Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
SportsHigh School Sports

Severna Park girls, Arundel boys win Anne Arundel indoor track titles

LANDOVER — The Severna Park girls won their third consecutive Anne Arundel County indoor track championship Tuesday, but it wasn't easy.

The No. 4 Falcons earned their usual number of points from distance running, then took advantage of key points from field events and sprints to outlast No. 3 South River and Annapolis.

The No. 8 Arundel boys also used a late rally to win their team title, the first for the Wildcats since 1974.

The Severna Park girls finished with 119.83 points, beating out South River (117) and Annapolis. Coach Ed Purpura knew his team would get points in the distance races, and wins from Eva Klaus (500-meter dash) and Julie Koffler (3,200-meter dash) helped.

But the Falcons also took advantage of second-place finishes from Theresa Weyant (shot put), Britini Shawen (pole vault) and Sarah Childress (55-meter hurdles). Fionna Schoener tied for third in the pole vault, and the combination of all that gave Severna Park 291/2 crucial points.

"That was hard," Purpura said. "The story is all about the field [events] and the sprints. That's where we got them."

Klaus' win proved crucial, as she ran 1:19:82 to edge South River's Reilly Wagner (1:19.84).

Wagner, who won the high jump, was trying to help the Seahawks win their first county title, the team led for large chunks of the meet.

"I think it [would have] meant so much," Wagner said. "Now we're a team that other teams are [watching] out for."

The Arundel boys pulled off a big surprise with their own late rally. In the last three events, the Wildcats posted 31 points to finish with 109 points and vault past No. 10 Severna Park (105) and three-time defending champion Old Mill (84).

Syeed Mahdi, Christian McFadden, Quasshawn Collins and Jayson Stuart combined for a key second-place finish in the 1,600-meter relay. Mahdi then took second in the long jump while teammate Lee Rogers finished third.

Marvin Flythe then got third in shot put while Rogers added a sixth-place finish. The combination of all that pushed Arundel over the top.

"I knew it would come down to the field events," Arundel coach Ira Queen said. "That was pretty much the key to the victory."

South River boys set a new meet record in the 3,200-meter relay, winning the race in 8:17.06. Matt Long, Stephen D'Ambra, Stephan Kulick and Brent Musselman combined to break the previous record of 8:20.29 that Broadneck set in 2010.

A little later, Musselman then tried to win the 1,600 with a furious kick on the final lap, but Severna Park's Ryan Forsyth held him off to win in 4:23.67. Musselman finished second in 4:23.98. Forsyth later won the 3,200.

In addition, the Arundel girls team of Vanna Lewis, Asya Proctor, Marvina Flythe and Elise Bratton won the 800-meter relay in a record time of 1:46.61.

Meade's Wendell Reed was the only other multi-event winner (300, triple jump) for boys.

On the girls' side, Akeyla Estep of Annapolis won three events, taking the long jump and 55-meter hurdles.

 

Boys

Team scores (top 5): 1. Arundel, 109; 2. Severna Park, 105; 3. Old Mill, 84; 4. Broadneck, 80.5; 5. Meade, 78.5.

Individual events:

55-meter hurdles: 1. Brookings (ARU), 7.75; 2. Bullock (BRD), 8.35; 3. Franklin (OM), 8.44.

55 dash: (no official times due to timing error) 1. Bamgbade (ARU); 2. Brookings (ARU); 3. Belser (OM).

3,200 relay: 1. South River, 8:17.06 (meet record); 2. Severna Park, 8:31.68; 3. Meade, 8:37.43.

300: 1. Reed (MEA), 36.89; 2. Belser (OM), 37.18; 3. McFadden (ARU), 37.36.

1,600: 1. Forsyth (SPK), 4:23.67; 2. Musselman (SR), 4:23.98; 3. Burgett (SPK), 4:24.62.

500: 1. Paul (MEA), 1:07.70; 2. Parker (BRD), 1:07.75; 3. O’Connor (SPK), 1:09.84.

3,200: 1. Forsyth (SPK), 9:33.71; 2. Cooley (SPK), 9:49.09; 3. Hines (SPK), 9:51.20.

800 relay: 1. Arundel, 1:33.84; 2. Meade, 1:34.12; 3. North County, 1:37.05.

800: 1. Burgett (SPK), 2:03.21; 2. Hankins (BRD), 2:03.47; 3. Jaross (BRD), 2:06.09.

1,600 relay:1. Meade, 3:33.85; 2. Arundel, 3:38.04; 3. Old Mill, 3:42.79.

Shot put: 1. Smith (SR), 43-1.5; 2. King (CHE), 41-3.25; 3. Flythe (ARU), 40-8.25.

High jump: 1. Bullock (BRD), 6-2; 2. Jackson (ARU), 5-8; 3. Kulick (SR), 5-6.

Pole vault: 1. Stringer (SPK), 13-9; 2. Cook (OM), 12-0; 3. Lemmon (BRD), 11-0.

Long jump: 1. Hicks (OM), 19-9.75; 2. Mahdi (ARU), 18-11; 3. Rogers (ARU), 18-8.

Triple jump: 1. Reed (MEA), 40-4; 2. Davis (OM), 40-1; 3. Billingslea (MEA), 39-9.

 

Girls

Team scores (top 5): 1. Severna Park, 119.83; 2. South River, 117; 3. Annapolis, 98.5; 4. Arundel, 57; 5. Broadneck, 54.33

Individual events:

55-meter hurdles: 1. Estep (ANN), 9.04; 2. Childress (SPK), 9.16; 3. Dawson (SR), 9.32.

55 dash: 1, Woods (ANN), 7.56; 2. Bratton (ARU), 7.57; 3. Busch (ANN), 7.68.

3,200 relay: 1. Broadneck, 10:05.12; 2. Severna Park, 10:22.52; 3. South River,

300: 1. Flythe (ARU), 42.67; 2. Klaus (SPK), 43.01; 3. Gray (MEA), 43.18.

1,600: 1. Bunting (SR), 5:29.59; 2. Armstrong (BRD), 5:32.51; 3. Coleman (BRD), 5:34.90.

500: 1. Klaus (SPK), 1:19.82; 2. Wagner (SR), 1:19.84; 3. Longo (SR), 1:25.94.

3,200: 1. Koffler (SPK), 11:49.32; 2. Bosanko (SPK), 11:52.27; 3. Bunting (SR), 11:52.57.

800 relay: 1. Arundel, 1:46.61 (meet record); 2. Annapolis, 1:50.33; 3. Chesapeake, 1:51.57.

800: 1. Wagner (SR), 2:26.98; 2. Pierson (SR), 2:32.90; 3. Nelson (SPK), 2:32.93.

1,600 relay: 1. Severna Park, 4:15.52; 2. South River, 4;25.52; 3. Broadneck, 4;29.81.

Shot put: 1. Busch (ANN), 33-4; 2. Weyant (SPK), 31-8.5; 3. Belt (GB), 31-0.75.

High jump: 1. Wagner (SR), 5-4; 2. Mealer (OM), 5-0; 3. Dawson (SR), 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Carter (SR), 8-0; 2. Shawen (SPK), 8-0; 3. (tie) Sanders (SPK), Schoener (SPK), 7-6.

Long jump: 1. Estep (ANN), 15-6.5; 2. Powell (CHE), 14-11; 3. Dawson (SR), 14-10.75.

Triple jump: 1. Estep (ANN), 33-3; 2. Canida (OM), 31-1; 3. Marshall (OM), 30-3.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading