Football

No. School Record Prev. 
1. McDonogh 11-0 2
2. Old Mill 10-0 3
3. Gilman 7-3 1
4. Broadneck 8-2 5
5. Archbishop Spalding 8-3 6
6. Glenelg 9-1 7
7. Perry Hall 9-1 8
8. Meade 8-2 4
9. Howard 8-2 9
10. Arundel 8-2
11. St. Paul's 9-1 11
12. Franklin 8-2 12
13. Dunbar 8-2 13
14. Fallston 10-0 14
15. Douglass 10-0

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (9-2), Reservoir (7-3), River Hill (8-2), South Carroll (8-2), St. Frances (5-6), Westminster (7-3)

Boys soccer


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

No. School Record Prev.
1. McDonogh 21-0-1 1
2. St. Paul's 15-4-1 2
3. Severna Park 14-0-2 4
4. Fallston 15-1-3 8
5. Hereford 12-3-3 9
6. River Hill 15-1 3
7. Gilman 9-7-3 5
8. Archbishop Curley 11-9-1 6
9. Perry Hall 13-2-2 7
10. Loyola 9-9-3 10
11. Gerstell Academy 16-6
12. C. Milton Wright 7-3-4 11
13. Oakland Mills 11-4-1 12
14. Marriotts Ridge 14-2 13
15. John Carroll 11-11-2 15

Other teams considered: Boys' Latin (11-5-1), Broadneck (11-5-1), Eastern Tech (12-3), North Carroll (11-4-1), Pikesville (11-2-2), Reservoir (8-2-2)

Girls soccer

No. School Record Prev.
1. McDonogh 11-2-2  1
2. Archbishop Spalding 13-3-1 2
3. River Hill 13-4-1 5
4. South River 14-4 4
5. Catonsville 17-1 6
6. Severna Park 14-4 3
7. Arundel 14-2-1 7
8. Broadneck 13-2-2 8
9. Century 15-2-1 9
10. Bel Air 15-3 10
11. Centennial 13-3-2 11
12. Sparrows Point 14-3 13
13. Loch Raven 16-3
14. Marriotts Ridge 13-3-2 12
15. Liberty 10-4-1 14

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (12-5), Edgewood (11-4), Fallston (9-7-1), Friends (14-1-4), Harford Tech (10-3-2), Manchester Valley (10-4-2), Reservoir (11-5), Wilde Lake (7-6-2)

Field hockey

No. School Record Prev.
1. C. Milton Wright 18-1 1
2. Archbishop Spalding 21-1 2
3. Severna Park 14-3-1 3
4. Mount Hebron 17-2 7
5. South River 14-3 5
6. McDonogh 14-4-1 6
7. Glenelg 15-3 4
8. Garrison Forest 17-4 8
9. Mount de Sales 19-1 9
10. Century 14-4 13
11. Dulaney 13-6 10
12. Broadneck 12-5 12
13. Hereford 12-5-1 11
14. North Carroll 14-3 15
15. Catonsville 12-3 14

Other teams considered: Atholton (10-3), Marriotts Ridge (13-3), Old Mill (13-2), Patterson Mill (13-5-1), Westminster (13-3)

Volleyball

No. School Record Prev.
1. Dulaney 18-0 1
2. Severna Park 17-2 8
3. Glenelg 14-2 5
4. South River 14-3 4
5. Howard 15-2 3
6. Mount Hebron 14-4 9
7. St. Paul's 15-4 7
8. Broadneck 14-3 2
9. Arundel 13-3 6
10. Notre Dame Prep 13-1 10
11. Hereford 15-2 14
12. Bel Air 16-3 15
13. Mount de Sales 11-8 13
14. River Hill 13-3 11
15. Poly 14-1 12

Other teams considered: Catonsville (12-3), Centennial (9-7), Francis Scott Key (10-4), Liberty (11-3), Roland Park (16-4), Towson (13-3), Wilde Lake (10-5)

Boys cross country

No. School Prev.
1. Severna Park 1
2. Dulaney 2
3. Mount Hebron 3
4. Centennial 4
5. Loyola 5
6. Atholton
7. River Hill 7
8. Liberty
9. Century
10. McDonogh

Other teams considered: Hereford, Oakland Mills, Reservoir, South River, Wilde Lake

Girls cross country

No. School Prev.
1. Centennial 1
2. Hereford 2
3. South River 3
4. John Carroll 4
5. River Hill 5
6. Severna Park 7
7. Reservoir
8. Annapolis
9. Dulaney 6
10. Century

Other teams considered: Glenelg, Liberty, McDonogh, Mount de Sales, North Harford, Westminster, Wilde Lake

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.