15-0 1
2. St. Paul's 9-3 7
3. C. Milton Wright 8-1 2
4. Maryvale 9-2 4
5. Century 9-1 3
6. Bryn Mawr 8-4 5
7. Mount Hebron 9-1 6
8. Marriotts Ridge 9-0 9
9. Mount de Sales 8-4 10
10. Severn 8-4-1 8
11. Archbishop Spalding 7-6 11
12. South River 8-2 12
13. Broadneck 8-2 14
14. Severna Park 7-2 13
15. Annapolis 8-2 15

Other teams considered: Catonsville (8-1), Hereford (6-3), North Harford (6-1)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev.
1. Calvert Hall 13-6  1
2. Gilman 18-6 2
3. Oakland Mills 11-1 3
4. South River 10-3 4
5. Loyola  15-8 7
6. Broadneck 9-3 9
7. Old Mill 9-3 8
8. Atholton 10-2
9. Arundel 6-4 14
10. North County 9-3
11. Severna Park 6-6 10
12. Eastern Tech 8-3
13. Liberty 8-3 6
14. Dulaney  9-4 5
15. Mount St. Joseph  10-9 12

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (9-7), Archbishop Spalding (9-11), Bel Air (8-4), Catonsville (7-3), Marriotts Ridge (9-3), Severn (12-1), St. Mary's (15-1)

Softball

No. School Record Prev.
1. Eastern Tech 12-0 1
2. Glenelg 11-0 2
3. Liberty 8-0 4
4. Mount de Sales 12-2 5
5. Perry Hall 6-2 11
6. Atholton 9-1
7. Hammond 7-1 6
8. Seton Keough 9-2 7
9. C. Milton Wright 10-2 8
10. Chesapeake-AA 6-4 9
11. River Hill 8-1 12
12. Howard 7-4 3
13. Northeast 10-2
14. South Carroll 6-3 13
15. Glen Burnie 5-5

Other teams considered: Broadneck (6-5), Hereford (6-3), Lansdowne (8-3), North Carroll (8-1), North County (5-4), Old Mill (5-2), Severna Park (8-5)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev.
1. Century 1
2. Reservoir 9
3. Gilman 2
4. Howard 5
5. Hereford 7
6. Arundel 6
7. Digital Harbor 3
8. River Hill
9. Dulaney
10. Loyola

Other teams considered: Centennial, Mount Hebron, North Harford, Old Mill, Severna Park

Girls track and field

No. School Prev.
1. McDonogh 1
2. Reservoir
3. Liberty 3
4. Howard 4
5. Hereford 8
6. Mount Hebron 6
7. Arundel 7
8. Milford Mill 2
9. Severna Park 9
10. Kenwood

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright, Dulaney, Franklin, Harford Tech, John Carroll, Mount de Sales

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.