1. McDonogh

Coach: Harry Canellakis

Last season: 15-1-2, ranked No. 1 Postseason: IAAM A Conference champion


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

Outlook: With 10 starters back, including the area's top player, midfielder Ashley Spivey, the Eagles are equipped to defend their Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland AConference title.

2. Mercy

Coach: Doug Pryor

Last season: 14-3-3, No. 4 Postseason: MIAA A semifinalist

Outlook: Mercy has been knocking on the door the past couple of seasons, and the Magic appears best qualified to knock off defending league champ McDonogh.

3. Archbishop Spalding

Coach: Bob Dieterle

Last season: 16-4-3, No. 2 Postseason: IAAM A Conference finalist

Outlook: Minus the star power they've enjoyed in recent seasons, the Cavaliers will rely on balanced scoring and strong team defense to remain among the IAAM elite.

4. Reservoir

Coach: Josh Sullivan

Last season: 15-3-1, No. 3

Postseason: Class 3A state champion

Outlook: Led by All-Metro forward Amanda Jackson, plenty of talent returns from last year's title team, and the Gators are banking on a gifted sophomore class.

5. John Carroll

Coach: Gary Lynch

Last season: 13-3-3, No. 7

Postseason: IAAM A semifinalist

Outlook: The Patriots return 10 starters and will again be viable contenders in the IAAM.

6. Severna Park

Coach: Todd Clark

Last season: 14-1-3, No. 8 Postseason: Class 4A East regional finalist

Outlook: The return of midfielder Gabby Moreno, out last year with an injury, adds plenty to an already potent offense.

7. C. Milton Wright

Coach: Paul Austin

Last season: 16-2-1, No. 6

Postseason: Class 3A semifinalist

Outlook: With 13 regulars back, the Upper Chesapeake Bay Athletic Conference champion is looking to build on last year's impressive state tournament run.

8. South River

Coach: John Sis

Last season: 13-2-2, No. 11.

Postseason: Class 4A East regional semifinalist

Outlook: With high pressure all over the field and an experienced back line as security, the Seahawks will present plenty of headaches.

9. Glenelg

Coach: Dean Sheridan

Last season: 13-4-2, No. 5

Postseason: Class 2A state finalist

Outlook: The Gladiators have reached the state tournament each of the past five years, winning three crowns. With a strong group back and newcomers looking to seize their opportunity, they plan to return.

10. Marriotts Ridge

Coach: Robin Grey

Last season: 13-3-1, No. 10

Postseason: Class 2A South semifinalist

Outlook: With a stingy defense and exceptional team speed, the Mustangs broke through with their first Howard title last season.

11. Fallston

Coach: Mark Hannahs

Last season: 11-4, unranked

Postseason: Class 2A East semifinalist

Outlook: Stockpiled with seniors — 15 in all — and with some of their best talent being underclassmen, the Cougars can confidently use their bench with no drop-off.

12. River Hill

Coach: Brian Song

Last season: 14-3, No. 9

Postseason: Class 3A East finalist

Outlook: With their strengths on defense and up front, the youthful Hawks will be strong contenders if they can effectively replace some graduation hits at midfield.

13. Bryn Mawr

Coach: Tina Steck

Last season: 17-1-1, No. 12

Postseason: IAAM B Conference champion

Outlook: The Mawrtians will play a demanding out-of-league schedule to prepare for a possible third straight B title. Playmaking midfielder Riley Barger is one of nine starters back.

14. Perry Hall

Coach: Rick Testerman

Last season: 12-2, No. 13

Postseason: Class 4A North semifinalist

Outlook: With 12 seniors including seven returning starters, the Gators are stockpiled with experienced talent. One setback is the loss of leading their scorer, midfielder Preslie Quaranta, who's out with a knee injury.

15. Broadneck

Coach: John Camm

Last season: 12-4, No. 15

Postseason: Class 4A East semifinalist

Outlook: In the hunt in Anne Arundel, the Bruins will play fast and technical with the necessary talent to match up with the likes of Severna Park and South River.

OTHERS CONSIDERED: Bel Air (11-5, unranked), Century (8-4-2, No. 14), Chesapeake-AA (12-4,unranked), Loch Raven (12-6, unranked), Manchester Valley (9-4-2, unranked), Notre Dame Prep (8-7-1, unranked), South Carroll (10-1-2, unranked)