www.baltimoresun.com/sports/high-school/bs-va-sp-boys-track-first-2012-20120609,0,6269408.story

baltimoresun.com

All-Metro Boys Track and Field: First Team

7:23 PM EDT, June 8, 2012

Advertisement

Drew Allam

Chesapeake-AA, sr.

•Won Class 4A East region shot put and took fifth in the discus

•Won both events at the Anne Arundel County title meet

•Finished third in the state in the shot put

 

Roman Braglio

McDonogh, sr.

•Won the MIAA championship in the shot put and took second in the discus

•Second in the discus at that meet

•All-Metro first-team selection in wrestling and football, will play the latter at Maryland

 

Hale Bullen

Annapolis, jr.

•Took second in the 1,600 and 3,200 meters at the Class 3A state meet

•Won the 3,200 in the Class 3A East region and took second in 1,600

•Took first in both events at Anne Arundel County meet

 

Brandon Chase

Edgewood, sr.

•Won the 400 at the Class 2A state meet

•Also finished second in the 200 at that meet

•Won the 200 and 400 at the Class 2A East region meet

 

Vince Ciattei

Perry Hall, jr.

•Won the 1,600 and 3,200 at the Class 4A state meet

•Won the same events at the Baltimore County title meet

•Also a champion in both distance races at the Class 4A North region meet

 

Alaric Coker

Milford Mill, sr.

•Won the 800 in the Class 3A meet

•Also won the 800 in the Baltimore County title meet

•His perfect postseason included an 800 victory at the Class 3A East region meet

 

Dante Garner

Wilde Lake, sr.

•Took third in the triple jump at the Class 3A meet

•Won long jump and triple jump at Class 3A East region meet

•Won long and triple jumps at Howard County title meet

 

Cyrus Jones Jr.

Gilman, sr.

•Won the 100 and 200 and ran on the second-place 400 relay team at MIAA title meet

•Also finished third in the long jump at the championship meet

•Offensive Football Player of the Year will play that sport at Alabama this fall

 

David Kaiser

River Hill, sr.

•Won the Class 3A long jump

•His championship jump of 23 feet,

3.25 inches was more than a foot longer than any of his other leaps at the state meet

•Headed to Gettysburg, where he'll jump for the track team and play soccer

 

Justin Maize

Westminster, sr.

•Won the Class 4A high jump (6-4)

•Won the Carroll County title with a high jump of 6-2

•Perfect postseason included winning the Class 4A North region high jump (6-2)

 

Ian Miles

Mount St. Joseph, sr.

•Won the 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and long jump at MIAA title meet and ran on first-place 400 relay team as Gaels took second overall behind Gilman

•Counting relays, finished with 15 MIAA titles during his high school career

•Indoor Track Performer of the Year will compete for Virginia Union next year

 

Kevin Payne

Hereford, jr.

•Finished second in pole vault at the

Class 3A state meet, setting a school record with a vault of 14-6

•Won the pole vault at Baltimore County title meet

•Also helped the Bulls in triple jump,

110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and 1,600

 

Matt Smith

North Carroll, sr.

•Won 400 at Class 1A state meet and North region meet

•Paced the 3,200 relay team to a perfect season and Class 1A state title

•Had a lead role in North Carroll's production of "Grease," forcing him to often practice on his own

 

Julian Woods

Century, jr.

•Won 300 hurdles at the Class 2A state meet

•Finished second in the 110 hurdles and long jump at state meet

•Won the 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and long jump at Carroll County title meet; was second in triple jump