Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
SportsHigh School Sports

All-Metro Boys Indoor Track and Field: First Team

Jordan Carr

Howard, senior

•Third in the Class 3A state meet with a high jump of 6 feet, 4 inches, best among local jumpers

•Second in Class 3A East with jump of 6-2

•Finished third in the Howard County meet but came back to beat the two jumpers ahead of him in the states

•Won the triple jump in the Howard County meet and took third in long jump

Andre DiPaola

Chesapeake-AA, junior

•Won Class 4A state pole vault title with a vault of 12 feet

•Captured the Class 4A Central region crown, clearing 12 feet

•Best effort came in the Anne Arundel County meet, which he won by vaulting

13 feet

•Only local pole vaulter to sweep the three postseason meets this winter

George Flaviano

Digital Harbor, junior

•Won the 300 in the Class 3A state meet

•Ran on the first-place 1,600 relay at the state meet as Rams finished tied for fourth in team standings

•Won the 300 and ran on a pair of winning relays as Digital Harbor shared the team title with Hereford in Class 3A East

•Played a big role in the Rams winning Baltimore City meet, finishing second twice and running on two first-place relays

Will Meadows

Gilman, senior

•Has grown into one of the area's top distance runners in indoor and outdoor track

•Set a record with his time of 4:20.77 in winning the 1,600 as the Greyhounds rallied from a 59-point hole to edge Mount

St. Joseph for the MIAA team title

•Finished second behind fellow All-Metro pick Michael Wegner of Loyola in the 3,200

Committed to run at Penn in the fall

Peter Merritt

Gilman, senior

•Played a big role in Gilman's bouncing back from a 59-point deficit to win the MIAA meet

•Ran the anchor leg in the final event, the 1,600 relay, which the Greyhounds won to take the team title one point ahead of Mount St. Joseph

Also won the 800 and finished second in the high jump that night

•Won the 800 in 2:02.33, edging McDonogh's Patrick Rollo (2:02.55) in the closest finish of that meet's distance races

Sam Pershall

Severna Park, junior

•Finished second in the 1,600 at the Class 4A state meet; his time was the best among local runners in any class

•Captured the 1,600 at the Class 4A Central region meet

•Also took fourth in the 800 in that meet

•Won both the 800 and 1,600 at the Anne Arundel County title meet

La Marr A. Poole

Owings Mills, sophomore

•Finished fourth in Class2A state meet in shot put

•His throw of 46 feet, 11.75 inches there was the best among local athletes in any class

•Threw a distance of 41-4 to take second in the Class 2A Central two weeks earlier.

•Also took second in the Baltimore County title meet

Timmy Usher

Reservoir, junior

•Scored points for the Gators in individual events plus relays throughout the winter

•Won the 500 and was second in the 800 at the Class 3A state meet

•Ran on the fourth-place 3,200 relay at that meet as Reservoir took sixth place

•Won the 500 at Class 3A East region meet, beating three runners by less than a second

Tim Virostek

Wilde Lake, junior

•Won the 800 and 1,600 at the Class 3A state meet

•Ran on the sixth-place 1,600 relay team at the state meet

•His victory in the 1,600 came by four-hundredths of a second

•Swept the 800 and 1,600 at the Class 3A East region meet

Michael Wegner

Loyola, freshman

•Won the 3,200 and finished third in the 1,600 at the MIAA championship meet

•His time of 9:32.81 in the 3,200 was better than any champion's result at the four public school state meets

•Ran on the victorious 3,200 relay team at the championship meet

•Earned All-Metro honors in cross country

Kody Wilson

North Carroll, senior

•Won the 800 at the Class 1A state meet

•Ran on the winning 3,200 relay and the fourth-place 1,600 relay

•Won the 800 and took second in the 1,600 at Class 1A West region meet

•Ran on the winning 3,200 relay team at the regional meet

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading