Get unlimited digital access to baltimoresun.com. $0.99 for 4 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

Girls cross country: First team

Erin Causey

Hereford, freshman

• Freshman played major role in helping Hereford win Baltimore County, Class 3A North Region and state titles

• Won Baltimore County title and finished second at Class 3A North Region meet

• Bounced back to the state meet a week later as Bulls took team title

Came on strong in second half of season — bad news for runners who'll see her in next three years

Maura Linde

Century, senior

• Helped lead Knights to second consecutive Class2A state title

• Avenged earlier losses to Winters Mill's Hannah Oneda by beating her in state meet

• Finished second in county and Class 2A West Region meets before making late sprint to win third straight state title

• Headed to Syracuse to run for Orange next year

Michelle Nelson

Severna Park, junior

• Led balanced yet injury-marred Severna Park to strong season that included championships in Anne Arundel County, Class 4A East Region

• Finished third in Class4A East Region race, bouncing back after slipping to eighth at county meet

• Top Severna Park runner at states, taking 12th place as Falcons finished in third place overall

• Will be one of Baltimore area's best runners next fall

Hannah Oneda

Winters Mill, junior

• Had a breakthrough season this fall, emerging as one of area's top distance runners

• Defeated Century's Linde four times this season before losing to her at Class 2A state meet

• Won Carroll County and Class 2A West Region titles before taking second at state meet

• Also won at Bull Run, South Carroll Invitational and Scorpion Crawl races

Megan Schott

North Harford, senior

• Ran well throughout season, finishing near top in every race

• Won divisional and overall championship in Upper Chesapeake Bay Athletic Conference

• Edged out Hereford's Causey to win Class 3A North Region meet

Finished third at state meet

Elizabeth Tauber

John Carroll, senior

• Battled injuries this fall but still had a good season overall

• Finished second to McDonogh's Madeline Dulac in IAAM AConference championship race, third overall as conferences ran together

• Won IAAM race the previous two years before coming up short to Dulac this fall

• Back to full strength for winter season, according to Patriots coach Rob Torres

Rachel Yep

Mount Hebron, sophomore

• Came on strong in second half of season, especially in postseason races

• Finished fifth in Howard County championship meet

• Took second in Class 3A East Region meet before adding fourth-place finish at state meet

Fourth-place finish played big role in helping Mount Hebron take second at state meet

LeAnne Young

River Hill, junior

• Won Howard County and Class 3A East Region races

• Beat Mount Hebron's Yep by 2.54 seconds in region meet

• Took 11th at state meet as River Hill finished third overall

• Finished third earlier in season at South Carroll Invitational

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading