All-Metro girls track and field first and second teams

For The Baltimore Sun

FIRST TEAM

Kayla Barnes

City, senior

•An outstanding sprinter who won most of her races in the 100 and 200 this spring

•At the state meet, Barnes took second in the 100 and 200 in the Class 3A competition

•Also won the 100 and 200 at the Baltimore City championship meet as City won the title

•Ran on three relays, including the 1,600, which finished third at the state meet

Alex Butz

Hereford, senior

•A versatile athlete who competed in five of the six field events this spring, trying everything except the shot put and doing well in all of them

•At the state meet, she took second place at the state meet in the pole vault, third in the high jump and eighth in the long jump in Class 2A

•Bucknell commit won the pole vault at the Baltimore County championship meet

• Won at least once in the high jump, pole vault, long and triple jumps during the season

Maria Coffin

Annapolis, senior

•Coffin has been one of the area's top distance runners the past few years; headed to Providence in the fall

•Ended her career with a bang by winning the Class 4A 1,600 at the state meet

•Also took second in the 800 and 1,600 at the state meet

•Won both of those races at the Anne Arundel County title meet

AJ Davis

McDonogh, sophomore

•Did well in some big meets late in the season for McDonogh

•Won the shot put and discus at the IAAM championship meet, helping the Eagles capture the team title

•Also won the shot put and took second in the discus at the Scorpion Classic

•Set personal records in both at that meet — 42-5 for the shot put and 120-1 in the discus

Samantha Facius

Mount de Sales, sophomore

•Already has become a solid distance runner who's poised for outstanding junior and senior years

•Won the 800 and 1,600 at the IAAM championship meet, helping the Sailors take third place

•Also took second in that meet in the 3,200 while trying to pull off the trifecta of winning the 800, 1,600 and 3,200

•Ran on the 3,200 relay team that finished first at same championship meet

Kelli Garriott

Manchester Valley, junior

•Spent most of the season doing the long jump and high jump, but the latter was her best event

•Won the state title in the high jump in Class 3A at 5-2, the only jumper in that class to go over 5 feet

•That came after high jump victories in the Class 3A West Region meet and Carroll County title meet

•Also competed in the long jump and did fairly well

Nadia Hackett

Poly, senior

•Versatile athlete who performed well in the hurdles, long jump, triple jump and relays

•Took first in the 100 and 200 hurdles at the Class 3A state meet and finished second in the triple jump

•Swept all three of those events at the Baltimore City and Class 3A North Region meets

•Also won the long jump at the city title meet, wrapping up a four-victory performance in that competition

Breanna Mealer

Old Mill, senior

• Found success at the Anne Arundel County championship meet, winning four events: the 100 hurdles, the high jump, long jump and triple jump

•She also did well in those events at the state meet in Class 4A competition

•The senior won the long jump and finished second in the 100 hurdles and high jump, and placed third in the triple jump

•Won all four of those events at the Class 4A East Region championship meet

Jessica Roney

Randallstown, senior

•Has grown into one of the most consistent hurdlers in the area and can run relays

•At the state meet, she took second in the 100 and 300 hurdles and finished sixth in the 400

•Also ran well in several other meets, including the Baltimore County championship, where she won the 100 hurdles and took second in the 300 and 400 hurdles

•Won most of her meets in the 100 hurdles during the regular season

Jada Seaman

McDonogh, sophomore

•Seaman's strong performance at the IAAM championship meet helped McDonogh take the title back from Maryvale

•At that meet, she won the 100, 200 and long jump, as well as finishing in third place in the 400

•Helped McDonogh edge Maryvale by seven points for the title

• Was strong in the 100 and 200 all season, winning most of her races and helping with the 400 and long jump

Bayli Smith

Howard, senior

•Turned in another strong season in the shot put and discus

•Finished second in the state in Class 4A in the shot put, losing to Bowie's Lorinda Bangura in a tiebreaker after both had the show throw (37 feet)

•Won the shot put at most of her meets, including the Howard County and Class 4A North Region meets

•Also won the discus at several meets, including the Howard County championship

Kelly Wesolowski

Hereford, senior

•Developed into a strong distance runner and helped the Bulls take second in Class 2A at state meet; will go to Delaware next year

•At state meet, she took third in the 3,200 and sixth in the 1,600 in Class 2A

•Won the 3,200 at the Baltimore County title meet and took third in the 1,600 as Hereford knocked off defending indoor state champion Franklin

•Captured both races at the Class 3A North Region meet as Hereford crushed the field

Gwendolyn Zeckowski

South River, junior

•Zeckowski was consistent in the pole vault, repeatedly winning in big meets in the season and postseason

•Closed the season by taking first in the pole vault in the state championship meet in Class 4A with a vault of 11 feet

•Also won the pole vault at the Class 4A East Region and Anne Arundel County title meets

• Finished fifth in the long jump at the county meet

 

SECOND TEAM

Lola Alli, Reservoir, junior

Amiya Anoma, Randallstown, junior

Chika Chuku, John Carroll, junior

Tylar Colbert, Franklin, junior

Emily Craig, Maryvale, senior

Kamryn Eveleth, Severna Park, sophomore

Chinenye Iloanya, Howard, sophomore

Beyonce Kelly, Harford Tech, sophomore

Courtney Mann, Howard, senior

Diamond Moore, Old Mill, junior

Aleah Nelson, McDonogh, sophomore

Christina Riggins, C.M. Wright, senior

Janiya Valentine, New Town, sophomore

Allison Zolkiewicz, South Carroll, junior

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
45°