Unlimited Access. Try it Today! Your First 10 Days Always $0.99

High School Sports

Sports High School Sports

First team

Carrington Akosa

Western Tech, senior

•Took second at the state meet in both the 55 and 300 meters in Class 2A

•Broke the Class 2A record in the 300, despite finishing second

•Won the 55 and 300 at the Baltimore County championship meet

•Took first in the 55 at the Howard County Winterfest

Lawrence Cager

Calvert Hall, junior

•Won Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association high jump with a leap of 6 feet, 2 inches.

•Finished sixth in the triple jump at MIAA

•Vault of 6-8 in December was the area's best this year, according to athletic.net

•Plays football in the fall; this was his first time competing in indoor track

Rob Carter

Long Reach, senior

•Played a big role on Long Reach's state championship team

•Won the Class 3A state title in 55 hurdles and ran on victorious 800 relay team

•Ran on third-place 1,600 relay team in meet's final event, which earned Lightning the title

•Plays football and is looking to possibly compete in both sports in college

Ryan Forsyth

Severna Park, senior

•After winning Class 4A state title in cross county, Forsyth turned in another great season indoors

•Won the Class 4A 3,200 state title with the best time in any of the four classes

•Captured the Anne Arundel County title in 3,200 as well as 1,600

•Won the 3,200 in Class 4A Central region

Jordan Leon

Milford Mill, junior

•Finished second in Class 3A 800, just .60 seconds behind winner Chris Heydrick of River Hill

•Won the 800 and 1,600 in Class 3A Central region meet

•Won the same two races in the Baltimore County title meet

•Won the 3,200 twice more earlier in the season

Justin Marsh

Howard, senior

•Won the Class 4A state title in the 300

•Lost the 500 championship race to Bowie's Antonio Coleman by .003 of a second

•Took both the 300 and 500 in the Howard County title meet

•Also won those two races at the Howard County Winterfest earlier in the season

Robert Miller

City, sophomore

•Lost just one race all season before taking second in the Class 3A 55-meter dash, 55 hurdles and 300 at the state meet

•Won all three of those races at Class 3A Central region meet

•Before that, swept all three at Baltimore City championships

•Should be one of area's top sprinters again this spring

Nick Neral

Century, junior

•Won the Class 2A pole vault

•Winning vault (15 feet) was easily the best in all four classes

•His vault of 15-4 earlier in season was best in the state this winter, according to athletic.net

•Won the Carroll County and Class 2A West region titles

Tosin Oyewole

Long Reach, senior

•Won the 300 in Class 3A state meet

•Ran on third-place relay team in final event of state meet that gave Long Reach state title

•Also ran on the winning 1,600 relay as Long Reach won the state title by six over Centennial

•Heading to Brown to run in the fall

Andrew Robinson

McDonogh, senior

•Repeated as MIAA shot put champion this winter

•Throw of 57 feet, 4.5 inches would have won three of the four classes at the public school state meet

•Robinson's throw of 58-6 at the Montgomery Invitational was No. 2 in Maryland this winter, according to athletic.net

•Threw 57-3 at an MIAA league meet in December

Tyler Spear

Loyola, senior

•Remained one of the area's top distance runners this winter

•Won 3,200 at the MIAA championship meet

•Had area's fastest time this winter in 3,200, according to athletic.net, running 9:14.60 in the Jesuit Invitational after local championship meets finished

•Won 3,200 at Frostbite Invite in December

Teams selected by Jeff Seidel after consultation with Baltimore Sun staff and area

coaches.

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading

66°