Football

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Gilman 3-2 1
2. River Hill 5-0 2
3. Old Mill 5-0 3
4. McDonogh 7-0 4
5. Meade 4-1 5
6. Dunbar 4-1 6
7. St. Paul's 5-0 7
8. Milford Mill 4-1 8
9. Archbishop Curley 6-0 9
10. Arundel 4-1 10
11. Glenelg 4-1 11
12. Archbishop Spalding 5-1 13
13. St. Frances 3-4 12
14. Perry Hall 4-1 14
15. Howard 4-1

Other teams considered: Broadneck (4-1), City (5-0), Douglass (5-0), Fallston (5-0), Franklin (3-2), Kenwood (4-1), North Harford (3-1), Westminster (2-3)

Boys soccer


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

No. School Record Prev.
1. McDonogh 13-0 1
2. River Hill 9-1 6
3. St. Paul's 7-2 4
4. Marriotts Ridge 10-1 2
5. Reservoir 6-1-1 3
6. Archbishop Curley 8-5 8
7. Severna Park 7-0-2 9
8. Loyola 6-5-1 5
9. Perry Hall 8-2 12
10. Gilman 5-4-1 7
11. Broadneck 7-3 11
12. Mount St. Joseph 4-5 10
13. John Carroll 6-7 13
14. Fallston 8-0-2 15
15. Calvert Hall 5-6-1 14

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (3-3-3), Dulaney (6-0-2), Eastern Tech (9-1), North Harford (5-2-4), Severn (9-0-1)

Girls soccer

No. School Record Prev.
1. Archbishop Spalding 7-1-1  2
2. McDonogh 6-2-2 1
3. Broadneck 9-0 4
4. River Hill 6-3-1 3
5. South River 8-2 5
6. Arundel 8-1 6
7. Catonsville 8-1 7
8. Centennial 7-1-1 10
9. Bel Air 8-2 9
10. Marriotts Ridge 8-1-1 8
11. Century 9-2 11
12. Severna Park 8-2 12
13. Edgewood 8-2 13
14. Sparrows Point 8-1 15
15. Manchester Valley 7-1-2

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (6-3), Mount Hebron (6-2), Notre Dame Prep (2-1-3), Perry Hall (7-4), Reservoir (7-3), Wilde Lake (3-2-1)

Field hockey

No. School Record Prev.
1. C. Milton Wright 10-1 1
2. Severna Park 7-2-1 2
3. South River 9-2 3
4. Glenelg 9-2 4
5. McDonogh 7-1-1 5
6. Garrison Forest 10-2 6
7. Archbishop Spalding 12-1 7
8. Mount de Sales 11-0 9
9. Atholton 7-2 8
10. Mount Hebron 10-1 10
11. Hereford 7-3-1 12
12. Catonsville 8-1 11
13. Broadneck 8-3 15
14. Manchester Valley 8-0 14
15. Marriotts Ridge 9-2 13

Other teams considered: Annapolis (5-3), Arundel (8-2), Century (6-3), Old Mill (8-1), Westminster (7-2)

Volleyball

No. School Record Prev.
1. Dulaney 9-0 1
2. South River 6-0 3
3. Notre Dame Prep 6-0 4
4. Broadneck 7-1 5
5. Severna Park 6-1 2
6. Glenelg 6-1 6
7. Howard 7-1 7
8. Arundel 7-1 8
9. River Hill 7-1 10
10. St. Paul's 5-4 11
11. Mount Hebron 6-2 9
12. Hereford 6-1 15
13. Francis Scott Key 6-2 12
14. Fallston 5-3 13
15. Poly 9-0

Other teams considered: Bel Air (7-1), Catonsville (5-2), Centennial (4-4), John Carroll (7-3), Liberty (5-2), McDonogh (6-2), Wilde Lake (5-2)

Boys cross country

No. School Prev.
1. Severna Park 1
2. Dulaney 2
3. Mount Hebron 4
4. Centennial 5
5. River Hill 3
6. Loyola 6
7. Catonsville 7
8. Calvert Hall 9
9. Atholton
10. Reservoir 8

Other teams considered: Broadneck, C. Milton Wright, Century, Hereford, South River

Girls cross country

No. School Prev.
1. River Hill 2
2. Centennial 1
3. Hereford 3
4. South River 5
5. John Carroll 4
6. Severna Park 6
7. Reservoir 7
8. Century 8
9. Mount de Sales 9
10. C. Milton Wright

Other teams considered: Annapolis, Archbishop Spalding, Century, Dulaney, North Harford

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.