Sarah Ashwood

Hereford, sophomore

•Gave the Bulls a big lift in her first season in track, helping them to their first state title


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

•Her victory in the 1,600 proved crucial to Hereford's Class 3A championship run

•Won the 1,600 in the Class 3A Central region 1,600, edging teammate Emily VandeWater

Finished second — behind VandeWater — in the 1,600 at the Baltimore County title meet

Jessica Caldwell

McDonogh, senior

•Swept the long jump and triple jump at the IAAM championship meet

•Beat teammate Nancy Holt by one-quarter of an inch in the long jump

•Ran on the third-place 800 relay team in that meet

Also won the long jump and triple jump at last year's IAAM meet

Autumne Franklin

McDonogh, senior

•One of the area's most versatile athletes, can score points on and off the track

•Won the 55 hurdles and the 500 and ran on winning 1,600 relay at the IAAM championship meet

•Also posted top-10 times nationally in

55 hurdles and 300 in a meet at Virginia Tech and ran on a 1,600 relay team that turned in a top-10 national effort

•Will compete at Harvard next year

Ellie Gonzalez

Catholic, sophomore

•Developing into one of the state's top distance runners, a force in both cross country and track.

•Swept the 1,600 and 3,200 at the IAAM championship meet

•Set meet records with each victory — 4:57.28 in the 1,600 and 11:03.28 in the 3,200

•Won the 1,600 at the Private Schools Invitational by 31 seconds

Jessica Harris

Mount de Sales Maryvale, sophomore

Set a league record by winning the 800 in 2:16.36 at IAAM title meet

•That time was better than any in the four public school state title meets

Ran the 1,600 just once, but her time ranked sixth in the state for the entire winter

•Anchored the top sprint medley in Maryland, which also ranked 18th in the United States

Erika Hurd

Manchester Valley, senior

•An athletic performer who can score as a high jumper and on the track

•Won the Class 1A state high jump (5-4)

Has won six state titles in her high school career

•Also took the Class 1A West region high jump title (5-6) and scored in running events in both the state and region meets

Michelle Keller

Liberty, senior

•Her versatility helped the Lions win the Class 2A state title

•At the state meet, Keller took second place in the high jump and shot put

•Just one other athlete qualified for the states in both high jump and shot put

•Finished second in the high jump and third in the shot put at Class 2A West region meet

Racquel Moses

Milford Mill, senior

•Her varied contributions enabled the Millers to take second in Class 3A

•Won the 300 and took second in the 55 hurdles in that meet

•Also helped out on two relays, running on first-place 800 relay and second-place

1,600 relay

•Signed to run at Mississippi

Hannah Oneda

Winters Mill, senior

Repeated as Class 2A state champion in the 1,600 and 3,200

•Set Class 2A records in both victories

Also easily won the same two races in the Class 2A West region, taking the 3,200 by more than a minute

•Signed to run for Johns Hopkins next year

Maggie Rampolla

Maryvale, senior

•Repeated as the IAAM pole vault champion

•Her vault of 11 feet, 6 inches won the title and broke the meet record

•Also set the record last year, but that was at 9 feet

•Spent much of the offseason working with a coach in Washington to improve

Ashley Ross

Liberty, junior

•One of several Lions who found different ways to score points en route to a state title

•Won the 300 at the Class 2A state meet, Liberty's only individual state champion

•Also ran on the third-place 800 and 1,600 relay teams and finished sixth in the 55

•Scored a total of 125 points in the championship meets as the Lions swept all of them