Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
SportsHigh School Sports

First team

Francis Scott Key

Danika Ani

Francis Scott Key, junior

•Took second in Class 2A state shot put, losing by half an inch

•Won Carroll County and Class 2A West region titles

•Throw of 39 feet, 8 inches in the regional meet was top in the metro area this winter, according to athletic.net

•Ran sprints and relays at different times for the Eagles this winter

Toni Brown

Milford Mill, senior

•Played big role in Millers' second-place finish in Class 3A meet

•Placed second in state in 55 and 300 meters

•Ran on two winning relay teams at state meet

•Won the 55-meter dash in the Baltimore County title meet and the Class 3A Central region

Ellie Gonzalez

Catholic, senior

•Again was one of area's top distance runners, despite running less

•Won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter dashes at Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland title meet

•Won 3,200 championship by more than 48 seconds

•Third consecutive year she's swept both of those titles

Isabel Griffith

Dulaney, senior

•After missing a chunk of the indoor season, returned to win Class 4A state title in 3,200

•Training for cross country nationals kept her out of indoor training

•Also won 3,200 at Baltimore County title meet

•Will run at Penn this fall

Olivia Gruver

Franklin, junior

•Won Class 3A state title in pole vault

•Championship vault of 13 feet at state meet set a record for all four classes

•Made major improvement after not clearing any height at states in 2013

•Also won Baltimore County pole vault title (12 feet 6 inches)

Jessica Harris

Mount de Sales, senior

•Won her third consecutive IAAM title in the 800

•Unbeaten this season in both the 500 and 800

•Time of 2:14.13 at the Montgomery Invite was the area's top this season, according to athletic.net

•Also took second in the IAAM 1,600 behind Ellie Gonzalez

Lakin Hatcher

McDonogh, junior

•Repeated as IAAM champion to help McDonogh win team title again

•Won the 55 and 300 at the IAAM title meet

•Also won those two races last season

•Versatile athlete who can run various sprints and relays for the Eagles

Sidney Hayes

McDonogh, senior

•Won two individual events and ran on two first-place relays at IAAM title meet

•Took first in the 500 and the long jump

•Also ran on the winning 1,600 and 3,200 relays

•Will be attending Villanova in the fall

Izzy Laurel

South Carroll, senior

•Won Class 2A high jump state title with a leap of 5-8

•Jump tied a Class 2A record, was inch short of record for all four classes

•Best jump in area all winter, according to athletic.net

•Also won Class 2A West and Carroll County high jumps

Sarah Rinehart

Liberty, junior

•Won the Class 2A 1,600 state title

•Set a class record with her time of 5:04.53

•Also took third in the state in 3,200

•Won the Carroll County and Class 2A West region titles in 1,600

Karli Smiraglia

Reservoir, senior

•Won the 800 and 1,600 state titles in Class 3A

•Did the same thing days before at the Class 3A East region meet

•Took second in those two events at Howard County championship

•Also ran on two winning relays at region meet

Teams selected by Jeff Seidel after consultation with Baltimore Sun staff and area

coaches.

Teams selected by Jeff Seidel after consultation with Baltimore Sun staff and area coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Francis Scott Key
Comments
Loading