Andrew Allen

Forest Park, senior

•Swept Baltimore City, region and Class 1A title meets in high jump


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

•Started big postseason run with win at Baltimore City championship meet, going 6-0

•Jumped season-best 6-4 at 1A Central Region meet to set record

Finished season with jump of 6-2 that won 1A state title

Robby Creese

Glenelg, senior

•Grew into one of top distance runners in area in past few years

•Sweep of 800, 1,600 and 3,200 might have been top individual effort at state meet

Scored 30 of Glenelg's 44 points in 2A division of state meet as Gladiators took third overall — three points behind first-place Century

•Won a total of eight races during the post-season this winter

Brandon Hairston

Atholton, senior

•Another of talented Raiders who helped Rob Robinson's lineup en route to state title this winter

With 1:06.42, he won state 3A 500-meter race and ran on first-place 800 and fifth-place 1,600 relay teams that day

•Won 300 and 500 at Howard County meet

•At 3A East Region, took first in 500 and third in 300

Scott Heydrick

River Hill, senior

•Took care of business for Hawks in state meet, scoring all 20 of their points in 3A

•Won the 800 and 1,600 in tough 3A division of state meet

•Also won 800 and 1,600 in Howard County meet, scoring easy victories there

•Won same two races at 3A East Region meet by total of five-tenths of second

Davin Jones

Carver, senior

•Played major role in helping Carver sweep Baltimore City, region and state 1A titles for second straight indoor season

Was most effective in state meet, when he won 55 meters, took third in 300 and ran on 300 relay team that set class record

•Was strong week before in 1A Central Region meet, finishing first in 55 and second in 300

•Also won the 55 at the city championship, where Carver repeated as the team champion

Michael Kane

Gilman, junior

•Was one of area's top pole vaulters throughout indoor season and won at MIAA championship meet as Gilman rolled to team crown

•Came through at that title meet with vault of 12 feet, 6inches that edged out McDonogh's Sam Polino for title

•That big vault came a couple of weeks after Kane cleared 11 feet at MIAA's fourth league meet of season

•The 12-6 effort appeared to be top pole vault in area this winter

Andrew King

Atholton, senior

•His versatility was big reason top-ranked Atholton rolled to Howard County, region and 3A state titles

•Scored points in four events at state meet (second in 300, third in 55, a member of first-place 800 relay and fifth-place 1,600 relay)

•Did even better at 3A East Region meet by winning 300, finishing third in 55 and running on first-place 800 relay and third-place 1,600 relay

•Also won 55 at Howard County championship meet and finished fifth in 300 as Raiders ran away from field

Kyle Mitchell

Reservoir, senior

•Performance in hurdles has helped Reservoir track program grow into one of Howard County's best

•Won Howard County 55 hurdles with little trouble in 7.78 seconds

•Followed that with impressive victory in 3A East Region meet

•Finished postseason with second-place finish at state meet, running 7.67, just behind winner Jeremy Dorsey of Linganore's 7.58

John Randall

Franklin, senior

•Emerged as top shot putter in area this season

•Best effort came at right time, as Randall's throw of 49-7.5 won 3A state championship

•Captured 3A Central Region with 47-3.75

•Postseason run began with toss of 48-10.5 to win Baltimore County championship

Matt Smith

North Carroll, junior

•Did good job in middle-distance races, especially in postseason

•Won 500 in 2A state race and took second in 800 — just .58 behind winner Robby Creese, a fellow first-team pick

•Won 500 and 800 in 2A West Region meet

•At Carroll County meet, took 500 and finished third in tough 800 race