Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. $12 for 12 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for Oct. 1, 2013

Football

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1. Gilman2-212. River Hill4-023. Old Mill4-034. McDonogh6-065. Meade3-146. Dunbar3-157. St. Paul's4-088. Milford Mill3-1109. Archbishop Curley5-01110. Arundel3-11211. Glenelg3-11312. St. Frances3-3—13. Archbishop Spalding4-11514. Perry Hall3-1—15. Calvert Hall2-47

Other teams considered: Broadneck (3-1), City (4-0), Douglass (4-0), Franklin (2-2), Howard (4-0), Kenwood (4-0), North Harford (2-1), Westminster (1-3)

Boys soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. McDonogh11-012. Marriotts Ridge10-023. Reservoir5-1-134. St. Paul's6-245. Loyola6-3-156. River Hill6-177. Gilman5-3-198. Archbishop Curley6-589. Severna Park6-0-21310. Mount St. Joseph4-41211. Broadneck5-21112. Perry Hall6-21413. John Carroll5-6614. Calvert Hall3-41015. Fallston8-0—

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (3-3-1), Dulaney (4-0-2), Eastern Tech (7-0), Severn (8-0-1)

Girls soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. McDonogh6-1-1 12. Archbishop Spalding5-1-123. River Hill5-334. Broadneck7-045. South River6-256. Arundel6-167. Catonsville5-178. Marriotts Ridge7-0-1119. Bel Air6-2910. Centennial6-11011. Century7-21312. Severna Park7-11513. Edgewood7-1—14. Reservoir 6-21415. Sparrows Point6-1—

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (5-3), Fallston (4-4), Howard (3-3), Mount Hebron (4-2), Notre Dame Prep (2-1-2), Perry Hall (5-4), Wilde Lake (2-1-2)

Field hockey

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. C. Milton Wright8-012. Severna Park7-1-123. South River7-144. Glenelg6-265. McDonogh6-186. Garrison Forest7-237. Archbishop Spalding9-158. Atholton5-279. Mount de Sales9-01110. Mount Hebron7-11011. Catonsville6-11412. Hereford4-3-1913. Marriotts Ridge8-1—14. Manchester Valley6-0—15. Broadneck5-313

Other teams considered: Arundel (6-2), Bryn Mawr (5-4-1), Dulaney (5-4), Seton Keough (5-3), Westminster (5-2)

Volleyball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. Dulaney6-012. Severna Park5-023. South River4-034. Notre Dame Prep5-055. Broadneck5-166. Glenelg4-147. Howard5-178. Arundel2-189. Mount Hebron5-11010. River Hill5-11311. St. Paul's3-41112. Francis Scott Key5-11413. Fallston4-21214. Centennial3-3915. Hereford4-115

Other teams considered: Bel Air (6-1), Catonsville (3-2), John Carroll (7-2), Liberty (4-2), Mount de Sales (5-2), Poly (6-0), Wilde Lake (4-2)

Boys cross country

No. SchoolPrev.1. Severna Park12. Dulaney23. River Hill34. Mount Hebron55. Centennial46. Loyola67. Catonsville—8. Reservoir79. Calvert Hall810. Century9

Other teams considered: Broadneck, C. Milton Wright, North Harford, South River, Towson

Girls cross country

No. SchoolPrev.1. Centennial12. River Hill33. Hereford24. John Carroll—5. South River—6. Severna Park57. Reservoir48. Century69. Mount de Sales810. Archbishop Spalding9

Other teams considered: Broadneck, Dulaney, Liberty, North Harford, South River

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading