Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

All-Metro Girls Track and Field: First Team

Ashley Brannock

Franklin, sr.

•Won the 100, 200 and 400 at Baltimore County meet as Indians took team title

•Became one of the area's top sprinters this season

•Will run at Maryland next year

 

Jessica Caldwell

McDonogh, sr.

•Won long jump and triple jump at IAAM title meet as McDonogh won team title

•Finished third in 100 hurdles in title meet; won triple jump at Pikesville Track Classic

•Will attend Virginia in the fall

 

Autumne Franklin

McDonogh, sr.

•Won the 100 and 300 hurdles, as well as the 400 meters, and ran on victorious 1,600 relay at IAAM meet

•Finished third in 400 hurdles at Penn Relays

•Will compete for Harvard next year

 

Ellie Gonzalez

Catholic, so.

•Won the 1,600 and 3,200 at IAAM title meet

•Set meet record in the 3,200, running 10:39.5

•Missed record in 1,600 at title meet by just over a second

 

Ashley Hayes

Severna Park, sr.

•Won Class 4A 1,600, and took second in the 800 at state meet

•Her time of 5:00.42 in the 1,600 was the best in any class at state meet

•Won both events at the Anne Arundel County title meet as Falcons took second

 

Erika Hurd

Manchester Valley, sr.

•Class 1A high jump champ won eight state titles in her career (including indoor track)

•Finished second in the 100 at state meet and anchored championship 400 relay

•Will compete at Cincinnati

 

Michelle Keller

Liberty, sr.

•Played a big role in helping Liberty win its second straight

Class 2A state title

•Took second in the state high jump and second in the shot put

•Also finished seventh in the triple jump; will compete for Towson

 

Christine London

Howard, jr.

•Won the 100 and

300 hurdles in Class 3A at state meet

•Swept the same events at Class 3A East region meet; won

300 hurdles at Howard County championships

 

Jimmia McCluskey

Aberdeen, jr.

•Helped Aberdeen to a third-place finish in Class 3A, winning the 100 and long jump at state meet

•Took third in the 200 and ran on second-place 400 relay team at states

 

Hannah Oneda

Winters Mill, sr.

•Won the 1,600 and 3,200 in Class 2A at the state meet

•Set a Class 2A record with her time of 10:52.01

•Cross Country Runner of the Year will run for Johns Hopkins next year

 

Maggie Rampolla

Maryvale, sr.

•Won IAAM title in pole vault fourth straight year

•Set meet record at Knights Invite this spring; also won at Loyola Relays

•Will compete in that event at Towson

 

Ashleigh Stallings

Maryvale, sr.

•Won IAAM discus championship second straight year

•Took first in Knights Invite and Patrick Invitational — on back-to-back days

•Towson-bound athlete was one of 20 picked for Penn Relays in discus

 

Emily VandeWater

Hereford, sr.

•Helped the Bulls to a second-place finish in Class 3A state meet

•Won 1,600, took fourth in 800 and ran on 1,600 relay (sixth) and 3,200 relay (second) at state meet

•Will run at Maryland

 

Michaela Wilkins

Mount Hebron, sr.

•Won 400 and 800 at Class 3A state meet, ran on two third-place relays

•Set a Class 3A record in the 800 with time of 2:12.02

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading