Anne Arundel County indoor track championship

Old Mill's Donovan Franklin, left, pulls ahead to win the boys' 55-meter dash during the Anne Arundel County indoor track championship meet at Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex. (Kenneth K. Lam, Baltimore Sun / January 29, 2013)

The No. 5 Severna Park girls and Old Mill boys showed their local rivals the importance of depth Tuesday as both cruised to repeat team titles in the Anne Arundel County indoor track championship meet at the Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex.

This was the third consecutive county championship for the Old Mill boys, while the Severna Park girls have won two in a row — their first two in school history.

In the boys meet, Old Mill finished with 122 points to easily beat out No. 9 Severna Park, which finished in second place with 83. The Falcons did even better in the girls meet, scoring 135 points to run away from No. 7 Broadneck (88).


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

Both the Old Mill boys and Severna Park girls scored in sprints, middle distance and longer races, as well as the field events.

The Patriots boys won four events, while the Falcons girls took seven, and both teams scored in the top three in 10 of the 15 events.

"I think to win a county championship, that's what you need," Old Mill coach Janet Liimatta said. "We try to find that balance between relays and individual events."

Trevon Edwards won two events for the Patriots (triple jump, long jump), and they also got victories from Donovan Franklin (55-meter dash) and Gabriel Parson (300). Edwards finished second in the high jump, while Franklin took third in the 55 hurdles.

Franklin's win in the 55 came in just the second time he has competed in that event. Parson has been battling injuries recently, but he was able to win his event.

Julie Koffler led the way for the Severna Park girls with wins in both the 1,600 and 3,200. Emma Staisloff set a county record in the pole vault (10 feet, 6 inches). She tied Chesapeake's Sarah Taylor, but took first place on a tiebreaker.

Sarah Childress (55 hurdles), Emma Hand (500) and Ryan Bathras (800) added individual wins for the Falcons girls, who also captured the 3,200 relay earlier in the meet.

The victory gave longtime Severna Park coach Ed Purpura his 30th county championship, including cross country and outdoor track. He was delighted with his team's balance, saying the Falcons could score points in every event, except for the high jump.

"We just have everything covered," Purpura said.

Annapolis' Hale Bullen lapped the entire field en route to setting a record to win the boys' 3,200 in 9:18.01. He crushed former Broadneck star Matt Centrowitz's mark of 9:40.8, set in 2006, and repeated as champion.

"I was shooting to get under 9:20," Bullen said. "It was great to beat Centrowitz's record. It's a great honor. He was a superb role model."

Severna Park's Sam Pershall, Arundel's Dominique France and Meade's Nichelle McMillan were the others who won two events.

Pershall took the 800 and 1,600 in the boys meet. France won the 55 and 300 in the girls meet, while McMillan won the long and triple jumps.

Anne Arundel County Championships

(at Prince George's Sports and Learning Center)

Boys

Team scores (top 5): 1. Old Mill, 122; 2. Severna Park, 83; 3. Broadneck, 72; 4. Arundel, 69; 5. South River, 67.

Individual events: 3,200-meter relay: 1. Severna Park, 8:37.86; 2. North County, 8:41.98; 3. Broadneck, 8:43.88.

55: 1. Franklin (OM), 6.67; 2. Sheppard (BRD), 6.76; 3. Fountain (SR), 6.70.

55 hurdles: 1. Random (MEA), 7.71; 2. Fanshawe (SPK), 7.88; 3. Franklin (OM), 8.04.

300: 1. Parson (OM), 36.47; 2. Parker (BRD), 36.63; 3. Abram (MEA), 37.77.

500: 1. Parker (BRD), 1:07.79; 2. Heikki (NC), 1:08.92; 3. Hankins (BRD), 1:09.11.

800: 1. Pershall (SPK), 1:59.87; 2. Graves (GB), 2:02.43; 3. Musselman (SR), 2:02.50

1,600: 1. Pershall (SPK), 4:36.15; 2. Musselman (SR), 4:37.64; 3. Lefavor (OM), 4:37.78.

3,200: 1. Bullen (ANN), 9:18.01 (record) ; 2. Shipley (SPK), 9:52.00; 3. Forsyth (SPK), 9:55.83.

800 relay: 1. Severna Park, 1:36.49; 2. Meade, 1:36.72; 3. Arundel, 1:36.89.

1,600 relay: 1. Meade, 3:35.54; 2. North County, 3:36.78; 3. Old Mill, 3:37.37.

High jump: 1. Dunn (ARU), 6-0; 2. Edwards (OM), 5-8; 3. Olugbima (ARU), 5-8.

Shot put: 1. Moorhead (NE), 49-6.75; 2. Mitchell (OM), 49-3.5; 3. Wallis (SO), 42-2.25.

Long jump: 1. Edwards (OM) 19-5.25; 2. Rogers (ARU), 19-4; 3. Sheppard (BRD), 19-3.5.

Triple jump: 1. Edwards (OM), 40-9; 2. Davis (OM), 39-9; 3. Kimbrue (ARU), 38-9.

Pole vault: 1. Hardesty (CHE), 13-6; 2. Fountain (SR), 11-6; 3. Cook (OM), 11-0.

Girls

Team scores (top 5): 1. Severna Park, 135; 2. Broadneck, 88; 3. Meade, 80; 4. South River, 78; 5. Arundel, 65.

Individual events:

3,200-meter relay: 1. Severna Park, 10:23.01; 2. Broadneck, 10:29.21; 3. South River, 10:39.42.

55: 1. France (ARU), 7.53; 2. Bratton (ARU), 7:59; 3. Busch (ANN), 7.67.

55 hurdles: 1. Childress (SPK), 9.11; 2. Dawson (SR), 9.16; 3. McLean (MEA), 9.26.

300: 1. France (ARU), 42.79; 2. Johnson (BRD), 42.82; 3. Flythe (ARU), 44.15.

500: 1. Hand (SPK), 1:21.58; 2. Bandy (MEA), 1:23.20; 3. Klaus (SPK), 1:23.65.

800: 1. Bathras (SPK), 2:33.53; 2. Armstrong (BRD), 2:34.60; 3. Barton (BRD), 2:35.67.

1,600: 1. Koffler (SPK), 5:27.26; 2. Wagner (SR), 5:28.47; 3. Armstrong (BRD), 5:31.20.

3,200: 1. Koffler (SPK), 12:03.46; 2. Sykora (ANN), 12:11.14; 3. Wesdyk (BRD), 12:28.13.

800 relay: 1. Annapolis, 1:51.83; 2. Severna Park, 1:51.93; 3. Meade, 1:53.22.

1,600 relay: 1. South River, 4:15.48; 2. Meade, 4:17.89; 3. Severna Park, 4:22.05.

High jump: 1. Wagner (SR), 5-4; 2. McMillan (MEA), 5-4; 3. Dawson (SR), 5-2.

Shot put: 1. Jones (NE), 31-6.75; 2. Burrell (SPK), 30-11.5; 3. Watson (SO), 30-8.5.

Long jump: 1. McMillan (MEA), 15-9.5; 2. Salaam (MEA), 15-8; 3. Dorsey (OM), 15-3.5.

Triple jump: 1. McMillan (MEA), 35-10; 2. Estep (ANN), 33-0; 3. Pere (SPK), 31-6.

Pole vault: 1. Staisloff (SPK), 10-6 (record); 2. Taylor (CHE), 10-6; 3. Thompson (SR), 8-0.