Black Friday Sale: Get 75% off a digital subscription
High School Sports

High school sports polls for Oct. 22, 2013


No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Gilman5-212. Old Mill7-033. McDonogh8-044. Meade6-155. Dunbar6-166. St. Paul's7-077. River Hill6-128. Milford Mill6-189. Archbishop Spalding6-21010. Archbishop Curley7-1911. Arundel6-11112. Glenelg6-11213. Hammond5-2—14. Perry Hall6-11315. City6-114

Other teams considered: Broadneck (6-1), Douglass (7-0), Fallston (7-0), Franklin (5-2), Howard (5-2), North Carroll (7-0), Reservoir (5-2), St. Frances (4-5), Westminster (4-3)

Boys soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. McDonogh16-012. St. Paul's12-223. River Hill14-134. Marriotts Ridge13-145. Severna Park9-0-286. Archbishop Curley10-767. Reservoir8-2-258. Perry Hall11-299. Loyola8-8-1710. Gilman7-6-21011. Broadneck9-3-11112. John Carroll8-9-2—13. Fallston10-0-31314. Eastern Tech12-21215. Mount St. Joseph6-8-214

Other teams considered: Boys' Latin (8-5-1), C. Milton Wright (5-3-4), Dulaney (7-2-2), Hereford (7-3-1), Patterson Mill (9-4-1), Severn (12-1-1)

Girls soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. McDonogh10-2-2 12. Broadneck12-0-223. Arundel12-1-134. Archbishop Spalding10-2-145. River Hill9-4-166. Catonsville12-177. Severna Park11-398. South River11-3109. C. Milton Wright11-3—10. Century11-2-11111. Bel Air12-2812. Centennial9-2-2513. Liberty9-3-1—14. Marriotts Ridge10-2-21215. Sparrows Point10-2—

Other teams considered: Atholton (7-4-1), Edgewood (10-3), John Carroll (5-6-1), Manchester Valley (7-3-2), Mount Hebron (6-4-1), Reservoir (10-4), Wilde Lake (7-5-2)

Field hockey

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. C. Milton Wright13-112. South River12-223. Severna Park10-3-134. Glenelg12-245. Archbishop Spalding18-166. Garrison Forest15-357. McDonogh11-3-178. Atholton10-289. Mount Hebron13-1910. Catonsville11-11011. Mount de Sales15-11112. Hereford9-4-11313. Broadneck10-41214. Marriotts Ridge11-21415. Westminster12-2—

Other teams considered: Arundel (10-4), Century (9-4), North Carroll (9-3), Old Mill (11-1), Patterson Mill (9-4-1)


No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. Dulaney13-012. Notre Dame Prep11-023. Broadneck11-134. South River10-155. Glenelg10-166. Howard11-177. Arundel10-288. Severna Park11-249. Mount Hebron8-31110. St. Paul's9-51011. River Hill10-2912. Hereford11-11213. Francis Scott Key9-31314. Bel Air11-21415. Poly12-015

Other teams considered: Catonsville (10-2), Centennial (6-5), Fallston (8-5), John Carroll (9-4), Liberty (9-2), Mercy (11-2), Wilde Lake (7-4)

Boys cross country

No. SchoolPrev.1. Severna Park12. Dulaney23. Mount Hebron34. Centennial45. River Hill56. Loyola67. Reservoir88. Towson—9. Catonsville710. C. Milton Wright10

Other teams considered: Atholton, Broadneck, Calvert Hall, Hereford, Liberty

Girls cross country

No. SchoolPrev.1. River Hill12. Hereford33. Centennial24. Severna Park45. John Carroll56. Reservoir67. Broadneck78. South River89. C. Milton Wright1010. Dulaney—

Other teams considered: Annapolis, Century, Glenelg, Mount de Sales, South Carroll, Towson

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun