Football

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Gilman 7-2 1
2. McDonogh 10-0 2
3. Old Mill 9-0 3
4. Meade 8-1 4
5. Broadneck 7-2 6
6. Archbishop Spalding 7-3 8
7. Glenelg 8-1 9
8. Perry Hall 8-1 12
9. Howard 7-2
10. Archbishop Curley 9-1 10
11. St. Paul's 8-1 11
12. Franklin 7-2 13
13. Dunbar 7-2 5
14. Fallston 9-0 15
15. Edmondson 6-3

Other teams considered: Arundel (7-2), Douglass (9-0), Reservoir (7-2), River Hill (7-2), South Carroll (8-1), St. Frances (5-6), Westminster (6-3)

Boys soccer


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter for high school sports updates

No. School Record Prev.
1. McDonogh 19-0-1 1
2. St. Paul's 13-3-1 2
3. River Hill 15-1 3
4. Severna Park 14-0-2 5
5. Gilman 9-7-3 6
6. Archbishop Curley 11-9-1 8
7. Perry Hall 13-2-2 9
8. Fallston 12-0-3 13
9. Hereford 12-3-3 15
10. Loyola 9-9-3 10
11. C. Milton Wright 7-3-4
12. Oakland Mills 11-4-1
13. Marriotts Ridge 14-2 4
14. Severn 14-2-2
15. John Carroll 11-11-2 11

Other teams considered: Boys' Latin (11-5-1), Broadneck (11-5-1), Dulaney (8-3-2), Eastern Tech (12-3), Reservoir (8-2-2)

Girls soccer

No. School Record Prev.
1. McDonogh 14-2-2  1
2. Archbishop Spalding 13-3-1 4
3. Severna Park 14-3 7
4. South River 13-3 8
5. River Hill 11-4-1 5
6. Catonsville 15-1 6
7. Arundel 14-2-1 2
8. Broadneck 13-2-2 3
9. Century 13-2-1 9
10. Bel Air 14-2 11
11. Centennial 11-2-2 12
12. Marriotts Ridge 12-2-2 14
13. Sparrows Point 12-3 15
14. Liberty 10-4-1 13
15. Manchester Valley 9-3-2

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (12-5), Edgewood (11-4), Fallston (9-6-1), Friends (14-1-4), Harford Tech (10-3-2). Loch Raven (14-3), Reservoir (11-5), Wilde Lake (7-6-2)

Field hockey

No. School Record Prev.
1. C. Milton Wright 16-1 1
2. Archbishop Spalding 21-1 5
3. Severna Park 12-3-1 3
4. Glenelg 15-2 4
5. South River 14-3 2
6. McDonogh 14-4-1 7
7. Mount Hebron 16-1 8
8. Garrison Forest 17-4 6
9. Mount de Sales 19-1 10
10. Dulaney 12-4
11. Hereford 11-4-1 11
12. Broadneck 12-5 12
13. Century 13-4
14. Catonsville 12-3 9
15. North Carroll 12-3

Other teams considered: Atholton (10-3), Marriotts Ridge (13-3), Old Mill (13-2), Patterson Mill (12-4-1), Westminster (13-3)

Volleyball

No. School Record Prev.
1. Dulaney 15-0 1
2. Broadneck 13-2 4
3. Howard 13-1 5
4. South River 12-2 3
5. Glenelg 11-2 6
6. Arundel 12-2 7
7. St. Paul's 15-4 10
8. Severna Park 14-2 8
9. Mount Hebron 12-3 9
10. Notre Dame Prep 13-1 2
11. River Hill 12-2 11
12. Poly 14-0 13
13. Mount de Sales 11-8
14. Hereford 12-2 12
15. Bel Air 13-3 15

Other teams considered: Catonsville (11-2), Centennial (8-6), Fallston (10-5), Francis Scott Key (10-4), Liberty (10-2), Roland Park (16-4), Wilde Lake (10-4)

Boys cross country

No. School Prev.
1. Severna Park 1
2. Dulaney 2
3. Mount Hebron 3
4. Centennial 4
5. Loyola 6
6. Towson 7
7. River Hill 5
8. North Harford 9
9. Howard
10. Westminster

Other teams considered: Broadneck, Calvert Hall, Catonsville, Digital Harbor, Liberty, Marriotts Ridge

Girls cross country

No. School Prev.
1. Centennial 1
2. Hereford 2
3. South River 3
4. John Carroll 5
5. River Hill 4
6. Dulaney 9
7. Severna Park
8. Broadneck 7
9. Towson
10. McDonogh

Other teams considered: Annapolis, Catonsville, C. Milton Wright, North Harford, Westminster

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.