Digital Harbor boys, City girls victorious in Baltimore City track and field championships

For The Baltimore Sun

The No. 9 Digital Harbor boys and City girls both pulled out victories in the Baltimore City championship meet on Monday at Johns Hopkins.

For the boys, the Rams repeated as city champs, edging out Dunbar (150-146) thanks to a strong performance from Ablel Gebreselase. He scored victories in all three distance races and ran on a winning relay team to give Digital Harbor 40 much-needed points.

Gebreselase won the 800 (2:03.18), 1,600 (4:39.96) and also the 3,200 (10:23.39). He also ran on the victorious 3,200 relay, which won in 8:39.09.

Stephon Torrence also gave the Rams a boost. He won the 300 hurdles in 39.95. He also ran on the 1,600 relay team which won in 3:23.70.

Dalvin McCrae was the other Digital Harbor winner, scoring first in the shot put with a throw of 45 feet, 8 inches.

Dunbar won the 800 relay in 1:33.24 and also got a victory from Avery Thurman in the long jump (21-5). Dyrtrell Hair, triple jump, 42-7) and Anthony Manianci (discus, 109-6) also gave the Poets first-place finishes but they came up a little short.

City finished first for the girls with 220 points, beating out Poly (196.5).

The Knights got two wins from Kayla Barnes (100, 12.17 and the 200, 25.40). Ivonna Hoskins finished first in the 400 for City, winning that race in 58.81.

Hoskins also ran with Barnes on the victorious 1,600 relay team (4:07.91). City also took the 800 relay in 1:44.87 and the 3,200 relay in 10:40.92.

Diamond Wellins gave City a win the high jump (4 feet, 10 inches). Julia Harrington helped with her victory in the discus (81-6).

Nadia Hackett of Poly tried to bring the Engineers back with a great individual effort, but the Engineers could not quite get it done.

Hackett won four individual events, showing her versatility with her victories in the 100 hurdles (14.74), the 300 hurdles (44.55) plus the long jump (16-11.5) and the triple jump (36-1).

Poly also got lots of help from Rachel Barrows, who took wins in the 800 (2:34.33), 1,600 (5:42.22) and the 3,200 (13.17.84).

This was the second day of a two-day meet. The final day had been originally scheduled for Saturday but the poor weather forced meet officials to decide Friday to move the meet's last day to Monday, which worked out well, as the weather was much improved.

jseid1234@aol.com

twitter/JeffSeid62

For event winners, go to baltimoresun.com/varsity.

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad

Baltimore City championships

(At Johns Hopkins)

BOYS

Team scores (top 5): 1. Digital Harbor, 150; 2. Dunbar, 146; 3. Poly, 102; 4. City, 72; 5. Mervo, 55.

100 meters: 1. Henderson (POL), 10.82; 2. Webb (DOU), 11.12; 3. K. Johnson (PAT), 11.20.

200: 1. Harris (NW), 22.76; 2. Webb (DOU), 22.80; 3. Z. Johnson (DUN), 23.20.

400: 1. Closson (POL), 49.03; 2. Dash (DH), 50.45; 3. Davis (DH), 50.80.

800: 1. Gebreselase (DH), 2:03.18; 2. Closson (POL), 2:04.62; 3. Burrell (DH), 2:05.77.

1,600: 1. Gebreselase (DH), 4:35.86; 2. Carrington (DH), 4:46.71; 3. Wallace (DUN), 4:49.80.

3,200: 1. Gebreselase (DH), 10:23.39; 2. Haynes (DUN), 10:45.88; 3. Gure (PAT), 10:50.45.

110 hurdles: 1. Henderson (POL), 14.23; 2. Torrence (DH), 14.79; 3. Ruffin (ED), 15.79.

300 hurdles: 1. Torrence (DH), 39.35; 2. Wiley (POL), 42.83; 3. Bess (DUN), 43.77.

400 relay: 1. Patterson, 44.08; 2. Dunbar, 44.30; 3. City, 44.41.

800 relay: 1. Dunbar, 1:33.24; 2. Digital Harbor, 1:33.83; 3. City, 1:35.88.

1,600 relay: 1. Digital Harbor, 3:23.70; 2. Mervo, 3:23.70; 3. Dunbar, 3:30.72.

3,200 relay: 1. Digital Harbor, 8:39.09; 2. City, 8:41.79; 3. Dunbar, 8:43.19.

High jump: 1. Egbire-Molen (CIT), 5-8; 2. Brooks (BF), 5-6; 3. (tie) Wills (DUN), Henderson (POL), Barnes (MER), 5-4.

Long jump: 1. Thurman (DUN), 21-5; 2. Stephens (DH), 21-4.5; 3. Scruggs (DOU), 20-11.

Triple jump: 1. Hair (DUN), 42-7; 2. Fadipe (CIT), 41-10.5; 3. Scruggs (DOU), 40-2.

Shot put: 1. McCrae (DH), 45-8; 2. Abdul-Wahid (DUN), 42-10.5; 3. Manianci (DUN), 42-3.

Discus: 1. Manianci (DUN), 109-6; 2. McCrae (DH), 104-7; 3. Jones (POL), 102-8.

GIRLS

Team scores (top 5): 1. City, 220; 2. Poly, 196.5; 3. Mervo, 80.5; 4. Western, 63; 5. Edmondson-Westside, 27.  

100 meters: 1. Barnes (CIT), 12.17; 2. Lane (POL), 12.57; 3. Moore (CIT), 12.67.

200: 1. Barnes (CIT), 25.40; 2. Hoskins (CIT), 26.69; 3. Lane (POL), 26.71.

400: 1. Hoskins (CIT), 58.81; 2. McLeod (ED), 59.70; 3. Johnson (WES), 59.75.

800: 1. Barrows (POL), 2:34.33; 2. Gardner (WES), 2:36.81; 3. Thaniel (CIT), 2:37.62.

1,600: 1. Barrows (POL), 5:42.22; 2. Brody (POL), 5:59.69; 3. Thaniel (CIT), 6:16.43.

3,200: 1. Barrows (POL), 13:17.84; 2. Brody (POL), 13:25.87; 3. Smith (WES), 14:50.14.

100 hurdles: 1. Hackett (POL), 14.74; 2. Summerville (DH), 17.18; 3. Wellons (CIT), 18.40.

300 hurdles: 1. Hackett (POL), 44.55; 2. Woodrum (MER), 47.97; 3. Moore (CIT), 48.90.

400 relay: 1. Mervo, 51.15; 2. City, 51.75; 3. Western, 54.28.

800 relay: 1. City, 1:44.87; 2. Poly, 1:47.83; 3. Mervo, 1:51.56.

1,600 relay: 1. City, 4:07.91; 2. Western, 4:15.40; 3. Poly, 4:24.08.

3,200 relay: 1. City, 10:40.92; 2. Western, 10:43.07; 3. Poly, 12:14.71.

High jump: 1. Wellons (CIT), 4-10; 2. Fenner (CIT), 4-10; 3. K. Hackett (WES), 4-10.

Long jump: 1. N. Hackett (POL), 16-11.5; 2. Wellons (CIT), 16-4; 3. Woodrum (MER), 15-3.25.

Triple jump: 1. N. Hackett (POL), 36-1; 2. Wellons (CIT), 33-10; 3. Rosser (CIT), 30-8.

Shot put: 1. Bell (POL), 26-5; 2. Brooks  (SW), 25-9; 3. Shanton (POL), 25-7.

Discus: 1. Harrington (CIT), 81-6; 2. Smith (CIT), 60-9; 3. Coleman (POL), 59-3.

30°