Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. $12 for 12 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for Nov. 5, 2013

Football

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Gilman7-212. McDonogh10-023. Old Mill9-034. Meade8-145. Broadneck7-266. Archbishop Spalding7-387. Glenelg8-198. Perry Hall8-1129. Howard7-2—10. Archbishop Curley9-11011. St. Paul's8-11112. Franklin7-21313. Dunbar7-2514. Fallston9-01515. Edmondson6-3—

Other teams considered: Arundel (7-2), Douglass (9-0), Reservoir (7-2), River Hill (7-2), South Carroll (8-1), St. Frances (5-6), Westminster (6-3)

Boys soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. McDonogh19-0-112. St. Paul's13-3-123. River Hill15-134. Severna Park14-0-255. Gilman9-7-366. Archbishop Curley11-9-187. Perry Hall13-2-298. Fallston12-0-3139. Hereford12-3-31510. Loyola9-9-31011. C. Milton Wright7-3-4—12. Oakland Mills11-4-1—13. Marriotts Ridge14-2414. Severn14-2-2—15. John Carroll11-11-211

Other teams considered: Boys' Latin (11-5-1), Broadneck (11-5-1), Dulaney (8-3-2), Eastern Tech (12-3), Reservoir (8-2-2)

Girls soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. McDonogh14-2-2 12. Archbishop Spalding13-3-143. Severna Park14-374. South River13-385. River Hill11-4-156. Catonsville15-167. Arundel14-2-128. Broadneck13-2-239. Century13-2-1910. Bel Air14-21111. Centennial11-2-21212. Marriotts Ridge12-2-21413. Sparrows Point12-31514. Liberty10-4-11315. Manchester Valley9-3-2—

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (12-5), Edgewood (11-4), Fallston (9-6-1), Friends (14-1-4), Harford Tech (10-3-2). Loch Raven (14-3), Reservoir (11-5), Wilde Lake (7-6-2)

Field hockey

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. C. Milton Wright16-112. Archbishop Spalding21-153. Severna Park12-3-134. Glenelg15-245. South River14-326. McDonogh14-4-177. Mount Hebron16-188. Garrison Forest17-469. Mount de Sales19-11010. Dulaney12-4—11. Hereford11-4-11112. Broadneck12-51213. Century13-4—14. Catonsville12-3915. North Carroll12-3—

Other teams considered: Atholton (10-3), Marriotts Ridge (13-3), Old Mill (13-2), Patterson Mill (12-4-1), Westminster (13-3)

Volleyball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. Dulaney15-012. Broadneck13-243. Howard13-154. South River12-235. Glenelg11-266. Arundel12-277. St. Paul's15-4108. Severna Park14-289. Mount Hebron12-3910. Notre Dame Prep13-1211. River Hill12-21112. Poly14-01313. Mount de Sales11-8—14. Hereford12-21215. Bel Air13-315

Other teams considered: Catonsville (11-2), Centennial (8-6), Fallston (10-5), Francis Scott Key (10-4), Liberty (10-2), Roland Park (16-4), Wilde Lake (10-4)

Boys cross country

No. SchoolPrev.1. Severna Park12. Dulaney23. Mount Hebron34. Centennial45. Loyola66. Towson77. River Hill58. North Harford99. Howard—10. Westminster—

Other teams considered: Broadneck, Calvert Hall, Catonsville, Digital Harbor, Liberty, Marriotts Ridge

Girls cross country

No. SchoolPrev.1. Centennial12. Hereford23. South River34. John Carroll55. River Hill46. Dulaney97. Severna Park—8. Broadneck79. Towson—10. McDonogh—

Other teams considered: Annapolis, Catonsville, C. Milton Wright, North Harford, Westminster

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading