SUBSCRIBE

All-Metro boys track and field first and second teams

For The Baltimore Sun

FIRST TEAM

Ellis Brown

Pikesville, senior

•Capped his high school career with a big performance at the state meet

•Won the 200 and 400 run in Class 1A at state meet; took third in 100 as Pikesville finished third

•In the 400, became the lone runner to break 50 seconds by finishing in 48.77, and was not pushed much

• Won the 100, 200 and 400 at the Class 1A South Region meet before states

Aaron Cain

Milford Mill, senior

•Had an outstanding season in the high and triple jumps for the Millers and helped in the long jump

•Finished second in the high jump in the state meet in Class 3A, despite leaping 6 feet, 6 inches, which tied a personal best

• Took 15th in the triple jump in Class 3A and finished second in the Class 3A North Region meet

•Took second in the high jump in the Baltimore County title meet but rebounded to win the region meet five days later

DeJuan Ellis

McDonogh, junior

•Helped McDonogh this season both on the track and in field events

•At the MIAA title meet, turned in his best performance of the season and won the long jump in a personal-record 24-5.5

• Took second in the 100 at the championship meet as McDonogh finished third overall, behind Gilman and Mount Saint Joseph

•Ran a personal best in the 100 (10.63) while finishing second in the race at the Bullis Bulldog Invitational

Dalton Hengst

McDonogh, junior

•Turned in another outstanding season after winning MIAA titles in cross country and indoor track

•Has become the dominant distance runner in this region, winning the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 at the MIAA championship meet

•Used a big late kick to win his division in the 1,500 at the Caribbean Scholastic Invitational in Cuba in late May in 3:54.90

•MileSplit USA said Hengst's time in that race ranked 12th in the United States at that time

T.J. Lyles

Wilde Lake, senior

•Turned in a strong season for the Wildecats in the hurdles, the long and triple jumps, and helped on the relays

•Took second in Class 3A at the state meet in the long jump and third in the triple jump

•Won the triple jump at the Scorpion Classic in Howard County

•Took first place in the 110 hurdles at the Howard County championship meet and placed third in that event in the Class 3A East Region

Kieran McDermott

Bel Air, junior

•McDermott keeps getting better and ran very well in the postseason races this spring

•Won the 800 and 1,600 at Class 4A state meet; set a personal record in the 1,600 with a time of 1:53.31

•Pulled off the same double championship at the Class 4A North Region meet one week earlier

• Swept the 800 and 1,600 at the UCBAC championships

Michael Nash

Hereford, senior

•Nash had a nearly perfect spring for the Bulls; will continue track career at Maryland next fall

•Won almost every time he competed in the shot put and discus, finishing with victories in both events in the Class 2A meet

•Set a personal best in the discus with his throw of 160-11 at the state meet, the first time he broke the 160-foot mark

Won both events at the Baltimore County and the Class 2A North Region meets

Yourry Tapande Ngombe

Dundalk, senior

•Turned in his best season of outdoor track this spring, excelling in sprints

•Took second in the 200 in the Class 3A state meet and added a fifth-place finish in the 100

• Finished first in both races in the Baltimore County championship meet; took first in the 200 and second in the 100 at the Class 3A North Region event

•Won the 100 and 200 at the Pikesville Classic and the Knights' Invite

Zach Stump

Liberty, junior

•Gives the Lions a rare combination — an athlete who can sprint, run in relays and compete in the pole vault

•Scored his biggest victory of the season in the Class 2A state meet with a win in the pole vault at a personal-best 14 feet

•Finished second in the pole vault in the Class 2A West Region meet and third in the Carroll County title meet

•Also ran in the 100 at the county meet (12th place) and competed in the long jump (sixth)

Stephon Torrence

Digital Harbor, senior

•Won most of his races in the 100 and 300 hurdles this spring, and helped out the Rams with the relays

•Won the 300 hurdles in the Baltimore City, Class 4A North Region and state meets

•Finished third in the state meet in the 100 hurdles as Digital Harbor placed second

•Also ran on the 1,600-relay team, which finished second in state meet

Ayende Watson

Gilman, senior

•Played a big role in helping Gilman win at the MIAA championship meet

•Won the triple jump in a personal-best 47-5 and scored well in three other events

•Took second in the high jump and long jump while finishing fourth in the 110 hurdles

• Won the triple jump for the Greyhounds in last spring's MIAA championship meet

Lucas Wright

McDonogh, senior

•An outstanding distance runner who's been a bit overshadowed by teammate Dalton Hengst the past few years

•Took second in the 1,600 at the MIAA title meet behind Hengst

•Ran on the 1,600 relay (seventh) and 3,200 relay (second) at the same meet

• Won the 1,600 at the General Phillip Draper Invitational earlier last month

Nico Yarbough

Dulaney, senior

•Another athlete who can do a little bit of everything, he is a solid hurdler and jumper

•At Class 4A state meet, he finished third in the high jump and fifth in the 100 hurdles

•Won high jump at the Baltimore County and Class 4A North Region meets; set a personal best of 6-8.75 at county meet

•Took first in the 110 hurdles at several regular-season meets and took second in the Class 4A North Region meet

SECOND TEAM

Todd Barnes, Mount Saint Joseph, senior

Brent Boyer, Northeast-AA, senior

Bryce Bruce, Reservoir, senior

Kyle Bryant, Century, senior

Ethan Cadogan, Long Reach, senior

Nick Deamer, Howard, junior

Ablel Gebreselase, Digital Harbor, junior

Dytrell Hair, Dunbar, senior

Erik Jenks, Howard, senior

Troy Johnson, Westminster, junior

Ikenna Obi, Mount Saint Joseph, senior

Jaquez Torian, Edgewood, senior

Elijah White, Centennial, senior

Tory Young, Gilman, senior

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad