Football

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Gilman 4-2 1
2. River Hill 6-0 2
3. Old Mill 6-0 3
4. McDonogh 8-0 4
5. Meade 5-1 5
6. Dunbar 5-1 6
7. St. Paul's 5-0 7
8. Milford Mill 5-1 8
9. Archbishop Curley 6-0 9
10. Archbishop Spalding 6-1 12
11. Arundel 5-1 10
12. Glenelg 5-1 11
13. Perry Hall 5-1 14
14. City 5-1
15. Broadneck 5-1

Other teams considered: Douglass (6-0), Fallston (6-0), Franklin (4-2), Howard (5-1), Kenwood (5-1), North Harford (4-1), Reservoir (4-2), St. Frances (3-5), Westminster (3-3)

Boys soccer


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

No. School Record Prev.
1. McDonogh 14-0 1
2. St. Paul's 10-2 3
3. River Hill 12-1 2
4. Marriotts Ridge 11-1 4
5. Reservoir 8-1-1 5
6. Archbishop Curley 8-6 6
7. Loyola 8-6-1 8
8. Severna Park 8-0-2 7
9. Perry Hall 10-2 9
10. Gilman 6-5-2 10
11. Broadneck 9-3 11
12. Eastern Tech 10-1
13. Fallston 9-0-3 14
14. Mount St. Joseph 4-6-1 12
15. Severn 12-0-1

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (3-3-4), Calvert Hall (5-7-2), Dulaney (6-3-3), John Carroll (6-7-1), North Harford (6-2-4), Patterson Mill (8-3-1)

Girls soccer

No. School Record Prev.
1. McDonogh 8-2-2  2
2. Broadneck 11-0 3
3. Arundel 10-1 6
4. Archbishop Spalding 8-2-1 1
5. Centennial 9-1-1 8
6. River Hill 8-4-1 4
7. Catonsville 9-1 7
8. Bel Air 10-2 9
9. Severna Park 10-2 12
10. South River 8-3 5
11. Century 10-2 11
12. Marriotts Ridge 8-2-2 10
13. Edgewood 9-2 13
14. Manchester Valley 8-1-2 15
15. Reservoir 9-3

Other teams considered: Atholton (5-4-1), C. Milton Wright (7-3), Mount Hebron (6-3), Perry Hall (8-4), Sparrows Point (8-2), Wilde Lake (6-4-2)

Field hockey

No. School Record Prev.
1. C. Milton Wright 11-1 1
2. South River 10-2 3
3. Severna Park 8-3-1 2
4. Glenelg 10-2 4
5. Garrison Forest 13-2 6
6. Archbishop Spalding 15-1 7
7. McDonogh 9-2-1 5
8. Atholton 8-2 9
9. Mount Hebron 11-1 10
10. Catonsville 11-1 12
11. Mount de Sales 12-1 8
12. Broadneck 9-3 13
13. Hereford 7-4-1 11
14. Marriotts Ridge 10-2 15
15. Century 7-3

Other teams considered: Arundel (10-2), Manchester Valley (8-1), North Harford (7-4), Old Mill (10-1), Westminster (9-2)

Volleyball

No. School Record Prev.
1. Dulaney 11-0 1
2. Notre Dame Prep 8-0 3
3. Broadneck 9-1 4
4. Severna Park 8-1 5
5. South River 7-1 2
6. Glenelg 8-1 6
7. Howard 9-1 7
8. Arundel 9-1 8
9. River Hill 9-1 9
10. St. Paul's 7-5 10
11. Mount Hebron 6-3 11
12. Hereford 8-1 12
13. Francis Scott Key 7-3 13
14. Bel Air 7-2
15. Poly 11-0 15

Other teams considered: Catonsville (7-2), Centennial (5-5), Fallston (6-4), John Carroll (9-4), Liberty (7-2), McDonogh (8-3), Wilde Lake (6-3)

Boys cross country

No. School Prev.
1. Severna Park 1
2. Dulaney 2
3. Mount Hebron 3
4. Centennial 4
5. River Hill 5
6. Loyola 6
7. Catonsville 7
8. Reservoir 10
9. Calvert Hall 8
10. C. Milton Wright

Other teams considered: Atholton, Broadneck, Century, Hereford, Liberty

Girls cross country

No. School Prev.
1. River Hill 1
2. Centennial 2
3. Hereford 3
4. Severna Park 6
5. John Carroll 5
6. Reservoir 7
7. Broadneck
8. South River 4
9. Century 8
10. C. Milton Wright 10

Other teams considered: Annapolis, Dulaney, Glenelg, Mount de Sales, South Carroll

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.