Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for Oct. 15, 2013

Football

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Gilman4-212. River Hill6-023. Old Mill6-034. McDonogh8-045. Meade5-156. Dunbar5-167. St. Paul's5-078. Milford Mill5-189. Archbishop Curley6-0910. Archbishop Spalding6-11211. Arundel5-11012. Glenelg5-11113. Perry Hall5-11414. City5-1—15. Broadneck5-1—

Other teams considered: Douglass (6-0), Fallston (6-0), Franklin (4-2), Howard (5-1), Kenwood (5-1), North Harford (4-1), Reservoir (4-2), St. Frances (3-5), Westminster (3-3)

Boys soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. McDonogh14-012. St. Paul's10-233. River Hill12-124. Marriotts Ridge11-145. Reservoir8-1-156. Archbishop Curley8-667. Loyola8-6-188. Severna Park8-0-279. Perry Hall10-2910. Gilman6-5-21011. Broadneck9-31112. Eastern Tech10-1—13. Fallston9-0-31414. Mount St. Joseph4-6-11215. Severn12-0-1—

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (3-3-4), Calvert Hall (5-7-2), Dulaney (6-3-3), John Carroll (6-7-1), North Harford (6-2-4), Patterson Mill (8-3-1)

Girls soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. McDonogh8-2-2 22. Broadneck11-033. Arundel10-164. Archbishop Spalding8-2-115. Centennial9-1-186. River Hill8-4-147. Catonsville9-178. Bel Air10-299. Severna Park10-21210. South River8-3511. Century10-21112. Marriotts Ridge8-2-21013. Edgewood9-21314. Manchester Valley8-1-21515. Reservoir9-3—

Other teams considered: Atholton (5-4-1), C. Milton Wright (7-3), Mount Hebron (6-3), Perry Hall (8-4), Sparrows Point (8-2), Wilde Lake (6-4-2)

Field hockey

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. C. Milton Wright11-112. South River10-233. Severna Park8-3-124. Glenelg10-245. Garrison Forest13-266. Archbishop Spalding15-177. McDonogh9-2-158. Atholton8-299. Mount Hebron11-11010. Catonsville11-11211. Mount de Sales12-1812. Broadneck9-31313. Hereford7-4-11114. Marriotts Ridge10-21515. Century7-3—

Other teams considered: Arundel (10-2), Manchester Valley (8-1), North Harford (7-4), Old Mill (10-1), Westminster (9-2)

Volleyball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. Dulaney11-012. Notre Dame Prep8-033. Broadneck9-144. Severna Park8-155. South River7-126. Glenelg8-167. Howard9-178. Arundel9-189. River Hill9-1910. St. Paul's7-51011. Mount Hebron6-31112. Hereford8-11213. Francis Scott Key7-31314. Bel Air7-2—15. Poly11-015

Other teams considered: Catonsville (7-2), Centennial (5-5), Fallston (6-4), John Carroll (9-4), Liberty (7-2), McDonogh (8-3), Wilde Lake (6-3)

Boys cross country

No. SchoolPrev.1. Severna Park12. Dulaney23. Mount Hebron34. Centennial45. River Hill56. Loyola67. Catonsville78. Reservoir109. Calvert Hall810. C. Milton Wright—

Other teams considered: Atholton, Broadneck, Century, Hereford, Liberty

Girls cross country

No. SchoolPrev.1. River Hill12. Centennial23. Hereford34. Severna Park65. John Carroll56. Reservoir77. Broadneck—8. South River49. Century810. C. Milton Wright10

Other teams considered: Annapolis, Dulaney, Glenelg, Mount de Sales, South Carroll

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading